Mason Dixon Post 194

Public charity · Grantmaker Rising Sun, MD EIN: 52-0734467

This patriotic veterans organization is devoted to mutual helfulness. It is committed to mentoring youth and sponsorship of wholesome programs in the community advocating patriotism and honor, promoting strong national security and continued devotion to fellow service members and veterans.

Mason Dixon Post 194 at a glance

Total assets
$1,518,755
+11.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$425,154
+15.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$5,361
+56.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$257,061
-34.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mason Dixon Post 194 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

How Mason Dixon Post 194 gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2024) to $138K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $107K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached Donation Report Local Charities$107,422
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mason Dixon Post 194?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,518,755$425,154$257,061——$5,361
2024$1,356,997$369,835$393,857$107,4221$3,416
2023$1,358,816$371,796$395,312$121,2371$2,886
2022$1,363,612$386,435$468,463$128,4651$13,741
2021$1,399,169$311,878$393,033$137,5731$5,701

About Mason Dixon Post 194

Based on IRS filings

Mason Dixon Post 194 is a public charity, based in Rising Sun, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mason Dixon Post 194's 2025 filing lists 10 officers; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Frank Morgan

    Judge Advoca

    Sgt-At-Arms → Judge Advoca, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Hughes

    Finance Officer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Ball

    2nd Vice Com

    2nd Vice Com → 1st Vice Com, 2024

    1st Vice Com → 2nd Vice Com, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel McLaughlin

    Service Officer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • James Parker

    Commander

    Judge Advoca → Commander, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Russel Gulick

    Chaplain

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Glen Beares

    Adjutant

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Weaver

    3rd Vice Com

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Conger

    1st Vice Com

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Barben

    Sgt-At-Arms

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: John J. Evans (2021–2024) — 2nd Vice Com
  • Former: Tom Hawk (2021–2024) — Senior Color
  • Former: Joe Bradford (2022–2024) — Historian
  • Former: Robert Burlin (2024) — 3rd Vice Com
  • Former: T. Neil Eller (2024) — Commander
  • Former: Bobby Burlin (2021–2023) — 3rd Vice Com
  • Former: David Bradford (2021–2023) — Chaplain
  • Former: George Remhof (2021–2023) — Adjutant
  • Former: Martin Thompson (2021–2023) — Commander
  • Former: Neil Eller (2021–2023) — 1st Vice Com
  • Former: Larry Ingham (2021) — Historian

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Mason Dixon Post 194

How large is Mason Dixon Post 194?

Mason Dixon Post 194 reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $425K.

What is Mason Dixon Post 194's EIN?

Mason Dixon Post 194's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0734467. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 28, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 16, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mason Dixon Post 194's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mason Dixon Post 194's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mason Dixon Post 194 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?