Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 22-3125351

SYD & JAN M SILVERMAN FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 97 grants totaling $233,443 to organizations in several states, including New York, Arizona, and Connecticut.

Key facts about Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc

In short: Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc gave $248K across 105 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), top state New York. 17% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-3125351
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$248,050
Grants made (2026)
105
Average grant
$2,362
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (18 of 105, 2026)
Total assets
$5,508,267
Primary geography
New York (45% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.5M

+2.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$248K

+6.3% YoY

Grant Count

105

+8.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-1.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $318K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 18 of 105 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 74% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its grants have supported organizations working in areas such as library services, homelessness, youth services, food access, and education. For example, Stone Ridge Library Foundation describes its mission as promoting the services and activities of the Stone Ridge Library. Homeless Youth Connection says it works to remove barriers to graduation for homeless youth, while Kids in Crisis describes its work as providing prevention, counseling, and crisis services for children and families.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 97 grants totaling $233,443. Awards ranged from $500 to $8,463, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest grants included $8,463 to The Nicholas Center, $8,400 to New Canaan YMCA, $8,000 each to St Vincent’s Hospital Westchester and Stone Ridge Library Foundation, and $7,000 to Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. These grants were reported for unrestricted general purposes.

Review Cycle

and no restrictions on awards.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, New York recipients received 47% of grant dollars, Arizona recipients 21%, and Connecticut recipients 18%. Massachusetts received 4% and Illinois received 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 105 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixNew CanaanNew YorkKingstonWashingtonStone RidgeStamfordNew RochelleScottsdaleRosendaleLos AngelesNew HavenNew PaltzPort WashingtonWashington DepotAlbanyBeverly HillsCantonChicagoDeerfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K111 grants2021 118 grants2022 106 grants2023 103 grants2024 97 grants2025 105 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $193K (2021) to $248K (2023). In 2026 it made 105 grants totaling $248K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Voices Center for Resilience: $10KVoices Center for Resilience$10KSpectrum Designs Foundation: $9KSpectrum Designs Foundation$9KStone Ridge Library Foundation Inc: $8KStone Ridge Library FoundationInc$8KMemorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr: $7KMemorial-Sloan KetteringCancer Ctr$7KSt Joseph's Health Fund: $7KSt Joseph's Health Fund$7KOur Lady of Sorrows Church: $6KOur Lady of Sorrows Church$6KWhite Plains Beautification Foundation Inc: $6KWhite Plains BeautificationFoundation Inc$6KWomans Club of White Plains Foundation: $6KWomans Club of White PlainsFoundation$6KSt Mark's Episcopal Church: $5KSt Mark's Episcopal Church$5KNew Canaan YMCA: $5KNew Canaan YMCA$5K

The largest 2026 recipient was Voices Center for Resilience ($10K). Together the top 10 received $69K.

Grant Size Distribution

529 grants across all recorded years

529<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 529 grants of 529 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Voices Center for Resilience New Canaan, CTUnrestricted General$10,400
Spectrum Designs Foundation Port Washington, NYUnrestricted General$9,000
Stone Ridge Library Foundation Inc Stone Ridge, NYUnrestricted General$8,000
Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr New York, NYUnrestricted General$7,000
St Joseph's Health Fund Yonkers, NYUnrestricted General$7,000
Our Lady of Sorrows Church White Plains, NYUnrestricted General$6,000
White Plains Beautification Foundation Inc White Plains, NYUnrestricted General$6,000
Womans Club of White Plains Foundation White Plains, NYUnrestricted General$6,000
St Mark's Episcopal Church New Canaan, CTUnrestricted General$5,000
New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CTUnrestricted General$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $5,367,259 $2,104,762 $303,684 $233,443
2024 $3,564,742 $202,342 $284,367 $233,595
2023 $3,647,968 $118,944 $307,699 $248,465
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$5,508,267$5,367,259$3,564,742
Revenue$511,233$2,104,762$202,342
Expenses$366,181$303,684$284,367
Qualifying Distributions$281,454$260,332$254,173
Net Investment Income$459,709$2,064,186$168,435
Distributable Amount$317,691$270,471$259,369

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Mark Silverman as director; Marie Silverman Marich as director and secretary; and Matthew Silverman and Michael Silverman as directors.

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Marie Silverman Marich

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Silverman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Silverman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Silverman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Mark Silverman President Of Fdn
Mailing address: 21 Lakeview Lane, New Canaan, CT 06840
Phone: (203) 861-5925
Email: n/a

Frequently asked questions about Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc

How much does Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc give each year?

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc gave $248K across 105 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $233K across 97 grants.

What is Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,362, across 105 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.

Where does Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc give grants?

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (21%) and Arizona (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (12 grants), New Canaan, CT (11 grants), New York, NY (7 grants) and Kingston, NY (6 grants).

Does Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 99% of Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (104 of 105) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Voices Center for Resilience ($10,400), Spectrum Designs Foundation ($9,000) and Stone Ridge Library Foundation Inc ($8,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc?

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $281K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $318K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its grants have supported organizations working in areas such as library services, homelessness, youth services, food access, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc?

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's EIN?

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3125351. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Does Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in New Jersey

Syd & Jan M Silverman Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?