Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family is a private foundation based in Darnestown, Maryland. It makes contributions to charitable organizations, including organizations working in areas such as animal care, crisis response, civil liberties, health, education, and the arts.
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family at a glance
In short: Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family gave $110K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state New York. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $110,300
- +36.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- +19.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,412
- +14.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,304,898
- +1.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (11 of 25, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 12801 Esworthy Road, Darnestown, MD 20878
Phone: (301) 948-4187
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Days End Farm Horse Rescue ($10K). Together the top 10 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 96 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, New York received 29% of grant dollars, Maryland 24%, and Washington, DC, 18%. Alabama and Virginia each received 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 25 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $110K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $110K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Days End Farm Horse Rescue Lisbon, MD | Voluntary Contribution | $10,000 |
| Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD | Voluntary Contribution | $10,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Voluntary Contribution | $10,000 |
| The Young Mens and Young Womens Hebrew Association (92ND Street Y) New York, NY | Voluntary Contribution | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of America Washington, DC | Voluntary Contribution | $5,000 |
| American University (Wamu) Washington, DC | Voluntary Contribution | $5,000 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | Voluntary Contribution | $5,000 |
| Greater Washington Educational Telecommunications Association (Weta) Arlington, VA | Voluntary Contribution | $5,000 |
| Harlem Childrens Zone New York, NY | Voluntary Contribution | $5,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of MD Baltimore, MD | Voluntary Contribution | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,304,898 | $217,867 | $201,004 | $110,300 | 25 | $145,337 | $200,723 | $130,140 |
| 2024 | $2,278,035 | $157,702 | $174,021 | $81,000 | 21 | $119,683 | $141,053 | $126,123 |
| 2023 | $2,294,354 | $121,719 | $183,743 | $94,250 | 17 | $131,654 | $108,057 | $118,996 |
| 2022 | $2,356,378 | $93,149 | $174,838 | $90,875 | 17 | $124,429 | $83,478 | $128,864 |
| 2021 | $2,438,067 | $246,043 | $166,975 | $69,850 | 16 | — | $231,304 | $142,569 |
| 2020 | $2,359,465 | $188,900 | $172,076 | $92,625 | 17 | — | $182,325 | $124,973 |
| 2019 | $2,342,642 | $125,222 | $185,404 | $103,000 | 18 | — | $112,808 | $122,370 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family reported a distributable amount of $130K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations with varied missions. For example, Days End Farm Horse Rescue says its mission is to ensure quality care and treatment of horses through intervention, education, and outreach. World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. The Southern Poverty Law Center says it works with communities to advance racial justice and human rights.
Other 2025 grantees include organizations whose stated missions concern civil liberties, cancer research and support, breast health information, global poverty and inequality, and quilt-related study and research.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 25 grants totaling $110,300. Grants ranged from $300 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It made 21 grants totaling $81,000 in 2024 and 17 grants totaling $94,250 in 2023.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $10,000 each to Days End Farm Horse Rescue, Johns Hopkins, World Central Kitchen, and the 92nd Street Y. The foundation also awarded $5,000 each to Planned Parenthood of America, American University (WAMU), the Southern Poverty Law Center, WETA, Harlem Children’s Zone, Planned Parenthood of Maryland, Amnesty International, American Cancer Society, and the American Civil Liberties Union.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stella Rubin as president and CFO; Steven Alan Goldberg as secretary and trustee; and Phillipine Young as vice president and trustee.
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family is led by Stella Rubin, President & CFO on every filing since 2019; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stella Rubin
President & CFO
On filings since 2019
14 hrs/week
$35K (2019) → $35K (2025)
Phillipine Young
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Alan Goldberg
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Leslie Kayne (2019–2022) — Secretary & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Stella Rubin (President, CFO).
Frequently asked questions about Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family
How much does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family give each year?
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family gave $110K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 21 grants.
What is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's typical grant size?
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,412, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family that year got $4K on average.
Where does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family give grants?
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's top state is New York, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (24%) and District of Columbia (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Baltimore, MD (2 grants).
Does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Voluntary Contribution" (25 grants).
Who are Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's largest grantees?
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's largest 2025 grantees include Days End Farm Horse Rescue ($10,000), Johns Hopkins ($10,000) and World Central Kitchen ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family?
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $145K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $130K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants support organizations with varied missions. For example, Days End Farm Horse Rescue says its mission is to ensure quality care and treatment of horses through intervention, education, and outreach. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's EIN?
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2013694. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/marvin-and-sylvia-rubin-private-family-morg_5575969cf00843dabc3c87f79503acc6
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_202013694_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Marvin \& Sylvia Rubin Private Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/marvin-and-sylvia-rubin-private-family-morg_5575969cf00843dabc3c87f79503acc6},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marvin & Sylvia Rubin Private Family down — hundreds of funders to go?