Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc
To make donations to other charitable 501(c)(3) organizations, to encourage and develop educational and scientific activity in the field of medical science in Allen county and to promote the betterment of public health through research.
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc reported $57K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $56,591 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +26.2% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $5,615,429
- -12.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $7,516,082
- -16.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $142,009
- -954.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $7,942,059
- -22.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2019) to $107K (2020). In 2024 it reported $57K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Healthier Moms and Babies Fort Wayne, IN | Healthy Start Prog | $107,305 |
Ready to take the next step with Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,615,429 | $7,516,082 | $7,942,059 | $56,591 | Total only | $142,009 |
| 2023 | $6,448,969 | $9,041,513 | $10,179,020 | $44,832 | Total only | $-16,619 |
| 2022 | $8,898,126 | $3,449,582 | $12,097,698 | $48,409 | Total only | $32,896 |
| 2021 | $12,399,557 | $11,660,059 | $12,294,496 | $55,122 | Total only | $352,184 |
| 2020 | $13,733,446 | $13,602,520 | $13,747,567 | $107,305 | 1 | $70,501 |
| 2019 | $13,714,147 | $13,452,605 | $13,460,410 | $41,000 | Total only | $39,691 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $57K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $142K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc is led by Joel Harmeyer, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joel Harmeyer
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Singleton MD
President
President Fo → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Scott Stienecker MD
Board Chairman
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zachry Waterson DO
Director
CEO Fwmep → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$396K (2019) → $359K (2024)
Joel Valcarcel MD
Director
Associate Program → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$251K (2020) → $0 (2024)
David Donaldson MD
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Buskirk
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Reece
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Pond MD
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Smith MD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Wallet MD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Preeti Dembla MD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Grab MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edguardo Rivera MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Kelly MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Coray DO
Associate Program
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$271K (2019) → $266K (2024)
Erin Jefferson DO
Secretary
President Elect → Director, 2020
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $61K (2024)
Robert Wilkins MD
Associate Program
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$241K (2019) → $238K (2024)
Steven Schwieterman MD
Associate Program
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$271K (2019) → $240K (2024)
Kimberly Schelb MD
Associate Program
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$265K (2021) → $269K (2024)
David Furman DO
Associate Program
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$241K (2024)
Stephanie Kidd DO
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (59)
- Former: Brian Herr MD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Fen-Lei Chang MD (2019–2023) — Board Chairman
- Former: Aiwen Liu MD (2021–2023) — Associate Program
- Former: Christina Tatara DO (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lucia Fouts MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Francis Esguerra MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Isa Canavati MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ryan Singerman DO (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Ko MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Gregory Eigner MD (2020–2022) — Associate Program
- Former: Cynthia Vanderbosch MD (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Kimberly Harris (2022) — COO
- Former: David Pepple MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michelle Harris (2021) — Director
- Former: Geoffrey Cly MD (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Sara Brown MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Stienecker MD (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: William Pond MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Amy Dawson MD (2019) — Associate Program
- Former: Anna Menze DO (2019) — Director
- Former: Beth Price (2019) — Secretary Al
- Former: Betty Canavati (2019) — Co-Pres. All
- Former: Cammy Sutter (2019) — President Al
- Former: Catherine Gilreath DO (2019) — Associate Program
- Former: Christy Naylor (2019) — V. President
- Former: Clara Gonzales (2019) — Director All
- Former: Coleen Kachmann (2019) — Director All
- Former: Dawn Davis (2019) — Director All
- Former: Deanne Baker (2019) — Director All
- Former: Donald Giant MD (2019) — Director
- Former: J. Bryan Nugen (2019) — Director Counsel
- Former: Jean Lauer (2019) — Treasurer Co
- Former: Jennifer Bojrab (2019) — Co-Pres. All
- Former: Jill Headrick (2019) — Director Counsel
- Former: Kathy Lewis (2019) — President Co
- Former: Kim Harris RN (2019) — COO Fwmep
- Former: Kim Strnad (2019) — Director All
- Former: Kris Lundquist (2019) — Secretary Co
- Former: Lisa Adams (2019) — Director Counsel
- Former: Liz Hathaway (2019) — Treasurer Al
- Former: Marcia Laker (2019) — Director All
- Former: Maria Krach (2019) — Director All
- Former: Michelle Collins-Austin (2019) — Director All
- Former: Mike Packnett (2019) — V. Chair Fwm
- Former: Mike Poore (2019) — Chair Fwmep
- Former: Nasreen Ahmed (2019) — Director All
- Former: Nealum Ibrahim (2019) — Director All
- Former: Preeti Jain (2019) — Director All
- Former: Raul Zambrano MD (2019) — Director Fwm
- Former: Selendra Bowens (2019) — Director All
- Former: Shauna Shafer (2019) — Director Counsel
- Former: Sherri Berghoff (2019) — Director Counsel
- Former: Sue Steffy MD (2019) — Director Fwm
- Former: Sushila Amin (2019) — Secretary Al
- Former: Tania Boyd (2019) — Director All
- Former: Tanya Hughes (2019) — Director All
- Former: Tori Esguerra (2019) — Director All
- Former: Vicki Morreale (2019) — Director Counsel
- Former: Vivian Tran (2019) — President Elect
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $359K, to Zachry Waterson Do (Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc
How much does Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc give each year?
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc reported $57K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $45K in grants paid.
How large is Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc?
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.
What is Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc?
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Wayne, IN. It holds $5.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc operate?
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's EIN?
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6049685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?