Marian University
Marian University at a glance
In short: Marian University gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,157,938
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,157,938
- Median grant
- $1,157,938
- Total assets
- $417,820,309
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Marian University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cold Spring Innovation Corporation ($1.2M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cold Spring Innovation Corporation Indianapolis, IN | General Assistance | $1,157,938 |
Ready to take the next step with Marian University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $417,820,309 | $200,146,172 | $194,003,720 | $1,157,938 | 1 | $5,689,330 |
| 2024 | $368,627,858 | $205,542,262 | $185,685,218 | — | — | $2,677,722 |
| 2023 | $333,685,752 | $175,718,071 | $173,371,841 | — | — | $956,213 |
| 2022 | $321,638,726 | $180,104,345 | $164,734,053 | — | — | $7,733,700 |
| 2021 | $323,995,376 | $176,218,802 | $137,219,541 | — | — | $5,269,264 |
| 2020 | $268,495,612 | $137,445,617 | $126,491,363 | — | — | $4,255,391 |
About Marian University
Based on IRS filings
Marian University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $417.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $5.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marian University is led by Daniel J. Elsener, President & Marian University on every filing since 2024; 24 of 70 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel J. Elsener
President & Marian University
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$885K (2024) → $955K (2025)
John Lucich
Chair of Internal Medicine
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$238K (2024) → $237K (2025)
Tobin McClamroch
Chairman
Chair Elect → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adarius Gardner
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan E. Leighton
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne M. Frye
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Haire
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie L Rivers
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Bonach
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fernanda Beraldi
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred S. Klipsch
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fritz French
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Meer
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Harrison
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John J. Hart
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Speer
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda M. Hicks
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marianne Price PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Becher
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael F. Petrie
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Steele
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Carson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Racher Do Shockley
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramarao Yeleti MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Kubacki
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Andrew Drew Young
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robyn R. Werner
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Bruns
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Young
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Annette Osf Grisley
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Joetta Huelsmann Phjc
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Susan Marie Pleiss OSF
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen J. Hackman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theodis Jr Gary Ted
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Wyciskalla
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Ehret
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bain Farris
Trustee - Term Start
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Payne
Trustee - Term Start
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John F. Ramsey Sr.
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Price
Trustee - Term Start
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Msgr Joseph Schaedel
Trustee - Term Start
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raul Zavaleta
Trustee - Term Start
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Watt
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Witchger
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam P. Setmeyer
Vice President for Mission & Ministry
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $130K (2025)
Amanda Wright
Dean of Com
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$368K (2024) → $392K (2025)
Anthony Martin
Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine
Assistant Dean of Clinical Affairs → Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$258K (2024) → $263K (2025)
Bradley Wucher
Vice President of Enrollment, Mkt. & Committee
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$168K (2024) → $167K (2025)
Clif Knight
Assistant Dean of Clinic Affairs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$363K (2024) → $367K (2025)
David C. Eland
Prof. of Osteo. Princ. & Prac.
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$248K (2024) → $249K (2025)
Deborah Anne Lawrence
Senior & Vice President for Strat. Ptnship
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$169K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Greg E. Rawski
Dean - Byrum School of Bus.
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$240K (2024) → $252K (2025)
Gregory Ginder
Senior Vice President for Pers, Finance & Tech
On filings since 2024
$238K (2024) → $293K (2025)
John F. Finke
Vice President for Institution Advancement
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$177K (2024) → $202K (2025)
Kenith C. Britt
Senior Vice President of Strat. Growth & Inn
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$253K (2024) → $305K (2025)
Latonya Turner
Dean Klipsch Educators College
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$154K (2024) → $151K (2025)
Luke J. Nelligan
Senior Advisor to the Com Dean
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$232K (2024) → $234K (2025)
Marsha Casey
Senior Vice President of Health Professions - Term
Senior Vice President of Health Professions → Senior Vice President of Health Professions - Term, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$265K (2024) → $268K (2025)
Natalie Tucker
Chancellor & Ancilla College Mu
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$123K (2024) → $168K (2025)
Raymond L. Stanley
Vice President & Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024) → $175K (2025)
Ruth Randolph Rodgers
Senior Vice President for Leadership Integ.
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$159K (2024) → $159K (2025)
Sr Mary Beth Gianoli
Vice President for Mission Integration
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$89K (2024) → $91K (2025)
Binh Q Tran
Chief Academic Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$265K (2025)
Chris Creighton
Vice President of Innovation & Growth
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$165K (2025)
Michael Bedel
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$211K (2025)
Tia Bell
Dean Leighton School of Nursing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$190K (2025)
Denise B. Feser
Emerita Board Chair
Board Chair → Emerita Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Christa Franzer
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William P. Eckman
Chair Emeritus
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (118)
- Former: Alan Silva (2024) — Executive Vice President & Provost
- Former: Jerry D. Semler (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan S. Nalli (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sr John F. Ramsey (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sr Margaret Osf Horney (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Becher Michael (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Beraldi Fernanda (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Britt Kenith C (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President of Strat. Growth & Inn
- Former: Bruns Scott (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cardis John (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carson Phil (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Eckman William P (2020–2023) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Elsener Daniel J (2020–2023) — President & Marian University
- Former: Franzer Sr Christa (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: French Fritz (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Frye Anne M (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gardner Adarius (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Jr Theodis Ted (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gianoli Sr Mary Beth (2020–2023) — Vice President for Mission Integration
- Former: Ginder Gregory (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President for Pers., Finance & Tech
- Former: Gomez Dorothy (2020–2023) — Dean Leighton Sch. of Nursing
- Former: Haire David (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Harrison Jeffrey (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jones Jerry (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kubacki Rebecca (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kuzmitz Joe (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Leighton Alan E (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: McClamroch Tobin (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nalli Jonathan S (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nelligan Luke J (2020–2023) — Senior Advisor to the Com Dean
- Former: Price PhD Marianne (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Semler Jerry D (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shockley DO Rachel (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Wright Amanda (2020–2023) — Dean of Com
- Former: Yeleti MD Ramarao (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bonach Edward (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Casey Marsha (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President of Health Professions
- Former: Cleveland OSF Sr Jean Marie (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Enneking Thomas (2021–2023) — Advisor to the President
- Former: Feser Denise B (2021–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Finke John F (2021–2023) — Vice President for Institution Advancement
- Former: Grisley OSF Sr Annette (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Hackman Stephen J (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Horney OSF Sr Margaret (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence Deborah Anne (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President for Strat. Ptnship
- Former: Lucich John A (2021–2023) — Chair of Internal Medicine
- Former: Miller OSF Sr Joan (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ramsey Sr John F (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rawski Greg E (2021–2023) — Dean - Byrum School of Bus.
- Former: Rodgers Ruth Randolph (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President for Leadership Integ.
- Former: Schaedel Msgr Joseph F (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Setmeyer Adam P (2021–2023) — Vice President for Mission & Ministry
- Former: Silva Alan (2021–2023) — Executive Vice President & Provost
- Former: Stanley Raymond L (2021–2023) — Vice President & Chief Information Officer
- Former: Steele Michele (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stelflug Bradley W (2021–2023) — Director of Nurse Anesthesia Program
- Former: Stenger OSF Sr Bernice (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Turner Latonya (2021–2023) — Dean Klipsch Educators College
- Former: Werner Robyn R (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Young Richard Andrew Drew (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Young Scott (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Zavaleta Raul E (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Heidt Joseph (2022–2023) — Chancellor & Ancilla College Mu
- Former: Huelsmann PHJC Sr Joetta (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Knight Clif (2022–2023) — Assistant Dean of Clinic Affairs
- Former: Wucher Bradley (2022–2023) — Vice President of Enrollment, Mkt. & Committee
- Former: Eland David C (2023) — Prof. of Osteo. Princ. & Prac.
- Former: Hart John J (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Hicks Linda M (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Irvin OSF Sr Maureen (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jackson Leon (2023) — Chancellor & St. Joseph's Mu
- Former: Klipsch Fred S (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Petrie Michael F (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bonaventura Mary Beth (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Klipsch Fred (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Slaughter Chad (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Doyle Joseph (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Koors OSF Sr Joanita (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nalli Jonathan (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Apple Mark (2020–2021) — Vice President - Marketing Communications · Filing note: Ended 620
- Former: Birmingham-Byrd Melody (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Mark (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sefcik Donald (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President of Health Professions · Filing note: Ended 620
- Former: Strom Len (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brinker Earl (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gorbis Sherman (2021) — Assistant Professor - Primary Car
- Former: Woolston Paul F (2021) — Vice President - Enrollment Management · Filing note: Ended 620
- Former: Baker Jana (2020) — Associate Dean - Com Clinical
- Former: Bonach Ed (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Brinker Earl G. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Cunningham Frank (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Doyle Joe (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Feser Denise (2020) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: Finke John (2020) — Vice President - Institutional Advancement
- Former: Grisley Sr Annette Osf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Hackman Stephen (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Hofer Sr Marilyn Osf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Horney Sr Margaret Osf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Koors Sr Joanita Osf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Larsen Bryan (2020) — Associate Dean - Com Biomedica
- Former: Lawrence Deborah (2020) — Vice President - Strategic Partnerships & L
- Former: Lucich John (2020) — Prof & Chair - Internal Medici
- Former: Miller Sr Joan Osf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: O'Brien Denis (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Rodgers Ruth (2020) — Vice President - Student Successor & Engagem
- Former: Schaedel Joseph F. Msgr (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Setmeyer Adam (2020) — Vice President - Mission & Ministry
- Former: Silva Alan J. (2020) — Executive Vice President & Provost
- Former: Stanley Raymond (2020) — Vice President & CIO
- Former: Stelflug Bradley (2020) — Director & Certified Nurse Anes
- Former: Stenger Sr Benice Osf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Wagner Angela (2020) — Assistant Prof - Primary Care
- Former: Watt Anthony (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Werner Robyn (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Whitt Ellen (2020) — Vice President - Leadership Integration
- Former: Woolston Paul (2020) — Vice President - Enrollment Management
- Former: Young Richard Andrew (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Zavaleta Raul (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $955K, to Daniel J Elsener (President, Marian University). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Marian University
How much does Marian University give each year?
Marian University gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Marian University?
Marian University reported $417.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $200.1M.
What is Marian University?
Marian University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $417.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Marian University operate?
Marian University has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Marian University's EIN?
Marian University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0868175. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Live grants for the work Marian University funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marian University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marian University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marian University down — hundreds of funders to go?