Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Darnestown, MD EIN: 20-2013694

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family is a private foundation based in Darnestown, Maryland. It makes contributions to charitable organizations, including organizations working in areas such as animal care, crisis response, civil liberties, health, education, and the arts.

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family at a glance

In short: Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family gave $110K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state New York. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$110,300
+36.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
25
+19.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,412
+14.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$2,304,898
+1.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
44% first-time grantees (11 of 25, 2025)
Primary geography
New York (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 12801 Esworthy Road, Darnestown, MD 20878
Phone: (301) 948-4187

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Days End Farm Horse Rescue: $10KDays End Farm Horse Rescue$10KJohns Hopkins: $10KJohns Hopkins$10KWorld Central Kitchen: $10KWorld Central Kitchen$10KThe Young Mens and Young Womens Hebrew Association (92ND Street Y): $10KThe Young Mens and YoungWomens Hebrew Association…$10KPlanned Parenthood of America: $5KPlanned Parenthood of America$5KAmerican University (Wamu): $5KAmerican University (Wamu)$5KSouthern Poverty Law Center: $5KSouthern Poverty Law Center$5KGreater Washington Educational Telecommunications Association (Weta): $5KGreater Washington EducationalTelecommunications…$5KHarlem Childrens Zone: $5KHarlem Childrens Zone$5KPlanned Parenthood of MD: $5KPlanned Parenthood of MD$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Days End Farm Horse Rescue ($10K). Together the top 10 received $70K.

Grant Size Distribution

96 grants across all recorded years

96<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 96 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, New York received 29% of grant dollars, Maryland 24%, and Washington, DC, 18%. Alabama and Virginia each received 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonBaltimoreAtlantaLisbonPoolesvilleArdmoreSanta MonicaArlingtonBeallsvilleBostonBoydsBrooklynLakewoodLincolnMontgomerySanta FeBala CynwydGaithersburgGarden Valley

Is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family open to new grantees?

44%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 11 of 25 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K18 grants2019 17 grants2020 16 grants2021 17 grants2022 17 grants2023 21 grants2024 25 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $110K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $110K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Days End Farm Horse Rescue Lisbon, MDVoluntary Contribution$10,000
Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MDVoluntary Contribution$10,000
World Central Kitchen Washington, DCVoluntary Contribution$10,000
The Young Mens and Young Womens Hebrew Association (92ND Street Y) New York, NYVoluntary Contribution$10,000
Planned Parenthood of America Washington, DCVoluntary Contribution$5,000
American University (Wamu) Washington, DCVoluntary Contribution$5,000
Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, ALVoluntary Contribution$5,000
Greater Washington Educational Telecommunications Association (Weta) Arlington, VAVoluntary Contribution$5,000
Harlem Childrens Zone New York, NYVoluntary Contribution$5,000
Planned Parenthood of MD Baltimore, MDVoluntary Contribution$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,304,898$217,867$201,004$110,30025$145,337$200,723$130,140
2024$2,278,035$157,702$174,021$81,00021$119,683$141,053$126,123
2023$2,294,354$121,719$183,743$94,25017$131,654$108,057$118,996
2022$2,356,378$93,149$174,838$90,87517$124,429$83,478$128,864
2021$2,438,067$246,043$166,975$69,85016—$231,304$142,569
2020$2,359,465$188,900$172,076$92,62517—$182,325$124,973
2019$2,342,642$125,222$185,404$103,00018—$112,808$122,370

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family reported a distributable amount of $130K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations with varied missions. For example, Days End Farm Horse Rescue says its mission is to ensure quality care and treatment of horses through intervention, education, and outreach. World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. The Southern Poverty Law Center says it works with communities to advance racial justice and human rights.

Other 2025 grantees include organizations whose stated missions concern civil liberties, cancer research and support, breast health information, global poverty and inequality, and quilt-related study and research.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 25 grants totaling $110,300. Grants ranged from $300 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It made 21 grants totaling $81,000 in 2024 and 17 grants totaling $94,250 in 2023.

Among the largest 2025 grants were $10,000 each to Days End Farm Horse Rescue, Johns Hopkins, World Central Kitchen, and the 92nd Street Y. The foundation also awarded $5,000 each to Planned Parenthood of America, American University (WAMU), the Southern Poverty Law Center, WETA, Harlem Children’s Zone, Planned Parenthood of Maryland, Amnesty International, American Cancer Society, and the American Civil Liberties Union.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Stella Rubin as president and CFO; Steven Alan Goldberg as secretary and trustee; and Phillipine Young as vice president and trustee.

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family is led by Stella Rubin, President & CFO on every filing since 2019; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stella Rubin

    President & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    14 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $35K (2025)

  • Phillipine Young

    Vice President & Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Alan Goldberg

    Secretary & Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Leslie Kayne (2019–2022) — Secretary & Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stella Rubin — President, CFO: $35KStella RubinPresident, CFO$35K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Stella Rubin (President, CFO).

Frequently asked questions about Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family

How much does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family give each year?

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family gave $110K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 21 grants.

What is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's typical grant size?

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,412, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family that year got $4K on average.

Where does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family give grants?

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's top state is New York, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (24%) and District of Columbia (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Baltimore, MD (2 grants).

Does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Voluntary Contribution" (25 grants).

Who are Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's largest grantees?

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's largest 2025 grantees include Days End Farm Horse Rescue ($10,000), Johns Hopkins ($10,000) and World Central Kitchen ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family?

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $145K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $130K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations with varied missions. For example, Days End Farm Horse Rescue says its mission is to ensure quality care and treatment of horses through intervention, education, and outreach. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's EIN?

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2013694. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 18, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/marvin-and-sylvia-rubin-private-family-morg_5575969cf00843dabc3c87f79503acc6

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_202013694_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Marvin \& Sylvia Rubin Private Family funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/marvin-and-sylvia-rubin-private-family-morg_5575969cf00843dabc3c87f79503acc6},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?