Portsmouth Hospital Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Portsmouth, OH EIN: 45-3215312

King's daughters medical center Ohio is located in the historic town of portsmouth, oh at the confluence of the Ohio, scioto, and little scioto rivers. We have been specifically designed to meet the healthcare needs of the community. Our primary service area is the county of scioto. Additional counties we serve are lawrence, adams, and jackson in Ohio and greenup and lewis in Kentucky.

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation at a glance

In short: Portsmouth Hospital Corporation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
-18.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$28,128,429
-2.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Portsmouth Hospital Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Market Square Park LLC: $10KMarket Square Park LLC$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Market Square Park LLC ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Portsmouth

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2019 0 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $20K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Market Square Park LLC Portsmouth, OHSupport of construction of a community park in an underpriviliged area to host community events and promote physical activity.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Portsmouth Hospital Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$28,128,429$39,512,078$33,355,154$10,0001—
2024$28,891,175$30,237,232$29,469,062$12,320Total only$20,010
2023$28,835,305$28,703,872$20,919,363$2,590Total only$2,105
2022$26,660,626$38,619,685$26,895,901$1,693Total only$-2,114
2021$28,952,850$31,758,417$24,286,824$7,261Total only$-22,767
2020$24,693,703$23,373,493$21,636,144———
2019$24,997,425$22,441,294$21,777,597$19,858Total only$32,766

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Portsmouth Hospital Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Portsmouth, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation is led by Sara Marks, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sara Marks

    President & CEO

    Vice President & COO → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Candice Tackett

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $164K (2025)

  • David Jones

    Chairman & Board of Director

    Board Chairman → Chairman & Board of Directors, 2024

    Chairman & Board of Directors → Chairman & Board of Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Aaron Adams DO

    Phc Medical Director & Physician

    Medical Director → Phc Medical Director, 2023

    Phc Medical Director → Phc Medical Director & Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Craig Hazelbaker

    Pharmacist & Pharmacy Supervisor

    Pharmacist → Pharmacy Supervisor, 2021

    Pharmacy Supervisor → Pharmacist & Pharmacy Supervisor, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $63K (2019) → $177K (2025)

  • James Neal

    Cno & Administrator

    Cno → Cno Phc, 2024

    Cno Phc → Cno & Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $151K (2025)

  • Melissa Watson

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2021) → $167K (2025)

  • Charles L. Conley

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $106K (2024) → $162K (2025)

  • Tony Virgin

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    19.5 hrs/week

    $208K (2024) → $155K (2025)

  • Melissa Murray-Kline

    Or Nurse Leader

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • John Stewart

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Addington

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Burnette

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Collins

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Monday

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Birdwhistell

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Saunders

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Autumn McFann

    Treasurer

    Treasurer, Senior Vice President, CFO & CAO → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Dugas

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Penny Cox

    Board of Directors

    Director → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Dipaola

    Board of Directors

    Director → Baord of Directors, 2024

    Baord of Directors → Board of Directors, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Clifton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Kristie Whitlatch (2019–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Mark Newman (2021–2023) — Board Vice Chairman
  • Former: Tamala Conley (2021–2023) — Executive Director Phc
  • Former: Elizabeth Huffman (2022–2023)
  • Former: James Whaley (2023) — Aprn
  • Former: Sheryl Mahaney (2023) — Secretary, Vice President & Chief Legal Officer · Filing note: Until 113022
  • Former: Autumn McFann Non-Voting (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sheryl Mahaney Non-Voting (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Kristie Whitlatch Non-Voting (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Kevin Marshall (2019–2021) — Cno & Administrator
  • Former: Curtis Metzler (2020) — Executive Director Phc & Anhc
  • Former: Aaron Adams DO (2019) — Medical Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Craig Hazelbaker — Pharmacist / Pharmacy Supervisor: $177KCraig HazelbakerPharmacist / Pharmacy Supervisor$177KMelissa Watson — Pharmacist: $167KMelissa WatsonPharmacist$167KCandice Tackett — Executive Director (Until 10/25): $164KCandice TackettExecutive Director (Until 10/25)$164KCharles L Conley — Physician: $162KCharles L ConleyPhysician$162KTony Virgin — Physician: $155KTony VirginPhysician$155KJames Neal — CNO/Administrator: $151KJames NealCNO/Administrator$151KMelissa Murray-Kline — Or Nurse Leader: $113KMelissa Murray-KlineOr Nurse Leader$113KRoy Adams — PHC Medical Director, Physician: $1KRoy AdamsPHC Medical Director, Physician$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Craig Hazelbaker (Pharmacist / Pharmacy Supervisor). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Portsmouth Hospital Corporation

How much does Portsmouth Hospital Corporation give each year?

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $12K in grants paid.

How large is Portsmouth Hospital Corporation?

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation reported $28.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.5M.

What is Portsmouth Hospital Corporation?

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Portsmouth, OH. It holds $28.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Portsmouth Hospital Corporation operate?

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Portsmouth Hospital Corporation's EIN?

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3215312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Live grants for the work Portsmouth Hospital Corporation funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Portsmouth Hospital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Portsmouth Hospital Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Portsmouth Hospital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?