Northside Hospital Inc is based in Atlanta, Georgia. It describes its commitment as improving community health and wellness through high-quality health care, education and outreach; its charitable giving program also provides financial support to community organizations.
Key facts about Northside Hospital Inc
In short: Northside Hospital Inc gave $4.4M across 79 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in Georgia. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 58-1954432
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,359,206
- Grants made (2024)
- 79
- Average grant
- $55,180
- Median grant
- $40,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (12 of 79, 2024)
- Total assets
- $5,877,341,574
- Primary geography
- Georgia (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- Submit requests at least two months before the event or activity.
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$5.9B
+14.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.4M
-8.4% YoY
Grant Count
79
-2.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$55K
-6.1% YoY
Is Northside Hospital Inc open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 79 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $35K; repeat grants $59K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $43K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Northside’s mission is to support the health and wellness of its community by providing high-quality health care, compassionate support and personal guidance. It also says it works to maintain regional leadership in select medical specialties and provides educational and outreach programs.
Its sponsorship and charitable-giving areas are social advocacy, healthy living, education, and arts and environment. Supported organizations in 2024 included the American Heart Association, whose mission is to promote longer, healthier lives; the American Cancer Society, which describes its work as improving the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research and patient support; and Morehouse School of Medicine, which says it works to advance health equity and improve health and well-being, with emphasis on underserved populations.
Other 2024 recipients included Atlanta Track Club, which describes its work as running events, training and community outreach; Gateway Center, which says it works to end homelessness; Atlanta BeltLine Partnership, which works to support the Atlanta BeltLine vision and surrounding neighborhoods; Robert W. Woodruff Arts Center, which supports arts and education; and Piedmont Park Conservancy, which works to preserve and enhance Piedmont Park.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Northside reported 79 grants totaling $4,359,206. Grant amounts ranged from $20,000 to $230,000, with a median of $40,000. The largest reported awards included $230,000 to the American Heart Association, $197,500 to the American Cancer Society, $168,000 to the Ovarian Cancer Institute, $160,000 to the March of Dimes Foundation, and $150,000 to Atlanta Track Club. The filing listed each of these grants as general support.
Review Cycle
** Submit requests at least two months before the event or activity.
Ready to take the next step with Northside Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia. The reported shares for other recipient states were Iowa (4%), Virginia (1%), Illinois (1%) and Utah (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 79 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
272 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC Marietta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $230,000 |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $197,500 |
| OVARIAN CANCER INSTITUTE Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $168,000 |
| MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION Harlan, IA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $160,000 |
| ATLANTA TRACK CLUB INC Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $150,000 |
| THE PARTNERSHIP AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $148,000 |
| 247 GATEWAY LLC Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $114,275 |
| MOREHOUSE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $112,500 |
| GWINNETT COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION Suwanee, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $106,500 |
| ATLANTA BELTLINE PARTNERSHIP INC Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,877,341,574 | $7,769,914,535 | $7,477,125,183 |
| 2023 | $5,135,977,946 | $6,841,156,789 | $6,737,049,547 |
| 2022 | $4,492,033,881 | $6,160,491,167 | $6,026,649,450 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,877,341,574 | $5,135,977,946 | $4,492,033,881 |
| Revenue | $7,769,914,535 | $6,841,156,789 | $6,160,491,167 |
| Expenses | $7,477,125,183 | $6,737,049,547 | $6,026,649,450 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $53,902,067 | $38,423,118 | $26,859,042 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing were Dale M. Bearman, MD, chair; Mark J. Sweeney, vice chair/secretary; Anthony J. Salvatore, treasurer; and board members Wayne L. Ambroze Jr., MD; Thurbert E. Baker; Carlton Buchanan, MD; Keith Carnes, MD; Genevieve Fairbrother, MD; Iqbal Garcha, MD; and Terri Jondahl.
Northside Hospital Inc is led by Robert Putnam, Vice President of Administrator, CEO & Nsh Forsyth since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 17 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Putnam
Vice President of Administrator, CEO & Nsh Forsyth
Vice President → Vice President of Administrator, CEO & Nsh Forsyth, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$990K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)
Robert T. Quattrocchi
President, CEO Nsh & Inc.
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$4.7M (2020) → $4.9M (2024)
William Hayes
CEO & Nsh-Cherokee
CEO & Northside Hospital-Ch → CEO & Northside Hospital-Cherokee, 2022
CEO & Northside Hospital-Cherokee → CEO & Nsh-Cherokee, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$582K (2020) → $929K (2024)
Deborah Mitcham Bilbro
President, CEO, Nsh Gwinnett & Duluth
CEO & Northside Hospital Gwinnett → President, CEO, Nsh Gwinnett & Duluth, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$1M (2022) → $1.1M (2024)
Deidre Dixon
CEO & Nsh-Atlanta
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$826K (2024)
Dale M. Bearman MD
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Iqbal Garcha MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $616K (2024)
Janis Dubow
Vice President of Patient Care & Cno
Vice President → Vice President of Patient Care & Cno, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$566K (2020) → $778K (2024)
Jorge J. Hernandez
Vice President & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$752K (2020) → $1M (2024)
Keith Carnes MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$454K (2023) → $504K (2024)
Shannon Banna
Vice President, CFO Nsh, Inc. & Assistant Treasurer
Vice President, CFO Nsh & Inc. → Vice President, CFO Nsh, Inc. & Assistant Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$612K (2020) → $1M (2024)
Tina Wakim
Former Vice President of Operations & COO
Vice President & COO → Former Vice President of Operations & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
$972K (2020) → $553K (2024)
Wayne L. Ambroze Jr. MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$496K (2020) → $579K (2024)
Jimmy J. Jiang MD
Orthopedic Hand Surgeon
Orthopedic Surgeon → Orthopedic Hand Surgeon, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$1.5M (2021) → $2.2M (2024)
Christopher A. Potts MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$1.7M (2023) → $2.1M (2024)
Alan Winston MD
Cardiologist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$2.1M (2024)
Evan Winograd MD
Neurosurgeon
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.5M (2024)
James Wolfe MD
Cardiologist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.9M (2024)
Anthony J. Salvatore
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Pare'
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlton Buchanan MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Genevieve Fairbrother MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Michael Levengood
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark J. Sweeney
Vice Chair & Secretary
Secretary → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Jondahl
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thurbert E. Baker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Sikes
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josef Venable MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Charles Decook MD (2020–2023) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Kenneth Kress MD (2020–2023) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Norwood Davis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: William G. Hasty Jr. (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David A. Langford MD (2022–2023) — Thoracic Surgeon
- Former: Keith Osborn MD (2022) — Spine Surgeon
- Former: Richard Harvey MD (2022) — Cardiothoracic Surgeon
- Former: Bethwel Raore MD (2020–2021) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: Deborah S. Mitcham (2020–2021) — CEO & Northside Hospital Gw
- Former: Robert Ayer MD (2020–2021) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: Dave Seecharan MD (2020) — Neurosurgeon
- Former: K. Douglas Smith MD (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 1000 Johnson Ferry Road Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342-1611
Phone: (404) 851-8000
Website: https://northside.com
Frequently asked questions about Northside Hospital Inc
How much does Northside Hospital Inc give each year?
Northside Hospital Inc gave $4.4M across 79 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $4.8M across 81 grants.
What is Northside Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
Northside Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $40,000, and its average grant was $55,180, across 79 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Northside Hospital Inc that year got $35K on average.
Where does Northside Hospital Inc give grants?
Northside Hospital Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (33 grants), Duluth, GA (4 grants), Canton, GA (4 grants) and Marietta, GA (3 grants).
Does Northside Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Northside Hospital Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (79 of 79) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Northside Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
Northside Hospital Inc's largest 2024 grantees include American Heart Association Inc ($230,000), American Cancer Society Inc ($197,500) and Ovarian Cancer Institute ($168,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Northside Hospital Inc?
Northside Hospital Inc reported $5.9B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $7.8B.
What does Northside Hospital Inc fund?
Northside’s mission is to support the health and wellness of its community by providing high-quality health care, compassionate support and personal guidance. It also says it works to maintain regional leadership in select medical specialties and provides educational and outreach programs. Its sponsorship and charitable-giving areas are social advocacy, healthy living, education, and arts and environment. Supported organizations in 2024 included the American Heart Association, whose mission is …
How do I apply for a grant from Northside Hospital Inc?
In 2024, Northside reported 79 grants totaling $4,359,206. Grant amounts ranged from $20,000 to $230,000, with a median of $40,000. The largest reported awards included $230,000 to the American Heart Association, $197,500 to the American Cancer Society, $168,000 to the Ovarian Cancer Institute, $160,000 to the March of Dimes Foundation, and $150,000 to Atlanta Track Club. The filing listed each of these grants as general support. To apply for sponsorship, an organization must be a certified 501…
What is Northside Hospital Inc's EIN?
Northside Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1954432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Northside Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northside Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
THDF II Inc DBA
Atlanta, GA
THDF II Inc DBA funds nonprofits for veteran housing, skilled-trades training, disaster response, and other charitable initiatives in the United States; associate hardship grants and scholarships are separate programs. Its 2025 nonprofit grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.7 million, with a median of $105,000; its Veteran Housing Grants program offers $100,000–$500,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$267.4M
Grants
166
Total Given
$63.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a geographic focus on Georgia—especially Atlanta—and Montana, while also considering national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the AMB West Community Fund has separate guidelines and application requirements.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta, one of the Southeast's largest Jewish community organizations, distributes approximately $123 million annually across 355 grants ranging from $180 to $60,000 to strengthen Jewish life, education, and community care in Greater Atlanta, Israel, and beyond. The organization prioritizes ensuring a Jewish future through educational experiences, youth engagement, Israel connections, and support for interfaith families, while also funding community care, security, and identity-building initiatives. Grants are available through multiple programs including Innovation, Education, Accessibility, and Core Partner funding, with rolling and seasonal application cycles.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Northside Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?