Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation
The Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation is a private foundation based in Springfield, New Jersey. Its 2025 grants included support for arts and cultural organizations, educational institutions, and organizations providing human services.
Key facts about Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation
In short: Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation gave $280K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 80-0063656
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $279,875
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $9,651
- Median grant
- $2,875
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (8 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $30,809
- Primary geography
- New York (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$31K
-71.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$280K
+95.4% YoY
Grant Count
29
-3.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+102.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 29 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in several areas. JESPY House describes its work as supporting adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities to achieve their potential and live independently. My Sisters’ Place says it works to end domestic violence and human trafficking through services, advocacy, and community education. Arts grantees include Newark Arts, which says its mission is to use the arts to transform lives in Newark, and the Walker Art Center, which describes its work as helping people experience the possibilities of art and ideas.
Other 2025 grantees include Bard College, which describes its aim as providing a challenging academic program and supportive environment, and Student Advocacy, Inc., which says it provides counsel and legal representation on education matters for students facing barriers to academic success.
Grantmaking
The foundation made 29 grants totaling $279,875 in 2025. Those grants ranged from $250 to $60,000, with a median of $2,875. In 2024 it made 30 grants totaling $143,250; in 2023 it made 32 grants totaling $245,116.
Ready to take the next step with Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 70% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 25% to recipients in New Jersey. Minnesota received 4% and Connecticut 1%; Washington, D.C. accounted for 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2024) to $294K (2021). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $280K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jespy House ($60K). Together the top 10 received $238K.
Grant Size Distribution
160 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 158 grants of 160 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jespy House South Orange, NJ | General | $60,000 |
| My Sisters' Place White Plains, NY | General | $50,000 |
| I Have A Dream Foundation-NY New York, NY | General | $30,250 |
| UJA Federation of New York New York, NY | General | $25,000 |
| Bard College Annandale on Hudson, NY | General | $20,000 |
| Whitney Museum of Art New York, NY | General | $15,000 |
| Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN | General | $10,000 |
| Newark Arts Council Newark, NJ | General | $10,000 |
| MoMA PS1 Long Island City, NY | General | $10,000 |
| New York Philharmonic New York, NY | General | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $279,875 | 29 |
| 2024 | $143,250 | 30 |
| 2023 | $245,116 | 32 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30,809 | $108,509 | $244,471 |
| Revenue | $204,089 | $9,135 | $294,256 |
| Expenses | $281,789 | $145,097 | $246,837 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $280,800 | $144,175 | $245,991 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,100 | $8,213 | $3,410 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,744 | $9,229 | $5,823 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martin Eisenberg as president and treasurer, Rebecca Eisenberg as secretary, and Ronald Eisenberg as director.
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation is led by Martin Eisenberg, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martin Eisenberg
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ronald Eisenberg
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Rebecca Eisenberg
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Rockdale-955 S Springfield Ave A101, Springfield, NJ 07081
Phone: (908) 573-2101
Frequently asked questions about Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation
How much does Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation give each year?
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation gave $280K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $143K across 30 grants.
What is Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's typical grant size?
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,875, and its average grant was $9,651, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation give grants?
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation gives mostly in New York: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (11 grants) and Pound Ridge, NY (3 grants).
Does Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's largest grantees?
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jespy House ($60,000), My Sisters' Place ($50,000) and I Have A Dream Foundation-NY ($30,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation?
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation reported $31K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $281K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in several areas. JESPY House describes its work as supporting adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities to achieve their potential and live independently. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's EIN?
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0063656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Charina Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Charina Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations across varied fields, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in New York and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
279
Total Given
$3.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Deborah & Ronald Eisenberg Foundation
Springfield, NJ
The Deborah & Ronald Eisenberg Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, cultural, healthcare, educational, and community organizations, with most recent funding going to New York and New Jersey. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $24,417, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52K
Grants
31
Total Given
$108K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Martin & Rebecca Eisenberg Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?