Health Forward Foundation logo

Health Forward Foundation

Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 20-0167282 Website

Health Forward Foundation is based in Kansas City, Missouri, and works to achieve health equity and support inclusive, powerful, and healthy communities. It provides resources and promotes policy work across its strategic purpose areas of People, Power, Place, and Platform.

Key facts about Health Forward Foundation

In short: Health Forward Foundation gave $26.4M across 169 grants in 2024 (avg $156K), mostly in Missouri. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
20-0167282
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$26,403,576
Grants made (2024)
169
Average grant
$156,234
Median grant
$100,000
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (28 of 140, 2024)
Total assets
$944,651,494
Primary geography
Missouri (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Review the criteria for the relevant open opportunity and apply when a call for applications is available; some opportunities are invitation-based. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$944.7M

+4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$26.4M

-11.9% YoY

Grant Count

169

-24.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$156K

+16.2% YoY

Is Health Forward Foundation open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 28 of 140 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $94K; repeat grants $212K. How we count

Medians: $63K first-time, $150K repeat.

  • 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 59% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is “to achieve health equity and secure a fair and just region through leadership, advocacy, and resources.” Its purpose areas are People, Power, Place, and Platform. The foundation describes People as supporting whole-person care; Power as advancing participation in democracy and strengthening community-based organizations and leaders; Place as improving access to safe, healthy, and affordable housing and homeownership, as well as digital tools; and Platform as addressing the systems, policies, and stories that influence health.

The 2024 grants include support for health care, housing, and community organizations. For example, Swope Health Services describes its mission as delivering accessible, quality, comprehensive patient care to improve community health and wellness. Credit & Homeownership Empowerment Services says it works to equip low- to moderate-income individuals and families for long-term financial and homeownership success. El Centro describes its work as strengthening communities and improving the lives of Latinos and others through educational, health, wealth, and advocacy opportunities.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 169 grants totaling $26,403,576. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median award of $100,000.

Review Cycle

was April 9, 2025.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Health Forward Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Health Forward Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation prioritizes organizations located within and maintaining ongoing operations in its service area. Its application requirements identify Kansas City, Missouri, and Jackson, Cass, or Lafayette counties in Missouri, or Allen, Johnson, or Wyandotte counties in Kansas. The FAQ further describes its service area as Kansas City, Missouri, including portions of Clay and Platte counties, along with Cass, Lafayette, and Jackson counties in Missouri and Allen, Johnson, and Wyandotte counties in Kansas. Organizations outside the service area may be considered if their work benefits communities of focus within it.

In 2024, 71% of grant dollars went to Missouri recipients and 28% to Kansas recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of all 169 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

Kansas CityOverland ParkSaint LouisIolaLexingtonTopekaJefferson CityIndependenceLees SummitOlatheShawneeBeltonLawrenceLeawoodLenexaOverbrookNew YorkPittsburgLa HarpeMission

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M251 grants2020256 grants2021314 grants2022223 grants2023169 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16.6M (2021) to $30.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 169 grants totaling $26.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Community Health Council of Wyandotte County: $840K across 4 grantsCommunity Health Council ofWyandotte County$840K · 4 grantsKansas City Care Health Center (KC Care): $800KKansas City Care Health Center(KC Care)$800KSwope Health Services: $800KSwope Health Services$800KTurner House Clinic Inc DBA Vibrant Health: $800K across 2 grantsTurner House Clinic Inc DBAVibrant Health$800K · 2 grantsEl Centro Inc: $785K across 4 grantsEl Centro Inc$785K · 4 grantsTruman Medical Center (DBA University Health) Charitable Foundation: $750KTruman Medical Center (DBAUniversity Health) Charitable…$750KCredit & Homeownership Empowerment Services Inc: $650KCredit & HomeownershipEmpowerment Services Inc$650KSamuel U Rodgers Health Center: $600KSamuel U Rodgers Health Center$600KThrive Allen County: $600K across 3 grantsThrive Allen County$600K · 3 grantsKansas City Medical Society Foundation: $550KKansas City Medical SocietyFoundation$550K

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Health Council of Wyandotte County ($840K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $7.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

1,213 grants across all recorded years

315<$50K452$50–100K338$100–250K88$250–500K20$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 452 grants of 1,213 (37%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kansas City Care Health Center (KC Care) Kansas City, MO2024 People Funding$800,000
Swope Health Services Kansas City, MOPeople Funding - 2024$800,000
Truman Medical Center (DBA University Health) Charitable Foundation Kansas City, MO2024 People Funding$750,000
Turner House Clinic Inc DBA Vibrant Health Kansas City, KSVibrant Health: Community Anchor & Trusted Connector$750,000
Credit & Homeownership Empowerment Services Inc Kansas City, MOHomeready: Turning Visions into Keys$650,000
El Centro Inc Kansas City, KSLatino Community Health$600,000
Samuel U Rodgers Health Center Kansas City, MOUninsured Patient Care (Indigent Care) Support.$600,000
Community Health Council of Wyandotte County Kansas City, KSPeople Funding 2024-26$550,000
Kansas City Medical Society Foundation Merriam, KSProject Access - Specialty Care for the Uninsured$550,000
Health Partnership of Johnson County Olathe, KS2024 - people funding/care for the uninsured and underinsured of Johnson county, Kansas$510,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $944,651,494 $45,105,484 $51,303,039 $26,403,576 (169 grants)
2023 $905,273,400 $20,187,873 $50,327,425 $29,976,977 (223 grants)
2022 $837,930,529 $180,098,421 $43,715,710 $28,503,266 (314 grants)

The filing type is 990T.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$944,651,494$905,273,400$837,930,529
Revenue$45,105,484$20,187,873$180,098,421
Expenses$51,303,039$50,327,425$43,715,710
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$43,630,124$20,182,873$165,096,955
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Lynette Wheeler as chair, Dred Scott as vice-chair, Kent Hawkins as treasurer, and Irene Caudillo as secretary. It also lists Erica Brice, Stacey Daniels-Young, Tim Duncan, Ed Ellerbeck, Ned Holland, and Naiomi Jamal as board members.

Health Forward Foundation is led by Qiana Thomason, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Qiana Thomason

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $357K (2020) → $545K (2024)

  • Lynette Wheeler

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Sykes

    Director of Communications & Narrative

    Director of Communications → Director of Communications & Narrative Change, 2023

    Director of Communications & Narrative Change → Director of Communications & Narrative, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2020) → $155K (2024)

  • Angelique Williams

    Director of Org. Learning & Culture

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2023) → $153K (2024)

  • Hayat Abdullahi

    Director of Community Impact

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2023) → $156K (2024)

  • Teresa Toal

    Director of Talent & Administrator

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2024)

  • Brenda Calvin

    Chief Operations Officer

    Culture & Inclusion Officer → Chief of Staff, 2022

    Chief of Staff → Chief Operations Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2020) → $220K (2024)

  • Christie Zarkovich

    Cafio & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $43K (2021) → $433K (2024)

  • McClain Bryant Macklin

    Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secretary

    Director of Policy & Strategic Initiatives → Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secry, 2023

    Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secry → Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2021) → $249K (2024)

  • Eusebio Diaz

    Vice President Slc & Assistant Secretary

    Vice President Strategy & Learning → Vice President Strategy Learning, Communications & Assistant Secry, 2023

    Vice President Strategy Learning, Communications & Assistant Secry → Vice President Slc & Assistant Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2022) → $225K (2024)

  • Jennifer Tidwell

    Impact Strategist

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2024)

  • Ed Ellerbeck

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Caudillo

    Secretary

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Pryde

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Hawkins

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ned Holland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Daniels-Young

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Duncan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Awais Sufi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dred Scott

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geoff Jolley

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nikki Newton

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Trafton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisse Regehr

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Naiomi Jamal

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Siobhan McLaughlin Lesley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Perdomo-Morales

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Brice

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kia Walsh

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Jane Mosley (2020–2023) — Director of Impact Learning & Research
  • Former: Andres Dominguez (2020–2022) — Impact Strategist
  • Former: Graciela Couchonnal (2020–2022) — Vice President Strategy & Eval
  • Former: Kimberly R. Riley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephenie Smith (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Tonia Wright (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Angie Williams (2021–2022) — Director of Committee Investment
  • Former: Christena Diven (2021–2022) — Director of Accounting
  • Former: Adriana Pecina (2020–2021) — Senior Program Officer
  • Former: Chuck Foudree (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Dockins (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lydia Kaume (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Pat Contreras (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Richard Wright (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Zimmer (2020–2021) — CFO & Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Donnie Wilson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marshaun Butler (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Michael O'Dell (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Peg Vanwagoner (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Roy L. Robinson (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Qiana Thomason — President/CEO: $545KQiana ThomasonPresident/CEO$545KChristie Zarkovich — Cafio/Asst Treasurer: $433KChristie ZarkovichCafio/Asst Treasurer$433KMcClain Bryant Macklin — VP of Policy & Impact/Asst Secretary: $249KMcClain Bryant MacklinVP of Policy & Impact/Asst…$249KEusebio Diaz — VP SLC & Asst Secretary: $225KEusebio DiazVP SLC & Asst Secretary$225KBrenda Calvin — Chief Operations Officer: $220KBrenda CalvinChief Operations Officer$220KTeresa Toal — Director of Talent & Admin: $162KTeresa ToalDirector of Talent & Admin$162KHayat Abdullahi — Director of Community Impact: $156KHayat AbdullahiDirector of Community Impact$156KJennifer Sykes — Dir. of Communications & Narrative: $155KJennifer SykesDir. of Communications &…$155KAngelique Williams — Director of Org. Learning & Culture: $153KAngelique WilliamsDirector of Org. Learning &…$153KJennifer Tidwell — Impact Strategist: $145KJennifer TidwellImpact Strategist$145K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $545K, to Qiana Thomason (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 2300 Main Street 304, Kansas City, MO 64108
Phone: (816) 241-7006
Website: https://healthforward.org

Frequently asked questions about Health Forward Foundation

How much does Health Forward Foundation give each year?

Health Forward Foundation gave $26.4M across 169 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $30.0M across 223 grants.

What is Health Forward Foundation's typical grant size?

Health Forward Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $156,234, across 169 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Health Forward Foundation that year got $94K on average.

Where does Health Forward Foundation give grants?

Health Forward Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (89 grants), Kansas City, KS (26 grants), St. Louis, MO (11 grants) and Overland Park, KS (5 grants).

Does Health Forward Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 4% of Health Forward Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 169) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "2024 People Funding" (16 grants).

Who are Health Forward Foundation's largest grantees?

Health Forward Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Community Health Council of Wyandotte County ($840,000 across 4 grants), Kansas City Care Health Center (KC Care) ($800,000) and Swope Health Services ($800,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Health Forward Foundation?

Health Forward Foundation reported $944.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $45.1M.

What does Health Forward Foundation fund?

The foundation’s mission is “to achieve health equity and secure a fair and just region through leadership, advocacy, and resources.” Its purpose areas are People, Power, Place, and Platform. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Health Forward Foundation?

Review the criteria for the relevant open opportunity and apply when a call for applications is available; some opportunities are invitation-based. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Health Forward Foundation's EIN?

Health Forward Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0167282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Health Forward Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Health Forward Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Oppenstein Brothers Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Oppenstein Brothers Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting education, health, human services, and food security. In 2026, its 125 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Missouri, with the rest going to Kansas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$35.1M

Grants

125

Total Given

$1.9M

The Shumaker Family Foundation

Prairie Village, KS

The Shumaker Family Foundation funds social and environmental justice, including domestic violence and child abuse services, conservation, animal welfare, and education; its education grant process is closed until 2028. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $37,000, with a median of $8,000, primarily for work in the greater Kansas City region, though it also considers national initiatives. The foundation provides an application form and says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

93

Total Given

$1.0M

The Sunderland Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.

Assets

$927.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$102.1M

William T Kemper Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The William T. Kemper Foundation funds education, health, human services, community development, civic improvements, and the arts, including projects that improve quality of life in underserved communities. It is based in Kansas City, Missouri; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $38,000, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

142

Total Given

$15.5M

Jackson County Community Children's

Kansas City, MO

Jackson County Community Children’s funds Missouri nonprofits and government entities serving children 19 and under in Jackson County, with support for children’s mental health, prevention, family support, and related services. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,625 to $419,036, with a median of $71,957. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

252

Total Given

$27.4M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

The Francis Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Francis Family Foundation funds pulmonary, critical care, and sleep-medicine research fellowships at institutions in the U.S. and Canada, as well as arts and culture organizations in the greater Kansas City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $7,750; fellowships can provide up to $225,000 over three years.

Assets

—

Grants

174

Total Given

$4.8M

The Reach Healthcare Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The REACH Healthcare Foundation funds health coverage, access, quality, health equity, safety-net services, and related capacity-building and advocacy for uninsured and medically underserved communities in the Kansas City region, including parts of Kansas and Missouri. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $240,000, with a median of $42,500. Most grants are solicited through occasional requests for proposals; the foundation also invites prospective applicants to discuss project fit with program staff.

Health

Assets

$153.1M

Grants

68

Total Given

$4.2M

The Kansas City Royals Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Kansas City Royals Foundation funds literacy and education, healthy and active communities, and military and veteran support, including youth baseball and softball facility improvements. Its general grants primarily serve nonprofits in the greater Kansas City area, with a typical award around $15,000; Royalty Fields matching grants are typically $5,000–$15,000 and serve eligible programs in six states. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$780K

Grants

83

Total Given

$2.4M

Victor E Speas Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Victor E Speas Foundation supports medical care for people in need, medical research—especially cancer-related work—and educational, cultural, health-care, and human-services programs, with a focus on Kansas City residents and charitable work in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $40,000. It considers applications through an online process and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

44

Total Given

$2.1M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More Funders in Missouri

Health Forward Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?