Harold M Neel & Katharine

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lafayette, IN EIN: 35-6529645

HAROLD M NEEL & KATHARINE is a private foundation based in Lafayette, Indiana. Its 2025 filing describes awards restricted to qualifying students from Frontier High School in Chalmers, Indiana, pursuing undergraduate degrees at state-supported colleges or universities in Indiana.

Key facts about Harold M Neel & Katharine

In short: Harold M Neel & Katharine gave $202K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-6529645
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$202,259
Grants made (2025)
19
Average grant
$10,645
Median grant
$7,236
Total assets
$2,639,289
Primary geography
Indiana (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Contact Charles Max Layden to request an application. Full details ↓
Deadline
April 1.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6M

-1.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$202K

+3.1% YoY

Grant Count

19

-5.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+8.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold M Neel & Katharine reported a distributable amount of $211K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Harold M Neel & Katharine gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing restricts awards to students in the top 25% of Frontier High School’s graduating class who are pursuing undergraduate degrees at state-supported colleges or universities in Indiana. The listed 2025 grants are for college scholarships.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $202,259. Awards ranged from $1,890 to $31,182, with a median of $7,236. The largest listed awards included $31,182 to Purdue University for Emma Sorensen, $24,715 to Purdue University for Ellianna Culver, and $23,774 to Purdue University for Allen Jay Wilson. Other listed recipients included Ball State University’s Lorelai Miller ($12,277), IU Kokomo’s Olivia Newcom ($8,486), and Omega FICAM’s Ryn Clapper ($7,236). The filing identifies the awards as college scholarships.

Review Cycle

April 1.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harold M Neel & Katharine?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 4% to recipients in Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

West LafayetteMuncieIndianapolisKokomoColumbusTerre HauteLafayetteBloomingtonRichmond

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K16 grants202021 grants202124 grants202221 grants202320 grants202419 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2020) to $202K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $202K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Purdue Universityemma Sorensen: $31KPurdue Universityemma Sorensen$31KPurdue Universityellianna Culver: $25KPurdue UniversityelliannaCulver$25KPurdue Universityallen Jay Wilson: $24KPurdue Universityallen JayWilson$24KPurdue Universitycorrie Culver: $18KPurdue Universitycorrie Culver$18KPurdue Universitytessa Rolan: $16KPurdue Universitytessa Rolan$16KBall State Univlorelai Miller: $12KBall State Univlorelai Miller$12KPurdue Universitykatherine Kennedy: $10KPurdue UniversitykatherineKennedy$10KIu Kokomoolivia Newcom: $8KIu Kokomoolivia Newcom$8KPurdue Universityryan Kelley: $8KPurdue Universityryan Kelley$8KOmega Ficamryn Clapper: $7KOmega Ficamryn Clapper$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Purdue Universityemma Sorensen ($31K). Together the top 10 received $159K.

Grant Size Distribution

105 grants across all recorded years

105<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 105 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Purdue Universityemma Sorensen West Lafayette, INCollege Scholarship$31,182
Purdue Universityellianna Culver West Lafayette, INCollege Scholarship$24,715
Purdue Universityallen Jay Wilson West Lafayette, INCollege Scholarship$23,774
Purdue Universitycorrie Culver West Lafayette, INCollege Scholarship$17,641
Purdue Universitytessa Rolan West Lafayette, INCollege Scholarship$15,895
Ball State Univlorelai Miller Muncie, INCollege Scholarship$12,277
Purdue Universitykatherine Kennedy West Lafayette, INCollege Scholarship$10,368
Iu Kokomoolivia Newcom Kokomo, INCollege Scholarship$8,486
Purdue Universityryan Kelley West Lafayette, INCollege Scholarship$7,509
Omega Ficamryn Clapper Columbus, GACollege Scholarship$7,236

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,639,289 $229,947 $262,265 $202,259 across 19 grants
2024 $2,671,607 $216,210 $249,301 $196,198 across 20 grants
2023 $2,704,698 $209,060 $237,722 $175,244 across 21 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,639,289$2,671,607$2,704,698
Revenue$229,947$216,210$209,060
Expenses$262,265$249,301$237,722
Qualifying Distributions$227,759$220,962$199,731
Net Investment Income$201,607$197,319$183,818
Distributable Amount$211,126$222,419$221,035

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Charles Max Layden as trustee.

Harold M Neel & Katharine is led by Charles Max Layden, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles Max Layden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $30K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charles Max Layden — Trustee: $30KCharles Max LaydenTrustee$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Charles Max Layden (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Charles Max Layden
Mailing address: 201 Main St Ste 900, Lafayette, IN 47901
Phone: (765) 742-7646

Frequently asked questions about Harold M Neel & Katharine

How much does Harold M Neel & Katharine give each year?

Harold M Neel & Katharine gave $202K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $196K across 20 grants.

What is Harold M Neel & Katharine's typical grant size?

Harold M Neel & Katharine's median grant in 2025 was $7,236, and its average grant was $10,645, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Harold M Neel & Katharine give grants?

Harold M Neel & Katharine gives mostly in Indiana: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were West Lafayette, IN (14 grants).

Does Harold M Neel & Katharine give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Harold M Neel & Katharine's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (19 grants).

Who are Harold M Neel & Katharine's largest grantees?

Harold M Neel & Katharine's largest 2025 grantees include Purdue Universityemma Sorensen ($31,182), Purdue Universityellianna Culver ($24,715) and Purdue Universityallen Jay Wilson ($23,774), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Harold M Neel & Katharine?

Harold M Neel & Katharine reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $211K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Harold M Neel & Katharine fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing restricts awards to students in the top 25% of Frontier High School’s graduating class who are pursuing undergraduate degrees at state-supported colleges or universities in Indiana. The listed 2025 grants are for college scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Harold M Neel & Katharine?

Contact Charles Max Layden to request an application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Harold M Neel & Katharine's EIN?

Harold M Neel & Katharine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6529645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Harold M Neel & Katharine by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harold M Neel & Katharine's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Harold M Neel & Katharine down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?