Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp logo

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp

Public charity · Grantmaker Martinsville, VA EIN: 11-3843016 Website

To expand the tax base and provide jobs for the martinsville/Henry county by encouraging expansion of local businesses and industries and by recruiting new businesses to locate.

Key facts about Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp

In short: Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gave $378K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $76K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
11-3843016
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$378,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$75,600
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$1,593,640
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.6M

-75.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$378K

+42.4% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$76K

+42.4% YoY

How Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gives

  • Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp

Based on IRS filings

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Martinsville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $378K.

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

RidgewayMartinsvilleColinsvilleCollinsvilleAxonHurtRichmond

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M7 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $248K (2023) to $999K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $378K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Press Glass: $183KPress Glass$183KAdvanced Revert LLC: $150KAdvanced Revert LLC$150KMartinsville International L: $20KMartinsville International L$20KHenry County Parks & Rec: $18KHenry County Parks & Rec$18KRooster Walk: $8KRooster Walk$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Press Glass ($183K). Together the top 5 received $378K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K2$50–100K8$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 31 (61%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Press Glass Ridgeway, VALease Commonwealth Centre$182,500
Advanced Revert LLC Ridgeway, VABuilding Improvements$150,000
Martinsville International L Ridgeway, VASpeedway Sponsorship$20,000
Henry County Parks & Rec Colinsville, VASmith River Fest; Henry County Fair$18,000
Rooster Walk Martinsville, VAMusic Festival$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,593,640$6,423,914$5,994,808
Revenue$-2,575,361$1,957,676$1,915,977
Expenses$2,397,520$2,145,786$2,165,563
Net Investment Income$-4,901,280$113,712$54,537

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp is led by Mark Heath, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Heath

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $226K (2021) → $314K (2025)

  • JAMES McCLAIN

    Chairman

    Treasurer → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Hodges

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Whitfield

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Wagoner

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aretha Ferrell-Benavides

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Lampe

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Stone

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gracie Agnew

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Leon Towarnicki (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Larry Ryder (2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Tim Hall (2021) — Vice Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark Heath — President & CEO: $314KMark HeathPresident & CEO$314K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $314K, to Mark Heath (President & CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp

How much does Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp give each year?

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gave $378K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $266K across 5 grants.

What is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's typical grant size?

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $75,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp give grants?

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ridgeway, VA (3 grants).

Does Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's largest grantees?

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's largest 2025 grantees include Press Glass ($182,500), Advanced Revert LLC ($150,000) and Martinsville International L ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp?

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp?

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Martinsville, VA. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's EIN?

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3843016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bassett Furniture Industries Foundation Inc

Bassett, VA

Assets

$626K

Grants

9

Total Given

$83K

The Kentland Foundation Inc

Berryville, VA

The Kentland Foundation supports schools, churches, community programs, and health-related organizations, including arts, education, and public health efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $125,000, with a median of $1,950, and most funding went to organizations in Maryland and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$260K

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Williams McClain Charitable Foundation

Martinsville, VA

Assets

$76K

Grants

14

Total Given

$27K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in Virginia

Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?