John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eastlake, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $194K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $7K.
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation gave $16K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,000
- +16.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,778
- +29.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $193,894
- -4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greek Orthodox Metropolis of Pittsburgh ($4K). Together the top 9 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $16K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Orthodox Metropolis of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Charitable Purposes | $4,000 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
| St Herman's Focus Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purposes | $2,500 |
| Fili Inc (India Mission) San Jose, CA | Charitable Purposes | $1,500 |
| Medical Debt Resolution Inc DBA Rip Medical Debt Boston, MA | Charitable Purposes | $1,500 |
| Edwins Leadership & Restaurant Institute Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| Hellenic Collegeholy Cross Brookline, MA | Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| International Orth Christian Charity Baltimore, MD | Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| Open Doors Academy Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purposes | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $193,894 | $8,628 | $19,573 | $16,000 | 9 | $17,345 | $6,750 | $12,798 |
| 2024 | $203,929 | $3,550 | $17,122 | $13,750 | 10 | $14,900 | $6,190 | $12,542 |
| 2023 | $218,339 | $8,820 | $14,870 | $11,750 | 10 | $12,800 | $6,325 | $12,032 |
| 2022 | $225,374 | $2,760 | $16,241 | $13,000 | 12 | $14,050 | $5,398 | $13,235 |
| 2021 | $234,953 | $12,645 | $14,442 | $11,000 | 9 | $12,025 | $10,341 | $14,691 |
| 2020 | $236,761 | $10,112 | $13,167 | $10,000 | 11 | — | $8,103 | $12,542 |
| 2019 | $240,723 | $10,401 | $13,448 | $10,250 | 8 | — | $8,276 | $12,774 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen J. Callos
Trustee & Member of Advisor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Callos
Member of Advisory Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Ramsay
Member of Advisory Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evangeline A. Ramsay
Member of Advisory Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation
How much does John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation give each year?
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation gave $16K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 10 grants.
What is John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,778, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation give grants?
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (25%) and Massachusetts (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (4 grants).
Who are John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greek Orthodox Metropolis of Pittsburgh ($4,000), Greater Cleveland Food Bank ($3,000) and St Herman's Focus Cleveland ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation?
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation reported $194K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's EIN?
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2044358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bicknell Fund
Cleveland, OH
The Bicknell Fund supports 501(c)(3) organizations, primarily in health and human services, with additional giving for education and the arts; its grants have also covered areas such as food systems and disaster response. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,250, and most 2024 funding went to Ohio organizations, especially in the Cleveland area. It accepts applications beyond a preselected group, with proposals due April 1 and September 1.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$312K
The Abington Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Abington Foundation funds Cuyahoga County nonprofits, prioritizing education and also supporting economic independence, healthcare, and cultural activities, especially for low-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through an online process, with deadlines three times a year.
Assets
$35.5M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.0M
The Anna Greenfield Charitable Fnd
Pepper Pike, OH
The Anna Greenfield Charitable Foundation’s 2024 grants supported Ohio organizations working in areas such as child and family welfare, hunger relief, arts, literacy, and community programs. Grants ranged from $100 to $52,150, with a median of $10,000, but the foundation reported that it had dissolved and would not be funded in the future. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$327K
Murphy Family Foundation
Solon, OH
The Murphy Family Foundation primarily funds nonprofit programs addressing poverty in greater Cleveland, especially food assistance, shelter, and educational support for disadvantaged people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations, and the foundation’s application guidelines describe how to apply.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$451K
The Raymond John Wean Foundation
Warren, OH
The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds resident-centered community revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, civic leadership, and organizational capacity in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, and the Mahoning Valley. Grants range from $500 to $665,000; its 2024 median grant was $5,000, with Community Investment Grants starting at $5,000 and Resident Engagement Grants ranging from $500 to $5,000. The foundation says applicants should first contact it about Community Investment Grants; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.7M
Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities
Pittsburgh, PA
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.
Assets
$46.6M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Priscilla Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?