Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Holmdel, NJ EIN: 22-6617118

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Holmdel, New Jersey. It reported 23 grants totaling $29,385 in 2025, supporting organizations including colleges, local organizations, health and social-service providers, and cultural and conservation organizations.

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable at a glance

In short: Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable gave $29K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Michigan. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$29,385
-8.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
23
+4.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,278
-12.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$578,142
-0.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (2 of 23, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Michigan (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable

How to Apply

The 2024 filing instructs applicants to contact Mrs. Valerie Wright and submit a statement explaining what the contribution would be used for. It lists no restrictions on awards.

Review Cycle
None, according to the 2024 filing.
Deadline
None, according to the 2024 filing.
Contact

Application contact: Mrs Valerie Wright
Mailing address: 29 Stoney Brook Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733
Phone: (732) 264-2534

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Hillsdale College: $10KHillsdale College$10KTexas A&M University: $10KTexas A&M University$10KHolmdel First Aid: $1KHolmdel First Aid$1KHolmdel PBA: $1KHolmdel PBA$1KLittle People of America Garden State Chapter: $1KLittle People of AmericaGarden State Chapter$1KMemorial Sloan Kettering: $1KMemorial Sloan Kettering$1KSpecial Olympics: $1KSpecial Olympics$1KGuadalupe Center: $500Guadalupe Center$500Monmouth Day Care Center: $500Monmouth Day Care Center$500Paralyzed Verterans of America: $500Paralyzed Verterans of America$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Hillsdale College ($10K). Together the top 10 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

116 grants across all recorded years

116<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 116 grants of 116 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Michigan (34%), Texas (34%), and New Jersey (16%). The filing also reports shares for recipients in Washington, DC (5%) and New York (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonHolmdelNew YorkBaltimoreChicagoKansas CityKingsvilleLawrenceRumsonHillsdaleLong BranchImmokaleeRed BankTampaUnionChamberlainCranfordDenvilleHagerstownMorristown

Is Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 23 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $305; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $305 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K23 grants2020 19 grants2021 22 grants2022 30 grants2023 22 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $32K (2024). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $29K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIUnrestricted$10,000
Texas A&M University Kingsville, TXUnrestricted$10,000
Holmdel First Aid Holmdel, NJUnrestricted$1,000
Holmdel PBA Holmdel, NJUnrestricted$1,000
Little People of America Garden State Chapter Rumson, NJUnrestricted$1,000
Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NYUnrestricted$1,000
Special Olympics Lawrence, NJUnrestrictedunrestricted$1,000
Guadalupe Center Immokalee, FLUnrestricted$500
Monmouth Day Care Center Red Bank, NJUnrestricted$500
Paralyzed Verterans of America Washington, DCUnrestricted$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$578,142$38,879$40,565$29,38523$29,385$33,041$38,533
2024$579,828$45,308$42,894$32,08522$32,085$40,482$32,931
2023$577,414$36,391$39,295$30,43530$30,435$31,104$29,063
2022$580,318$43,527$42,724$28,89022$28,890$29,693$34,318
2021$579,515$38,271$29,704$23,82519—$32,392$31,686
2020$570,948$44,148$27,713$25,09523—$41,530$30,347

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 recipients included organizations with varied missions. For example, Guadalupe Center says its mission is to break the cycle of poverty through education for children in Immokalee, while Monmouth Day Care Center says it provides year-round day care in the greater Monmouth County area. The National Parks Conservation Association describes its mission as protecting America’s national parks for present and future generations.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 23 grants totaling $29,385. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median grant of $500. The largest grants were $10,000 each to Hillsdale College and Texas A&M University-Kingsville, both designated unrestricted. Other grants of $1,000 each went to Holmdel First Aid, Holmdel PBA, Little People of America Garden State Chapter, Memorial Sloan Kettering, and Special Olympics.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Valerie Wright, Leonard C Green, George W Wright, and Susan Wright as trustees.

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George W. Wright

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard C. Green

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Wright

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Wright

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable

How much does Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable give each year?

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable gave $29K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 22 grants.

What is Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's typical grant size?

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,278, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable that year got $305 on average.

Where does Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable give grants?

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's top state is Michigan, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (34%) and New Jersey (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants), Holmdel, NJ (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 96% of Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's largest grantees?

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Hillsdale College ($10,000), Texas A&M University ($10,000) and Holmdel First Aid ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable?

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable reported $578K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 recipients included organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable?

The 2024 filing instructs applicants to contact Mrs. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's EIN?

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6617118. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert F & Valerie Wright Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?