Richard M Snow Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tuscaloosa, AL EIN: 72-1371215

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $6,000, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Alabama.

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Richard M Snow Foundation Inc gave $6K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $315.789), mostly in Alabama. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
-18.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
19
-5.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$316
-14.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$218,363
+7.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Alabama (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Richard M Snow Foundation Inc

How to Apply

Submit a written application with a description of the organization and the reason for the request. Awards are restricted to the Greater Tuscaloosa Area.

Review Cycle
May 31 each year; the 2026 deadline has passed.
Deadline
May 31 each year; the 2026 deadline has passed.
Contact

Application contact: Richard M Snow
Mailing address: 1617 Dearing Place, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
Phone: (205) 345-2255

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Richard M Snow Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

First Pres Church of Tuscaloosa: $3KFirst Pres Church ofTuscaloosa$3KUniversity of Alabama Fine Arts: $800University of Alabama FineArts$800Freedom Farm: $500Freedom Farm$500Actors Charitable Theatre: $200Actors Charitable Theatre$200Alabama Public Radio: $200 across 2 grantsAlabama Public Radio$200 · 2 grantsBoy Scouts: $200Boy Scouts$200Salvation Army: $200Salvation Army$200Sierra Club Ala Chapter: $200Sierra Club Ala Chapter$200Theatre Tuscaloosa: $200Theatre Tuscaloosa$200American Red Cross: $100American Red Cross$100

The largest 2025 recipient was First Pres Church of Tuscaloosa ($3K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

115 grants across all recorded years

115<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 115 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing restricts awards to the Greater Tuscaloosa Area. In 2025, 93% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients; the remaining reported shares went to recipients in Virginia (2%), California (2%), Nebraska (1%), and Iowa (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

TuscaloosaBirminghamMontgomeryWashingtonMerrifieldBooneLincolnHuntsvilleArlingtonChamberlainDuncalvilleBaltimoreCokerNew YorkPalm CoastSan Francisco

Is Richard M Snow Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $200; repeat grants $371. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 57% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K26 grants2021 26 grants2022 24 grants2023 20 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Pres Church of Tuscaloosa Tuscaloosa, ALFurther Mission$2,700
University of Alabama Fine Arts Tuscaloosa, ALFurther Mission$800
Freedom Farm Coker, ALFurther Mission$500
Actors Charitable Theatre Tuscaloosa, ALFurther Mission$200
Boy Scouts Tuscaloosa, ALFurther Mission$200
Salvation Army Tuscaloosa, ALFurther Mission$200
Sierra Club Ala Chapter Duncalville, ALFurther Mission$200
Theatre Tuscaloosa Tuscaloosa, ALFurther Mission$200
Alabama Public Radio Tuscaloosa, ALFurther Mission$100
Alabama Public Radio Birmingham, ALFurther Mission$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Richard M Snow Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$218,363$7,089$7,292$6,00019$6,000$7,089$10,592
2024$203,842$3,773$8,147$7,38420$7,384$3,773$8,663
2023$181,017$4,506$7,700$6,67524$6,675$4,506$8,664
2022$169,458$102,699$8,445$8,12526$8,125$2,699$7,394
2021$93,032$2,309$6,205$6,18026—$6,488$4,164

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard M Snow Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available statements do not specify the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations involved in areas including church work, the arts, youth programs, social services, environmental work, public media, and disaster relief.

Among its grantees, Freedom Farm says it provides care and shelter in nurturing, safe homes in a Christian environment for abandoned and at-risk children. Theatre Tuscaloosa says it produces theatrical and educational programs to encourage engagement with live theatre. The National Park Foundation describes its work as generating support and partnerships to protect, preserve, and restore America’s national parks.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $6,000. Grants ranged from $75 to $2,700, with a median of $100. The largest reported awards were $2,700 to First Presbyterian Church of Tuscaloosa, $800 to University of Alabama Fine Arts, and $500 to Freedom Farm. Other listed awards included $200 each to Actors Charitable Theatre, Boy Scouts, Salvation Army, Sierra Club Alabama Chapter, and Theatre Tuscaloosa.

The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It calls for a written application, a description of the organization, and the reason for the request, and names Richard M Snow as the application contact.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Richard M Snow as president and James S Snow Jr as secretary/treasurer.

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc is led by Richard M. Snow, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard M. Snow

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • James S. Snow Jr.

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Richard M Snow Foundation Inc

How much does Richard M Snow Foundation Inc give each year?

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc gave $6K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 20 grants.

What is Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $316, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard M Snow Foundation Inc that year got $200 on average.

Where does Richard M Snow Foundation Inc give grants?

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tuscaloosa, AL (9 grants) and Birmingham, AL (2 grants).

Does Richard M Snow Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Further Mission" (19 grants).

Who are Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include First Pres Church of Tuscaloosa ($2,700), University of Alabama Fine Arts ($800) and Freedom Farm ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Richard M Snow Foundation Inc?

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc reported $218K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Richard M Snow Foundation Inc fund?

The available statements do not specify the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations involved in areas including church work, the arts, youth programs, social services, environmental work, public media, and disaster relief. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Richard M Snow Foundation Inc?

Submit a written application with a description of the organization and the reason for the request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's EIN?

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1371215. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Granoff Family Foundation

Palm Beach, FL

Assets

$193K

Grants

92

Total Given

$115K

Frank & Roslyn Grobman Foundation

Hempstead, NY

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to New York recipients. Its 113 grants ranged from $150 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

113

Total Given

$292K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Richard M Snow Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Richard M Snow Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?