Margaret C Palmer Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $429K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $24K.
Key facts about Margaret C Palmer Trust
In short: Margaret C Palmer Trust gave $49K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-6596804
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $16,233
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $428,949
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$429K
-7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
+0.2% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+0.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret C Palmer Trust reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Margaret C Palmer Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 219% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Margaret C Palmer Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $49K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $49K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library ($47K). Together the top 3 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MO | Library | $46,700 |
| Univeristy of Missouri- Columbia Columbia, MO | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Central Missouri Warrnesburg, MO | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $428,949 | $462,627 | $499,864 |
| Revenue | $33,788 | $41,888 | $33,475 |
| Expenses | $67,466 | $79,125 | $64,904 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $57,794 | $69,450 | $55,873 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,116 | $32,216 | $24,444 |
| Distributable Amount | $26,351 | $27,362 | $27,380 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Margaret C Palmer Trust is led by Susan Safren, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Safren
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Susan Safren (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Margaret C Palmer Trust
How much does Margaret C Palmer Trust give each year?
Margaret C Palmer Trust gave $49K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 3 grants.
What is Margaret C Palmer Trust's typical grant size?
Margaret C Palmer Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $16,233, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Margaret C Palmer Trust give grants?
Margaret C Palmer Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Margaret C Palmer Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Margaret C Palmer Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Margaret C Palmer Trust?
Margaret C Palmer Trust reported $429K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $58K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Margaret C Palmer Trust?
Margaret C Palmer Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $429K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Margaret C Palmer Trust's EIN?
Margaret C Palmer Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6596804. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Margaret C Palmer Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret C Palmer Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Dane and Carter Brooksher Family Foundation dated
Chicago, IL
The foundation primarily supports conservation, education, and historic building preservation, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $25,000 and a median of $2,500. It funded organizations in several states, with the largest share going to Missouri, followed by Colorado and Virginia. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; the filing lists no application form or deadline and directs applicants to contact Co-Trustee Leslie B. Gottlieb.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$202K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Margaret C Palmer Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?