Josephine Community Library Foundation
The foundation exists to help libraries in Josephine County, Oregon improve lives and build a stronger community.
Josephine Community Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Josephine Community Library Foundation gave $78K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $77,954
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,489
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,192
- Total assets
- $7,499,724
- +17.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Josephine Community Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Josephine Community Library District ($78K across 4 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Josephine Community Library Foundation gives
- Giving grew 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2022) to $85K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $78K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, OR | Scholarships and Every Day Civics sponsorship | $35,940 |
| Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, OR | Book purchases | $25,824 |
| Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, OR | Library newspaper digitization project | $10,560 |
| Josephine Community Library District Grants Pass, OR | Technology Expenses | $5,630 |
Ready to take the next step with Josephine Community Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,499,724 | $1,400,694 | $358,774 | $77,954 | 4 | $112,406 |
| 2024 | $6,365,896 | $1,296,023 | $291,742 | $72,055 | 4 | $92,087 |
| 2023 | $5,283,403 | $1,474,574 | $285,239 | $85,148 | 5 | $96,498 |
| 2022 | $4,046,886 | $1,925,068 | $240,011 | $60,815 | 3 | $103,348 |
| 2021 | $2,691,265 | $797,725 | $220,585 | $73,906 | 6 | $65,007 |
About Josephine Community Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Josephine Community Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grants Pass, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $112K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Josephine Community Library Foundation is led by Rebecca Stolz, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Stolz
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$58K (2021) → $86K (2025)
Shad Shriver
President
Vice President → Director, 2022
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Kohn
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis James
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Walker
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Christensen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Richardson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Katz
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Swearingen
Director
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Boigon
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stutzman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Lester
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Davies
Bookkeeper
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$600 (2022) → $11K (2025)
Mary Walgrave
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Cohen
Treasurer
President → Director, 2023
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Hoover
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Boyd Peters (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Denise Kalic (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Ken Behymer (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert Brooks (2023) — Director
- Former: David Mannix (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Maki (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Sue Beacham (2021–2022) — Bookkeeper
- Former: Cardoza Bookkeeping LLC (2022) — Interim Bookkeeper
- Former: Grant Medley (2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Rebecca Stolz (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Josephine Community Library Foundation
How much does Josephine Community Library Foundation give each year?
Josephine Community Library Foundation gave $78K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $72K across 4 grants.
What is Josephine Community Library Foundation's typical grant size?
Josephine Community Library Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $18,192, and its average grant was $19,489, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Josephine Community Library Foundation give grants?
Josephine Community Library Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Grants Pass, OR (4 grants).
Does Josephine Community Library Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Josephine Community Library Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Josephine Community Library Foundation?
Josephine Community Library Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Josephine Community Library Foundation?
Josephine Community Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grants Pass, OR. It holds $7.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Josephine Community Library Foundation's EIN?
Josephine Community Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3051415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Josephine Community Library Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Josephine Community Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Josephine Community Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Josephine Community Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?