Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
To expand the tax base and provide jobs for the martinsville/Henry county by encouraging expansion of local businesses and industries and by recruiting new businesses to locate.
Key facts about Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
In short: Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gave $378K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $76K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 11-3843016
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $378,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $75,600
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $1,593,640
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-75.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$378K
+42.4% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$76K
+42.4% YoY
How Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
Based on IRS filings
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Martinsville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $378K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
Harvest Foundation Economic Development Incentive Pool
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
Amount
$5,000,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Harvest Foundation Summer Internship Program
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
Amount
$176,140
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Small Business Investment Forum (SBIF) Business Plan Competition
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
Amount
Over $10,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $248K (2023) to $999K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $378K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Press Glass ($183K). Together the top 5 received $378K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 31 (61%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Press Glass Ridgeway, VA | Lease Commonwealth Centre | $182,500 |
| Advanced Revert LLC Ridgeway, VA | Building Improvements | $150,000 |
| Martinsville International L Ridgeway, VA | Speedway Sponsorship | $20,000 |
| Henry County Parks & Rec Colinsville, VA | Smith River Fest; Henry County Fair | $18,000 |
| Rooster Walk Martinsville, VA | Music Festival | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,593,640 | $6,423,914 | $5,994,808 |
| Revenue | $-2,575,361 | $1,957,676 | $1,915,977 |
| Expenses | $2,397,520 | $2,145,786 | $2,165,563 |
| Net Investment Income | $-4,901,280 | $113,712 | $54,537 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp is led by Mark Heath, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Heath
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$226K (2021) → $314K (2025)
JAMES McCLAIN
Chairman
Treasurer → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Hodges
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Whitfield
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Wagoner
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aretha Ferrell-Benavides
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Lampe
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Stone
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gracie Agnew
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Leon Towarnicki (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Larry Ryder (2021) — Chairman
- Former: Tim Hall (2021) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $314K, to Mark Heath (President & CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp
How much does Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp give each year?
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gave $378K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $266K across 5 grants.
What is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's typical grant size?
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $75,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp give grants?
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ridgeway, VA (3 grants).
Does Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's largest grantees?
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's largest 2025 grantees include Press Glass ($182,500), Advanced Revert LLC ($150,000) and Martinsville International L ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp?
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp?
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Martinsville, VA. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's EIN?
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3843016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bassett Furniture Industries Foundation Inc
Bassett, VA
Assets
$626K
Grants
9
Total Given
$83K
The Kentland Foundation Inc
Berryville, VA
The Kentland Foundation supports schools, churches, community programs, and health-related organizations, including arts, education, and public health efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $125,000, with a median of $1,950, and most funding went to organizations in Maryland and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$260K
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Williams McClain Charitable Foundation
Martinsville, VA
Assets
$76K
Grants
14
Total Given
$27K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Martinsville-Henry County Economic Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?