Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc logo

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Wayne, IN EIN: 35-6049685 Website

To make donations to other charitable 501(c)(3) organizations, to encourage and develop educational and scientific activity in the field of medical science in Allen county and to promote the betterment of public health through research.

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc reported $57K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$56,591 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+26.2% vs 2023
Total assets
$5,615,429
-12.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$7,516,082
-16.9% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$142,009
-954.5% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$7,942,059
-22.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Fort Wayne

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2019) to $107K (2020). In 2024 it reported $57K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Healthier Moms and Babies Fort Wayne, INHealthy Start Prog$107,305
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,615,429$7,516,082$7,942,059$56,591Total only$142,009
2023$6,448,969$9,041,513$10,179,020$44,832Total only$-16,619
2022$8,898,126$3,449,582$12,097,698$48,409Total only$32,896
2021$12,399,557$11,660,059$12,294,496$55,122Total only$352,184
2020$13,733,446$13,602,520$13,747,567$107,3051$70,501
2019$13,714,147$13,452,605$13,460,410$41,000Total only$39,691

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $57K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $142K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc is led by Joel Harmeyer, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joel Harmeyer

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Singleton MD

    President

    President Fo → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Scott Stienecker MD

    Board Chairman

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachry Waterson DO

    Director

    CEO Fwmep → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $396K (2019) → $359K (2024)

  • Joel Valcarcel MD

    Director

    Associate Program → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $251K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • David Donaldson MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Buskirk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Reece

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Pond MD

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Smith MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Wallet MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Preeti Dembla MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Grab MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edguardo Rivera MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Kelly MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Coray DO

    Associate Program

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $271K (2019) → $266K (2024)

  • Erin Jefferson DO

    Secretary

    President Elect → Director, 2020

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $280K (2020) → $61K (2024)

  • Robert Wilkins MD

    Associate Program

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2019) → $238K (2024)

  • Steven Schwieterman MD

    Associate Program

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $271K (2019) → $240K (2024)

  • Kimberly Schelb MD

    Associate Program

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $265K (2021) → $269K (2024)

  • David Furman DO

    Associate Program

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2024)

  • Stephanie Kidd DO

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (59)
  • Former: Brian Herr MD (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Fen-Lei Chang MD (2019–2023) — Board Chairman
  • Former: Aiwen Liu MD (2021–2023) — Associate Program
  • Former: Christina Tatara DO (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lucia Fouts MD (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Francis Esguerra MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Isa Canavati MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Singerman DO (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steven Ko MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gregory Eigner MD (2020–2022) — Associate Program
  • Former: Cynthia Vanderbosch MD (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Kimberly Harris (2022) — COO
  • Former: David Pepple MD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Harris (2021) — Director
  • Former: Geoffrey Cly MD (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Sara Brown MD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott Stienecker MD (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: William Pond MD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Amy Dawson MD (2019) — Associate Program
  • Former: Anna Menze DO (2019) — Director
  • Former: Beth Price (2019) — Secretary Al
  • Former: Betty Canavati (2019) — Co-Pres. All
  • Former: Cammy Sutter (2019) — President Al
  • Former: Catherine Gilreath DO (2019) — Associate Program
  • Former: Christy Naylor (2019) — V. President
  • Former: Clara Gonzales (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Coleen Kachmann (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Dawn Davis (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Deanne Baker (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Donald Giant MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: J. Bryan Nugen (2019) — Director Counsel
  • Former: Jean Lauer (2019) — Treasurer Co
  • Former: Jennifer Bojrab (2019) — Co-Pres. All
  • Former: Jill Headrick (2019) — Director Counsel
  • Former: Kathy Lewis (2019) — President Co
  • Former: Kim Harris RN (2019) — COO Fwmep
  • Former: Kim Strnad (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Kris Lundquist (2019) — Secretary Co
  • Former: Lisa Adams (2019) — Director Counsel
  • Former: Liz Hathaway (2019) — Treasurer Al
  • Former: Marcia Laker (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Maria Krach (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Michelle Collins-Austin (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Mike Packnett (2019) — V. Chair Fwm
  • Former: Mike Poore (2019) — Chair Fwmep
  • Former: Nasreen Ahmed (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Nealum Ibrahim (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Preeti Jain (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Raul Zambrano MD (2019) — Director Fwm
  • Former: Selendra Bowens (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Shauna Shafer (2019) — Director Counsel
  • Former: Sherri Berghoff (2019) — Director Counsel
  • Former: Sue Steffy MD (2019) — Director Fwm
  • Former: Sushila Amin (2019) — Secretary Al
  • Former: Tania Boyd (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Tanya Hughes (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Tori Esguerra (2019) — Director All
  • Former: Vicki Morreale (2019) — Director Counsel
  • Former: Vivian Tran (2019) — President Elect

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Zachry Waterson Do — Director: $359KZachry Waterson DoDirector$359KKimberly Schelb MD — Assoc. Progr: $269KKimberly Schelb MDAssoc. Progr$269KAaron Coray Do — Assoc. Progr: $266KAaron Coray DoAssoc. Progr$266KDavid Furman Do — Assoc. Progr: $241KDavid Furman DoAssoc. Progr$241KSteven Schwieterman MD — Assoc. Progr: $240KSteven Schwieterman MDAssoc. Progr$240KRobert Wilkins MD — Assoc. Progr: $238KRobert Wilkins MDAssoc. Progr$238KErin Jefferson Do — Secretary: $61KErin Jefferson DoSecretary$61K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $359K, to Zachry Waterson Do (Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc

How much does Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc give each year?

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc reported $57K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $45K in grants paid.

How large is Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc?

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.

What is Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc?

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Wayne, IN. It holds $5.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc operate?

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's EIN?

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6049685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 29, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 17, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fort Wayne Medical Society Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?