Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
Jackson County Community Children's, also known as the Children’s Services Fund (CSF) of Jackson County, is a public charity based in Kansas City, Missouri. Formed in 2017, it is a stand-alone organization led by an independent board and funded through a Jackson County sales tax.
Key facts about Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
In short: Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund gave $27.4M across 252 grants in 2024 (avg $109K), mostly in Missouri. 39% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-2446441
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $27,440,213
- Grants made (2024)
- 252
- Average grant
- $108,890
- Median grant
- $71,957
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (50 of 127, 2024)
- Total assets
- $30,542,526
- Primary geography
- Missouri (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- May 29, 2026, for the 2026 Core Funding letter of intent.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$30.5M
+23.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$27.4M
+40.1% YoY
Grant Count
252
+123.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$109K
-37.2% YoY
Is Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 50 of 127 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $113K; repeat grants $283K. How we count
Medians: $68K first-time, $250K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CSF says it aims to fairly distribute funds and advocate for the emotional and social well-being of Jackson County children. It describes its approach as collaborative, inclusive, innovative, ethical, and accountable.
CSF funds ten service areas: counseling and assessment, crisis intervention, family support interventions, outpatient psychiatric treatment, outpatient substance use treatment, prevention services, respite care, supports for teen parents, temporary shelter, and transitional living. Its funding supports services such as psychological evaluations, mental health screenings, therapy, therapeutic case management, crisis support, and home- and community-based interventions.
CSF supports Missouri nonprofit organizations and government entities that serve children ages 19 and under in Jackson County. Among its 2024 grantees, Operation Breakthrough described its mission as providing a safe, loving, and educational environment for children in poverty and empowering their families. Nurture KC described its work as reducing infant mortality and improving family health. The Family Conservancy described its mission as helping children and families achieve a lifetime of success.
Grantmaking
In 2024, CSF reported 252 grants totaling $27,440,213. Grants ranged from $5,625 to $419,036, with a median grant of $71,957. Its largest listed awards included $419,036 to Independence School District for “ISD Family Services Care”; $410,483 to Foster Adopt Connect for “Collaboration”; and $375,000 to Evangelical Children’s Home DBA Every Child’s Hope for “Community-Based Transitional Living at Steppingstone.”
Review Cycle
May 29, 2026, for the 2026 Core Funding letter of intent.
Invitation Only
includes confirming eligibility and completing an organizational profile. For Core Funding, the 2026 cycle calendar lists a letter of intent, invitation to submit a full proposal, partner conversations, and funding decisions. The Core Funding page describes in-person presentations as part of its streamlined application process. Eligibility requirements include maintaining confidentiality, providing services without discrimination, screening direct-service employees and volunteers as required, and using funds only for secular public-benefit programs. Services must be certified or licensed when applicable.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
Capacity Building
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
CSF Capacity Building Grant
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
CSF Core Funding Grant
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
Amount
Up to US $750,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CSF’s stated geographic scope is Jackson County, Missouri. In 2024, 97% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri and 3% to recipients in Kansas; the filing data also lists Maryland at 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 252 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13.2M (2021) to $27.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 252 grants totaling $27.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Niles Home for Children DBA KVC Niles ($866K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $6.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
597 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 223 grants of 597 (37%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Independence School District Independence, MO | Isd Family Services Care | $419,036 |
| Foster Adopt Connect Independence, MO | Collaboration | $410,483 |
| Evangelical Children's Home DBA Every Child's Hope Kansas City, MO | Community-Based Transitional Living at Steppingstone | $375,000 |
| Niles Home for Children DBA KVC Niles Kansas City, MO | Helping Youth Heal from Trauma | $360,000 |
| School Smart KC Kansas City, MO | Collaboration | $356,126 |
| Delasalle Education Center Kansas City, MO | The Kairos Program | $346,049 |
| Operation Breakthrough Kansas City, MO | Children and Youth Collaborative Mental Health Services | $333,046 |
| Jewish Vocational Service Bureau of Kansas City (JVS) Kansas City, MO | Program provides education orientation, case consultation, crisis intervention, intensive case management | $330,000 |
| Nurture KC Kansas City, MO | Moving Beyond Depression Promise 1000 Partnership | $330,000 |
| The Family Conservancy Kansas City, KS | Childhood Mental Health | $330,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,542,526 | $34,432,049 | $29,887,106 | $27,440,213 | 252 |
| 2023 | $24,792,614 | $27,288,710 | $21,108,567 | $19,585,236 | 113 |
| 2022 | $17,459,869 | $16,237,697 | $20,170,951 | $18,940,845 | 84 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30,542,526 | $24,792,614 | $17,459,869 |
| Revenue | $34,432,049 | $27,288,710 | $16,237,697 |
| Expenses | $29,887,106 | $21,108,567 | $20,170,951 |
| Net Investment Income | $866,075 | $522,995 | $155,857 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jessica Ramirez as chair; Amy Harris as vice chair/treasurer; Judy Morgan as secretary; and Brian Kaberline and Monica Meeks as directors. It also lists Ajia Morris as treasurer, with a term ending October 15, 2024, and Meg McCall as director, with a term ending September 23, 2024. Robert Whitten is listed as CEO, Jovanna Rohs as CPO, and Moji Shogbamimu as CFO.
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund is led by Robert Whitten, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Whitten
CEO
Executive Director → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$117K (2020) → $167K (2024)
Jessica Ramirez
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Kaberline
Director
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg McCall
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Meeks
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jovanna Rohs
Cpo
Chair → Director, 2021
Director → Cpo, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Moji Shogbamimu
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $127K (2024)
Ajia Morris
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Harris
Vice Chair & Treasurer
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Morgan
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Ann Mesle (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Justice Horn (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony Mondaine (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Rhonda Holman (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Bartman (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $167K, to Robert Whitten (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2345 Grand Blvd 1450, Kansas City, MO 64108
Phone: (816) 832-6340
Website: https://jacksoncountykids.org
Frequently asked questions about Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
How much does Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund give each year?
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund gave $27.4M across 252 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $19.6M across 113 grants.
What is Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's typical grant size?
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's median grant in 2024 was $71,957, and its average grant was $108,890, across 252 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund that year got $113K on average.
Where does Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund give grants?
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund gives mostly in Missouri: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (190 grants), Independence, MO (22 grants), Lees Summit, MO (15 grants) and Kansas City, KS (4 grants).
Does Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 252 grants with a stated purpose on Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Technology Support" (58 grants) and "Collaboration" (3 grants).
Who are Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's largest grantees?
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Niles Home for Children DBA KVC Niles ($866,413 across 4 grants), Evangelical Children's Home DBA Every Child's Hope ($725,000 across 3 grants) and Cornerstones of Care ($721,435 across 4 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund?
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund reported $30.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $34.4M.
What does Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund fund?
CSF says it aims to fairly distribute funds and advocate for the emotional and social well-being of Jackson County children. It describes its approach as collaborative, inclusive, innovative, ethical, and accountable. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund?
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check jacksoncountykids.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's EIN?
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2446441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Health Forward Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Health Forward Foundation funds work advancing health equity, including health care, affordable housing and homeownership, community leadership, and policies and systems that shape health. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median award of $100,000, primarily for organizations operating in its Kansas City-area service region. It offers open calls, invitation-based grants, and responsive funding through community conversations; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited applications outside those opportunities.
Assets
$944.7M
Grants
169
Total Given
$26.4M
Oppenstein Brothers Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Oppenstein Brothers Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting education, health, human services, and food security. In 2026, its 125 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Missouri, with the rest going to Kansas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.1M
Grants
125
Total Given
$1.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
William T Kemper Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The William T. Kemper Foundation funds education, health, human services, community development, civic improvements, and the arts, including projects that improve quality of life in underserved communities. It is based in Kansas City, Missouri; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $38,000, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
142
Total Given
$15.5M
R a Long Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The R A Long Foundation supports educational, community, cultural, and human-services organizations, primarily in Missouri and Kansas, with a small share of its giving in Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $35,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts written applications under its guidelines, due March 15 or September 15.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$467K
The Sherman Family Foundation
Mission Woods, KS
The Sherman Family Foundation funds nonprofits serving children, youth, and families, with priorities including early learning, K–12 education, and educator development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $508,143, with a median of $20,000; although its website names Baltimore City as its focus, most 2024 grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. It accepts applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.7M
Grants
116
Total Given
$5.5M
The Francis Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Francis Family Foundation funds pulmonary, critical care, and sleep-medicine research fellowships at institutions in the U.S. and Canada, as well as arts and culture organizations in the greater Kansas City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $7,750; fellowships can provide up to $225,000 over three years.
Assets
—
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.8M
The Shumaker Family Foundation
Prairie Village, KS
The Shumaker Family Foundation funds social and environmental justice, including domestic violence and child abuse services, conservation, animal welfare, and education; its education grant process is closed until 2028. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $37,000, with a median of $8,000, primarily for work in the greater Kansas City region, though it also considers national initiatives. The foundation provides an application form and says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.0M
Hunt Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Hunt Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in the greater Kansas City area, with grants for community development, education, and poverty alleviation; most 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri, with additional funding in Kansas, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Texas. It awarded 75 grants in 2025, ranging from $50 to $738,406, with a median of $6,783. It accepts requests by letter outlining the request, its purpose, and the organization; no deadline is listed.
Assets
—
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.0M
Hallmark Corporate Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Hallmark Corporate Foundation funds community programs, capital improvements and, in some cases, operating support, with interests including children and families, arts and culture, and essential services for people in need. In 2023 it awarded $242,320 across 178 grants, but no typical grant size is stated; it supports organizations serving communities where Hallmark operates facilities. It contributes only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$46K
Grants
178
Total Given
$242K
More Funders in Missouri
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?