McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker McMinnville, OR EIN: 93-1242941

Our mission is to expand the range of educational opportunities available to students in the District and to encourage excellence, innovation, and creativity in our educational system.

Key facts about McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation

In short: McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation gave $24K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
93-1242941
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$24,345
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$24,345
Median grant
$24,345
Total assets
$744,174
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$744K

+11.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$24K

+19.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

+19.4% YoY

How McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in McMinnville, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $744K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $42K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

McMinnville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40KTotal only2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $34K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

McMinnville School District: $24KMcMinnville School District$24K

The largest 2024 recipient was McMinnville School District ($24K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
McMinnville School District McMinnville, ORTo enhance students' education$24,345

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$744,174$669,887$623,061
Revenue$167,054$147,000$99,911
Expenses$118,312$158,915$84,532
Net Investment Income$42,294$23,469$18,659

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation is led by Collin Gyenes, Music President on every filing since 2019; none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Collin Gyenes

    Music President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen Davies

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol McCulley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Casey Manfrin

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Kiff

    Director

    President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Passo

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Kollasch

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Kennedy

    Director

    Director → President, 2021

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margie Viall

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Wherry

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erich Berg

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Bixler

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janis Braich

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori McGreal

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Zirkel

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Vasquez

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susanne Sayles

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Bailey

    Music Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Briana Heady

    Music Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Cabe

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susanne Howard

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Amber Hall (2023) — Director
  • Former: Leah Mc Glade (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cb Mason (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dayna Gilbert (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mollie Mc Kibben Post (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Charity Livingston (2021) — Director
  • Former: George Larson (2019–2020) — Music Vice President
  • Former: Candice Robben (2020) — Director
  • Former: Margie Marks (2020) — Director
  • Former: Cathy Carnahan (2019) — Director · Filing note: Resigned
  • Former: June Wolff (2019) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 519
  • Former: Meredith Nelson (2019) — Director · Filing note: Resigned
  • Former: Rick Allen (2019) — Treasurer · Filing note: Resigned 11/2019

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation

How much does McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation give each year?

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation gave $24K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.

How large is McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation?

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation reported $744K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $167K.

What is McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation?

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in McMinnville, OR. It holds $744K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation operate?

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation's EIN?

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1242941. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

The Autzen Foundation

Portland, OR

The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$1.8M

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care

Portland, OR

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.

Assets

$104.8M

Grants

245

Total Given

$8.2M

James F & Marion L Miller Foundation

Portland, OR

The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.5M

Grants

237

Total Given

$11.9M

Juan Young Trust

Lake Oswego, OR

The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.

Assets

$108K

Grants

230

Total Given

$2.4M

The Renaissance Foundation

Portland, OR

The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

228

Total Given

$4.7M

More Funders in Oregon

McMinnville School District 40 Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?