Martinson Clinic Foundation
Martinson Clinic Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wayzata, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $575K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $29K.
Key facts about Martinson Clinic Foundation
In short: Martinson Clinic Foundation gave $45K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1814869
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $6,429
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $575,455
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$575K
-3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$45K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
-12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+14.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martinson Clinic Foundation reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Martinson Clinic Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Martinson Clinic Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $45K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $45K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tropical Health Alliance Foundation ($10K). Together the top 7 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tropical Health Alliance Foundation Loma Linda, CA | General Funding | $10,000 |
| University of MN Foundation Minneapolis, MN | School of Public Health | $8,000 |
| Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | General Funding | $7,000 |
| Hammer Residences Wayzata, MN | Group Home Assistance | $5,000 |
| Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners Wayzata, MN | Charity Medical Clinic Assistance | $5,000 |
| Blood Cancer United Washington, DC | General Funding | $5,000 |
| St David's Child Development and Family Services Minnetonka, MN | Early childhood education, therapy services and social services for child and family | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $575,455 | $593,975 | $614,146 |
| Revenue | $30,479 | $32,478 | $32,462 |
| Expenses | $48,999 | $52,649 | $45,509 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $46,675 | $45,025 | $45,091 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,629 | $32,270 | $32,406 |
| Distributable Amount | $43,041 | $39,626 | $41,203 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Martinson Clinic Foundation is led by Thomas Martinson, President, Treasurer & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas Martinson
President, Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Martinson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Hadley
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John M. McKellip
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Martinson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Martinson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martinson Clinic Foundation
How much does Martinson Clinic Foundation give each year?
Martinson Clinic Foundation gave $45K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 8 grants.
What is Martinson Clinic Foundation's typical grant size?
Martinson Clinic Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,429, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martinson Clinic Foundation give grants?
Martinson Clinic Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (38%) and District of Columbia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Loma Linda, CA (2 grants) and Wayzata, MN (2 grants).
Does Martinson Clinic Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Martinson Clinic Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Martinson Clinic Foundation's largest grantees?
Martinson Clinic Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Tropical Health Alliance Foundation ($10,000), University of MN Foundation ($8,000) and Loma Linda University ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martinson Clinic Foundation?
Martinson Clinic Foundation reported $575K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Martinson Clinic Foundation's EIN?
Martinson Clinic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1814869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Martinson Clinic Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martinson Clinic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
Alexandria, VA
Drive dental, oral, and craniofacial research to advance health and well-being.
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$78K
Fayeth Foundation Inc
Pomona, CA
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$263K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Maggie Applauds Great Goals in Education Inc
Wayzata, MN
MAGGIE APPLAUDS GREAT GOALS IN supports schools, colleges, recovery services, and community and arts organizations, primarily in Minnesota, with scholarships for Madeline Island, Wisconsin, residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; application forms are available upon written request, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$30.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.3M
Stanley M & Luella G Goldberg
Minneapolis, MN
The Stanley M & Luella G Goldberg Foundation supports education, arts and culture, health, and community organizations, with most of its giving in Minnesota and some grants elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $360 to $10,000, with a median of $1,300. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$566K
Grants
9
Total Given
$22K
Dr Daniel C Hartnett Family Foundation
Long Lake, MN
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$22K
International Association for Dental Research
Alexandria, VA
Drive dental, oral, and craniofacial research for health and well-being worldwide.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
0
Total Given
$506K
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Amlicke Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$51K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Martinson Clinic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?