L & J R Senior Fam Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 31-1536723

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $616K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $19K.

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn at a glance

In short: L & J R Senior Fam Fdn gave $60K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$60,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,667
+20.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$616,276
-7.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who L & J R Senior Fam Fdn funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Guadalupe Center: $10KGuadalupe Center$10KUnbound: $10KUnbound$10KDeath with Dignity National Center: $10KDeath with Dignity NationalCenter$10KPine Island Camp Inc: $5KPine Island Camp Inc$5KThe Dwelling: $5KThe Dwelling$5KBowdoin College Parents Fund: $5KBowdoin College Parents Fund$5KLove Out Loud: $5KLove Out Loud$5KEcho Inc: $5KEcho Inc$5KWusf Public Media: $5KWusf Public Media$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Guadalupe Center ($10K). Together the top 9 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ImmokaleeBrunswickN Ft MyersTampaBelgrade LakesBoca GrandeCincinnatiKansas CityLaurelOrlandoPortlandWinston-SalemColorado SpringsEnglewoodNokomisSeattleVenice

How L & J R Senior Fam Fdn gives

  • Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K7 grants2021 4 grants2022 7 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2021) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Guadalupe Center Immokalee, FLGeneral Operating$10,000
Unbound Kansas City, KSGeneral Operating$10,000
Death with Dignity National Center Portland, ORGeneral Operating$10,000
Pine Island Camp Inc Brunswick, MEGeneral Operating$5,000
The Dwelling Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Operating$5,000
Bowdoin College Parents Fund Brunswick, MEGeneral Operating$5,000
Love Out Loud Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Operating$5,000
Echo Inc N Ft Myers, FLGeneral Operating$5,000
Wusf Public Media Tampa, FLGeneral Operating$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with L & J R Senior Fam Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$616,276$35,925$82,305$60,0009$64,984$18,511$67,671
2024$663,105$33,411$68,703$50,0009$53,315$17,875$59,194
2023$698,674$23,984$71,882$60,0007$61,241$13,634$54,365
2022$832,397$39,942$70,184$50,0004$53,490$22,998$65,561
2021$862,895$23,711$65,301$45,0007—$6,077$60,813

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, L & J R Senior Fam Fdn reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Senior

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • John David Senior

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about L & J R Senior Fam Fdn

How much does L & J R Senior Fam Fdn give each year?

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn gave $60K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 9 grants.

What is L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's typical grant size?

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,667, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does L & J R Senior Fam Fdn give grants?

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's top state is Florida, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maine (17%) and North Carolina (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Brunswick, ME (2 grants) and Winston-Salem, NC (2 grants).

Does L & J R Senior Fam Fdn give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's largest grantees?

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Guadalupe Center ($10,000), Unbound ($10,000) and Death with Dignity National Center ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is L & J R Senior Fam Fdn?

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn reported $616K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's EIN?

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1536723. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Harriet and Jerry Dempsey Family Foundation

Dallas, TX

In 2026, the foundation supported faith-based organizations, youth and family services, health programs, and other nonprofits, with grants ranging from $1,020 to $45,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in Dallas, Texas, and recent grants went to organizations in several states, especially Georgia; the filing says there is no formal application and lists no deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

27

Total Given

$364K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Collier Community Foundation Inc

Naples, FL

Collier Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs with measurable community results and nonprofit capacity-building, across areas such as housing, hunger, education, health, human services, and the environment in Collier County, Florida. Program grants are typically $20,000–$30,000; capacity grants are up to $2,500. Nonprofits can apply through its grants portal, but donor advisors do not accept direct funding requests.

Assets

$349.2M

Grants

292

Total Given

$24.3M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from L & J R Senior Fam Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

L & J R Senior Fam Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?