Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $89K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $2K.
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation at a glance
In short: Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $88,922
- -15.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eparchy of Saint Maron of Brooklyn ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 373% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $38K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eparchy of Saint Maron of Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $88,922 | $3,081 | $18,726 | $10,000 | 1 | $17,765 | $2,220 | $4,762 |
| 2024 | $104,567 | $41,771 | $10,856 | — | — | $10,157 | $1,079 | $4,125 |
| 2023 | $73,652 | $75,509 | $51,859 | $37,500 | 6 | $51,859 | $509 | $3,569 |
| 2022 | $50,002 | $50,002 | — | — | — | — | $2 | $87 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation is led by Matthew Sutherland, Director & President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Sutherland
Director & President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Sutherland
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alanna R Sutherland
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline I Sutherland
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation
How much does Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation give each year?
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation?
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation reported $89K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation operate?
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation has awarded grants in New York, Tennessee.
What is Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation's EIN?
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0399165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The American Ireland Fund (DBA the Ireland Funds America/the Ireland Funds)
Boston, MA
The American Ireland Fund supports peace and reconciliation, arts and culture, education, and community development, primarily in Ireland, though it also funds organizations worldwide. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $7,500 to $638,750, with a median of $11,500; it accepts applications through scheduled online rounds, including the Heart of the Community Fund for nonprofits across the island of Ireland.
Assets
$33.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc
Dalton, GA
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia funds arts and culture, education, social services, historic preservation, environmental projects, and other community needs. Its competitive Community Grants are typically $1,000–$4,000 for qualified local organizations in Bartow, Whitfield, and Gordon Counties; Operation Round Up grants offer up to $10,000 to eligible organizations in member service counties. The profile describes application cycles for these programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for other grants.
Assets
$96.6M
Grants
143
Total Given
$5.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Matthew & Pamela Sutherland Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?