Harold M Neel & Katharine
HAROLD M NEEL & KATHARINE is a private foundation based in Lafayette, Indiana. Its 2025 filing describes awards restricted to qualifying students from Frontier High School in Chalmers, Indiana, pursuing undergraduate degrees at state-supported colleges or universities in Indiana.
Key facts about Harold M Neel & Katharine
In short: Harold M Neel & Katharine gave $202K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6529645
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $202,259
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $10,645
- Median grant
- $7,236
- Total assets
- $2,639,289
- Primary geography
- Indiana (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Charles Max Layden to request an application. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- April 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$202K
+3.1% YoY
Grant Count
19
-5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+8.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold M Neel & Katharine reported a distributable amount of $211K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Harold M Neel & Katharine gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing restricts awards to students in the top 25% of Frontier High School’s graduating class who are pursuing undergraduate degrees at state-supported colleges or universities in Indiana. The listed 2025 grants are for college scholarships.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $202,259. Awards ranged from $1,890 to $31,182, with a median of $7,236. The largest listed awards included $31,182 to Purdue University for Emma Sorensen, $24,715 to Purdue University for Ellianna Culver, and $23,774 to Purdue University for Allen Jay Wilson. Other listed recipients included Ball State University’s Lorelai Miller ($12,277), IU Kokomo’s Olivia Newcom ($8,486), and Omega FICAM’s Ryn Clapper ($7,236). The filing identifies the awards as college scholarships.
Review Cycle
April 1.
Ready to take the next step with Harold M Neel & Katharine?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 4% to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2020) to $202K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $202K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Purdue Universityemma Sorensen ($31K). Together the top 10 received $159K.
Grant Size Distribution
105 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 105 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Purdue Universityemma Sorensen West Lafayette, IN | College Scholarship | $31,182 |
| Purdue Universityellianna Culver West Lafayette, IN | College Scholarship | $24,715 |
| Purdue Universityallen Jay Wilson West Lafayette, IN | College Scholarship | $23,774 |
| Purdue Universitycorrie Culver West Lafayette, IN | College Scholarship | $17,641 |
| Purdue Universitytessa Rolan West Lafayette, IN | College Scholarship | $15,895 |
| Ball State Univlorelai Miller Muncie, IN | College Scholarship | $12,277 |
| Purdue Universitykatherine Kennedy West Lafayette, IN | College Scholarship | $10,368 |
| Iu Kokomoolivia Newcom Kokomo, IN | College Scholarship | $8,486 |
| Purdue Universityryan Kelley West Lafayette, IN | College Scholarship | $7,509 |
| Omega Ficamryn Clapper Columbus, GA | College Scholarship | $7,236 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,639,289 | $229,947 | $262,265 | $202,259 across 19 grants |
| 2024 | $2,671,607 | $216,210 | $249,301 | $196,198 across 20 grants |
| 2023 | $2,704,698 | $209,060 | $237,722 | $175,244 across 21 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,639,289 | $2,671,607 | $2,704,698 |
| Revenue | $229,947 | $216,210 | $209,060 |
| Expenses | $262,265 | $249,301 | $237,722 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $227,759 | $220,962 | $199,731 |
| Net Investment Income | $201,607 | $197,319 | $183,818 |
| Distributable Amount | $211,126 | $222,419 | $221,035 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles Max Layden as trustee.
Harold M Neel & Katharine is led by Charles Max Layden, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles Max Layden
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Charles Max Layden (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Charles Max Layden
Mailing address: 201 Main St Ste 900, Lafayette, IN 47901
Phone: (765) 742-7646
Frequently asked questions about Harold M Neel & Katharine
How much does Harold M Neel & Katharine give each year?
Harold M Neel & Katharine gave $202K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $196K across 20 grants.
What is Harold M Neel & Katharine's typical grant size?
Harold M Neel & Katharine's median grant in 2025 was $7,236, and its average grant was $10,645, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harold M Neel & Katharine give grants?
Harold M Neel & Katharine gives mostly in Indiana: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were West Lafayette, IN (14 grants).
Does Harold M Neel & Katharine give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Harold M Neel & Katharine's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (19 grants).
Who are Harold M Neel & Katharine's largest grantees?
Harold M Neel & Katharine's largest 2025 grantees include Purdue Universityemma Sorensen ($31,182), Purdue Universityellianna Culver ($24,715) and Purdue Universityallen Jay Wilson ($23,774), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harold M Neel & Katharine?
Harold M Neel & Katharine reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $211K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harold M Neel & Katharine fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing restricts awards to students in the top 25% of Frontier High School’s graduating class who are pursuing undergraduate degrees at state-supported colleges or universities in Indiana. The listed 2025 grants are for college scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harold M Neel & Katharine?
Contact Charles Max Layden to request an application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harold M Neel & Katharine's EIN?
Harold M Neel & Katharine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6529645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harold M Neel & Katharine by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harold M Neel & Katharine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Harold M Neel & Katharine down — hundreds of funders to go?