McLean J B Scholarship FD

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 06-6032660

MCLEAN J B SCHOLARSHIP FD is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing describes awards for students of Simsbury High School entering college.

Key facts about McLean J B Scholarship FD

In short: McLean J B Scholarship FD gave $15K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-6032660
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$15,000
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$1,500
Median grant
$1,087
Total assets
$382,816
Primary geography
Rhode Island (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Submit a written or verbal application through the Simsbury High School Scholarship Committee; the filing directs applicants to the director of school counseling for an application. Full details ↓
Deadline
February 1.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$383K

+4.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

+4.6% YoY

Grant Count

10

+900.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-89.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McLean J B Scholarship FD reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How McLean J B Scholarship FD gives

  • Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants are designated for scholarships. Among the recipients, Bryant University describes its mission as educating and inspiring students to discover their passion and become innovative leaders with character. St. Olaf College says it challenges students in the liberal arts, faith and values, and meaningful vocation. These are grantee descriptions, not statements of the foundation’s own mission.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $15,000. Grant amounts ranged from $182 to $3,684, with a median of $1,087. The largest grants went to the University of Connecticut ($3,684), the University of Massachusetts ($2,344), Providence College ($2,175), and Bryant University ($1,508); each was for a scholarship.

Review Cycle

February 1. The filing does not specify a year for this deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McLean J B Scholarship FD?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in Rhode Island, Connecticut, Massachusetts, North Carolina, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, and Florida. Rhode Island accounted for 26% of grant dollars, Connecticut 25%, and Massachusetts 16%.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

AmherstBowling GreenBristolNorthfieldProvidenceRaleighSmithfieldStorrsSyracuseWest Palm Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 10 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $19K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Connecticut: $4KUniversity of Connecticut$4KUniversity of Massachusetts: $2KUniversity of Massachusetts$2KProvidence College: $2KProvidence College$2KBryant University: $2KBryant University$2KNorth Carolina State University: $1KNorth Carolina StateUniversity$1KSt Olaf College: $1KSt Olaf College$1KSyracuse University: $1KSyracuse University$1KBowling Green State University: $1KBowling Green State University$1KPalm Beach Atlantic University: $759Palm Beach Atlantic University$759Roger Williams University: $182Roger Williams University$182

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Connecticut ($4K). Together the top 10 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Connecticut Storrs, CTScholarship$3,684
University of Massachusetts Amherst, MAScholarship$2,344
Providence College Providence, RIScholarship$2,175
Bryant University Smithfield, RIScholarship$1,508
North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCScholarship$1,087
St Olaf College Northfield, MNScholarship$1,087
Syracuse University Syracuse, NYScholarship$1,087
Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OHScholarship$1,087
Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FLScholarship$759
Roger Williams University Bristol, RIScholarship$182

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $382,816 $40,096 $23,838 $15,000
2024 $366,153 $36,420 $22,387 $14,337
2023 $352,504 $11,183 $20,728 $12,996
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$382,816$366,153$352,504
Revenue$40,096$36,420$11,183
Expenses$23,838$22,387$20,728
Qualifying Distributions$20,259$18,501$17,386
Net Investment Income$37,312$32,194$6,632
Distributable Amount$22,436$20,679$18,880

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as a former trustee.

McLean J B Scholarship FD's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Former Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2020) (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Former Trustee

    Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $6K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Former Trustee: $6KBank of AmericaFormer Trustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Bank of America (Former Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Simsbury Hs Scholarship Committee
Mailing address: 34 Farms Village Rd, Simsbury, CT 06070
Phone: (860) 658-0451

Frequently asked questions about McLean J B Scholarship FD

How much does McLean J B Scholarship FD give each year?

McLean J B Scholarship FD gave $15K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.

What is McLean J B Scholarship FD's typical grant size?

McLean J B Scholarship FD's median grant in 2025 was $1,087, and its average grant was $1,500, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does McLean J B Scholarship FD give grants?

McLean J B Scholarship FD's top state is Rhode Island, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (25%) and Massachusetts (16%).

Does McLean J B Scholarship FD give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on McLean J B Scholarship FD's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).

Who are McLean J B Scholarship FD's largest grantees?

McLean J B Scholarship FD's largest 2025 grantees include University of Connecticut ($3,684), University of Massachusetts ($2,344) and Providence College ($2,175), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is McLean J B Scholarship FD?

McLean J B Scholarship FD reported $383K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does McLean J B Scholarship FD fund?

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants are designated for scholarships. Among the recipients, Bryant University describes its mission as educating and inspiring students to discover their passion and become innovative leaders with character. St. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from McLean J B Scholarship FD?

Submit a written or verbal application through the Simsbury High School Scholarship Committee; the filing directs applicants to the director of school counseling for an application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is McLean J B Scholarship FD's EIN?

McLean J B Scholarship FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6032660. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching McLean J B Scholarship FD by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McLean J B Scholarship FD's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

More Funders in Ohio

McLean J B Scholarship FD down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?