Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru is a private foundation, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $91K. Net investment income was $154K.
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru at a glance
In short: Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru gave $91K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $91,476
- +38.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $45,738
- +38.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $45,738
- Total assets
- $1,624,488
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eligible Residents of Oregon State ($83K). Together the top 2 received $91K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2019) to $91K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $91K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eligible Residents of Oregon State Portland, OR | Medical Grants | $82,676 |
| Orient of Oregon Portland, OR | Charitable Administrative Expenses | $8,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,624,488 | $162,234 | $118,173 | $91,476 | 2 | $98,141 | $153,660 | $95,276 |
| 2024 | $1,579,102 | $179,031 | $91,820 | $66,121 | 2 | $72,531 | $167,774 | $92,683 |
| 2023 | $1,488,239 | $104,499 | $111,716 | $87,700 | 2 | $93,701 | $93,978 | $83,386 |
| 2022 | $1,495,456 | $31,779 | $104,371 | $78,434 | 2 | $84,634 | $27,156 | $86,991 |
| 2021 | $1,568,048 | $220,060 | $119,412 | $91,199 | 2 | $97,901 | $208,408 | $95,436 |
| 2020 | $1,467,400 | $106,307 | $93,695 | $68,976 | 2 | — | $98,530 | $85,192 |
| 2019 | $1,453,433 | $93,861 | $59,443 | $36,191 | 2 | — | $86,035 | $81,615 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru's only listed officer is D A Davidson Trust CO, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
D A Davidson Trust CO
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$16K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to D a Davidson Trust CO (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru
How much does Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru give each year?
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru gave $91K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $66K across 2 grants.
How large is Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru?
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $98K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru operate?
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru's EIN?
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6024205. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elizabeth Church Clarke Testamentary Tru down — hundreds of funders to go?