Marietta Daily Journal Community
Marietta Daily Journal Community is a private foundation, based in Marietta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $220K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $55K.
Marietta Daily Journal Community at a glance
In short: Marietta Daily Journal Community gave $41K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,600
- +32.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,800
- +32.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $220,461
- +5.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Marietta Daily Journal Community funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cobb Community Foundation ($15K). Together the top 7 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Marietta Daily Journal Community gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $47K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cobb Community Foundation Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Georgia Press Educational Foundation Marietta, GA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Must Ministries Marietta, GA | Unrestricted | $6,600 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Marietta High Athletics Marietta, OH | Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Friends of the Strand Theatre Rockland, ME | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Cherokee Homeless Veteran's Program Canton, GA | Unrestricted | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Marietta Daily Journal Community?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $220,461 | $58,903 | $48,175 | $40,600 | 7 | $44,271 | $55,231 | $33,535 |
| 2023 | $209,733 | $15,635 | $30,913 | $30,655 | 7 | $30,655 | $16,267 | $29,821 |
| 2022 | $225,011 | $11,684 | $49,870 | $46,500 | 9 | $46,500 | $17,342 | $30,736 |
| 2021 | $263,197 | $20,770 | $25,567 | $23,750 | 6 | $23,750 | $20,770 | $27,789 |
| 2020 | $267,994 | $15,196 | $29,468 | $29,400 | 8 | — | $14,823 | $26,810 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marietta Daily Journal Community reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marietta Daily Journal Community is led by Otis A Brumby III, CEO & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Otis A Brumby III
CEO & Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
F T Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Spain Brumby Gregory
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Marietta Daily Journal Community
How much does Marietta Daily Journal Community give each year?
Marietta Daily Journal Community gave $41K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $31K across 7 grants.
What is Marietta Daily Journal Community's typical grant size?
Marietta Daily Journal Community's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,800, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Marietta Daily Journal Community give grants?
Marietta Daily Journal Community gives mostly in Georgia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants) and Marietta, GA (2 grants).
Does Marietta Daily Journal Community give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Marietta Daily Journal Community's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Marietta Daily Journal Community's largest grantees?
Marietta Daily Journal Community's largest 2024 grantees include Cobb Community Foundation ($15,000), Georgia Press Educational Foundation ($10,000) and Must Ministries ($6,600), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Marietta Daily Journal Community?
Marietta Daily Journal Community reported $220K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Marietta Daily Journal Community's EIN?
Marietta Daily Journal Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0532316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Marietta Daily Journal Community funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marietta Daily Journal Community's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Steve Virginia Tumlin Foundatio
Marietta, GA
The foundation supports varied charitable organizations, including groups addressing basic needs, cancer, education, and culture, with 2025 grants going to recipients in Georgia. Grants ranged from $50 to $6,440, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$137K
Grants
19
Total Given
$33K
Cobb Community Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Cobb Community Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts, faith-based work, nonprofit capacity building, and local community needs, with a focus on Cobb and Metro Atlanta; in 2024, over two-thirds of grant dollars went to Cobb nonprofits and nearly 80% to Metro Atlanta. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $22,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$34.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$5.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marietta Daily Journal Community's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marietta Daily Journal Community down — hundreds of funders to go?