Josephine Community Library Foundation logo

Josephine Community Library Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Grants Pass, OR EIN: 94-3051415 Website

The foundation exists to help libraries in Josephine County, Oregon improve lives and build a stronger community.

Josephine Community Library Foundation at a glance

In short: Josephine Community Library Foundation gave $78K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$77,954
+8.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,489
+8.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$18,192
Total assets
$7,499,724
+17.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Josephine Community Library Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Josephine Community Library District: $78K across 4 grantsJosephine Community LibraryDistrict$78K · 4 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Josephine Community Library District ($78K across 4 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Grants Pass

How Josephine Community Library Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2022) to $85K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $78K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, ORScholarships and Every Day Civics sponsorship$35,940
Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, ORBook purchases$25,824
Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, ORLibrary newspaper digitization project$10,560
Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, ORTechnology Expenses$5,630
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Josephine Community Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,499,724$1,400,694$358,774$77,9544$112,406
2024$6,365,896$1,296,023$291,742$72,0554$92,087
2023$5,283,403$1,474,574$285,239$85,1485$96,498
2022$4,046,886$1,925,068$240,011$60,8153$103,348
2021$2,691,265$797,725$220,585$73,9066$65,007

About Josephine Community Library Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Josephine Community Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grants Pass, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $112K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Josephine Community Library Foundation is led by Rebecca Stolz, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rebecca Stolz

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $58K (2021) → $86K (2025)

  • Shad Shriver

    President

    Vice President → Director, 2022

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Kohn

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis James

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Walker

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Christensen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randall Richardson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Katz

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Swearingen

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Boigon

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Stutzman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Lester

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Davies

    Bookkeeper

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $600 (2022) → $11K (2025)

  • Mary Walgrave

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Cohen

    Treasurer

    President → Director, 2023

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Hoover

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Boyd Peters (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Denise Kalic (2023–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Ken Behymer (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Brooks (2023) — Director
  • Former: David Mannix (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jason Maki (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sue Beacham (2021–2022) — Bookkeeper
  • Former: Cardoza Bookkeeping LLC (2022) — Interim Bookkeeper
  • Former: Grant Medley (2021) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rebecca Stolz — Executive Director: $86KRebecca StolzExecutive Director$86KErin Davies — Bookkeeper: $11KErin DaviesBookkeeper$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Rebecca Stolz (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Josephine Community Library Foundation

How much does Josephine Community Library Foundation give each year?

Josephine Community Library Foundation gave $78K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $72K across 4 grants.

What is Josephine Community Library Foundation's typical grant size?

Josephine Community Library Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $18,192, and its average grant was $19,489, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Josephine Community Library Foundation give grants?

Josephine Community Library Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Grants Pass, OR (4 grants).

Does Josephine Community Library Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Josephine Community Library Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Josephine Community Library Foundation?

Josephine Community Library Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Josephine Community Library Foundation?

Josephine Community Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grants Pass, OR. It holds $7.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Josephine Community Library Foundation's EIN?

Josephine Community Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3051415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Josephine Community Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Josephine Community Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Josephine Community Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?