Marie Crowley Foundation
The Marie Crowley Foundation is a private foundation based in Saranac, Michigan. Its stated activity is limited solely to grantmaking, and it awarded 39 grants totaling $140,213 in 2024.
Key facts about Marie Crowley Foundation
In short: Marie Crowley Foundation gave $140K across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Michigan. 64% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 88-0362044
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $140,213
- Grants made (2024)
- 39
- Average grant
- $3,595
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 64% first-time grantees (25 of 39, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,255,537
- Primary geography
- Michigan (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- An application should include a narrative of the project or program, its purpose, and the amount required. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.3M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$140K
-3.0% YoY
Grant Count
39
+14.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-15.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marie Crowley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $192K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Marie Crowley Foundation open to new grantees?
64%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 25 of 39 grantees (64%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 36% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Hunt for a Cure says it raises funds for cystic fibrosis medical research; Rimrock Foundation describes its work as creating opportunities for people impacted by addiction and mental illness; and Camp Roger says it seeks to help children encounter and celebrate God’s love through relationships and experiences in nature. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 39 grants totaling $140,213. Awards ranged from $340 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. Among the largest were Hunt for a Cure in Michigan ($15,000), Nevada Youth Empowerment in Nevada ($10,000), PBS in Nevada ($10,000), IFF Livestock in Michigan ($9,500), and Soaring Above Teen Center in Michigan ($6,000). The listed purposes for these large grants were “GEN CHARITABLE.”
Review Cycle
** None.
Ready to take the next step with Marie Crowley Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan and 21% to recipients in Nevada. The filing states that, unless a grant is initiated by the trustee, Nevada is the only geographic area served.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 39 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
184 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HUNT FOR A CURE Kentwood, MI | GEN CHARITABLE | $15,000 |
| NEVADA YOUTH EMPOWERMENT Reno, NV | GEN CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| PBS Reno, NV | GEN CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| IFF LIVESTOCK Grand Rapids, MI | GEN CHARITABLE | $9,500 |
| SOARING ABOVE TEEN CENTER Ionia, MI | GEN CHARITABLE | $6,000 |
| SAN LUIS FRIENDS OF THE NRA Fairfax, VA | GEN CHARITABLE | $5,873 |
| KURT CASSELI FOUNTATION Murrieta, CA | GEN CHARITABLE | $5,000 |
| NIRAA San Antonio, TX | GEN CHARITABLE | $5,000 |
| SE OAKLAHOME STATE UNIVERSITY Durant, OK | GEN CHARITABLE | $5,000 |
| RIMROCK FOUNDATION Billings, MT | GEN CHARITABLE | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,255,537 | $358,720 | $271,467 | $140,213 |
| 2023 | $3,125,684 | $218,814 | $230,583 | $144,528 |
| 2022 | $3,137,453 | −$1,855 | $326,489 | $197,568 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,255,537 | $3,125,684 | $3,137,453 |
| Revenue | $358,720 | $218,814 | $-1,855 |
| Expenses | $271,467 | $230,583 | $326,489 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $165,949 | $169,835 | $221,572 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,607 | $44,036 | $38,896 |
| Distributable Amount | $192,307 | $180,210 | $187,109 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wilda J Terrile is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.
Marie Crowley Foundation is led by Wilda J. Terrile, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wilda J. Terrile
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$30K (2022) → $28K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Wilda Terrile
Mailing address: PO Box 48, Saranac, MI 48881
Phone: (616) 642-6841
Frequently asked questions about Marie Crowley Foundation
How much does Marie Crowley Foundation give each year?
Marie Crowley Foundation gave $140K across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $145K across 34 grants.
What is Marie Crowley Foundation's typical grant size?
Marie Crowley Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,595, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Marie Crowley Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Marie Crowley Foundation give grants?
Marie Crowley Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Nevada (21%) and Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saranac, MI (6 grants), Reno, NV (4 grants), Grand Rapids, MI (4 grants) and Belding, MI (4 grants).
Does Marie Crowley Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on Marie Crowley Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Gen Charitable" (37 grants).
Who are Marie Crowley Foundation's largest grantees?
Marie Crowley Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Hunt for a Cure ($15,000), Nevada Youth Empowerment ($10,000) and PBS ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Marie Crowley Foundation?
Marie Crowley Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $166K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $192K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Marie Crowley Foundation fund?
The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Hunt for a Cure says it raises funds for cystic fibrosis medical research; Rimrock Foundation describes its work as creating opportunities for people impacted by addiction and mental illness; and Camp Roger says it seeks to help children encounter and celebrate God’s love through relationships and experiences in nature. These are the grantees’ descriptions of…
How do I apply for a grant from Marie Crowley Foundation?
An application should include a narrative of the project or program, its purpose, and the amount required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Marie Crowley Foundation's EIN?
Marie Crowley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0362044. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Marie Crowley Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marie Crowley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Nell J Redfield Foundation
Reno, NV
The Nell J. Redfield Foundation supports healthcare, education, medical research, and services for children, women, older adults, and people experiencing homelessness, generally through qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Washoe County, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,492 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written applications; they must arrive at least 10 business days before a quarterly board meeting.
Assets
$71.9M
Grants
106
Total Given
$4.7M
The Marshall R Matley Foundation
Reno, NV
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$424K
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds nonprofits focused on the arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $3,000, for organizations located within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project. It accepts online applications; the website says applications are available June 1 and due August 1.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
—
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in west michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
More Funders in Michigan
Marie Crowley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?