Health Forward Foundation is based in Kansas City, Missouri, and works to achieve health equity and support inclusive, powerful, and healthy communities. It provides resources and promotes policy work across its strategic purpose areas of People, Power, Place, and Platform.
Key facts about Health Forward Foundation
In short: Health Forward Foundation gave $26.4M across 169 grants in 2024 (avg $156K), mostly in Missouri. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 20-0167282
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $26,403,576
- Grants made (2024)
- 169
- Average grant
- $156,234
- Median grant
- $100,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (28 of 140, 2024)
- Total assets
- $944,651,494
- Primary geography
- Missouri (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Review the criteria for the relevant open opportunity and apply when a call for applications is available; some opportunities are invitation-based. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$944.7M
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$26.4M
-11.9% YoY
Grant Count
169
-24.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$156K
+16.2% YoY
Is Health Forward Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 28 of 140 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $94K; repeat grants $212K. How we count
Medians: $63K first-time, $150K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is “to achieve health equity and secure a fair and just region through leadership, advocacy, and resources.” Its purpose areas are People, Power, Place, and Platform. The foundation describes People as supporting whole-person care; Power as advancing participation in democracy and strengthening community-based organizations and leaders; Place as improving access to safe, healthy, and affordable housing and homeownership, as well as digital tools; and Platform as addressing the systems, policies, and stories that influence health.
The 2024 grants include support for health care, housing, and community organizations. For example, Swope Health Services describes its mission as delivering accessible, quality, comprehensive patient care to improve community health and wellness. Credit & Homeownership Empowerment Services says it works to equip low- to moderate-income individuals and families for long-term financial and homeownership success. El Centro describes its work as strengthening communities and improving the lives of Latinos and others through educational, health, wealth, and advocacy opportunities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 169 grants totaling $26,403,576. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median award of $100,000.
Review Cycle
was April 9, 2025.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Health Forward Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Health Forward Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation prioritizes organizations located within and maintaining ongoing operations in its service area. Its application requirements identify Kansas City, Missouri, and Jackson, Cass, or Lafayette counties in Missouri, or Allen, Johnson, or Wyandotte counties in Kansas. The FAQ further describes its service area as Kansas City, Missouri, including portions of Clay and Platte counties, along with Cass, Lafayette, and Jackson counties in Missouri and Allen, Johnson, and Wyandotte counties in Kansas. Organizations outside the service area may be considered if their work benefits communities of focus within it.
In 2024, 71% of grant dollars went to Missouri recipients and 28% to Kansas recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 169 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16.6M (2021) to $30.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 169 grants totaling $26.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Health Council of Wyandotte County ($840K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $7.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,213 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 452 grants of 1,213 (37%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas City Care Health Center (KC Care) Kansas City, MO | 2024 People Funding | $800,000 |
| Swope Health Services Kansas City, MO | People Funding - 2024 | $800,000 |
| Truman Medical Center (DBA University Health) Charitable Foundation Kansas City, MO | 2024 People Funding | $750,000 |
| Turner House Clinic Inc DBA Vibrant Health Kansas City, KS | Vibrant Health: Community Anchor & Trusted Connector | $750,000 |
| Credit & Homeownership Empowerment Services Inc Kansas City, MO | Homeready: Turning Visions into Keys | $650,000 |
| El Centro Inc Kansas City, KS | Latino Community Health | $600,000 |
| Samuel U Rodgers Health Center Kansas City, MO | Uninsured Patient Care (Indigent Care) Support. | $600,000 |
| Community Health Council of Wyandotte County Kansas City, KS | People Funding 2024-26 | $550,000 |
| Kansas City Medical Society Foundation Merriam, KS | Project Access - Specialty Care for the Uninsured | $550,000 |
| Health Partnership of Johnson County Olathe, KS | 2024 - people funding/care for the uninsured and underinsured of Johnson county, Kansas | $510,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $944,651,494 | $45,105,484 | $51,303,039 | $26,403,576 (169 grants) |
| 2023 | $905,273,400 | $20,187,873 | $50,327,425 | $29,976,977 (223 grants) |
| 2022 | $837,930,529 | $180,098,421 | $43,715,710 | $28,503,266 (314 grants) |
The filing type is 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $944,651,494 | $905,273,400 | $837,930,529 |
| Revenue | $45,105,484 | $20,187,873 | $180,098,421 |
| Expenses | $51,303,039 | $50,327,425 | $43,715,710 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $43,630,124 | $20,182,873 | $165,096,955 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lynette Wheeler as chair, Dred Scott as vice-chair, Kent Hawkins as treasurer, and Irene Caudillo as secretary. It also lists Erica Brice, Stacey Daniels-Young, Tim Duncan, Ed Ellerbeck, Ned Holland, and Naiomi Jamal as board members.
Health Forward Foundation is led by Qiana Thomason, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Qiana Thomason
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$357K (2020) → $545K (2024)
Lynette Wheeler
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Sykes
Director of Communications & Narrative
Director of Communications → Director of Communications & Narrative Change, 2023
Director of Communications & Narrative Change → Director of Communications & Narrative, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$129K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Angelique Williams
Director of Org. Learning & Culture
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $153K (2024)
Hayat Abdullahi
Director of Community Impact
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $156K (2024)
Teresa Toal
Director of Talent & Administrator
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$162K (2024)
Brenda Calvin
Chief Operations Officer
Culture & Inclusion Officer → Chief of Staff, 2022
Chief of Staff → Chief Operations Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $220K (2024)
Christie Zarkovich
Cafio & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$43K (2021) → $433K (2024)
McClain Bryant Macklin
Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secretary
Director of Policy & Strategic Initiatives → Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secry, 2023
Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secry → Vice President of Policy, Impact & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$155K (2021) → $249K (2024)
Eusebio Diaz
Vice President Slc & Assistant Secretary
Vice President Strategy & Learning → Vice President Strategy Learning, Communications & Assistant Secry, 2023
Vice President Strategy Learning, Communications & Assistant Secry → Vice President Slc & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$92K (2022) → $225K (2024)
Jennifer Tidwell
Impact Strategist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$145K (2024)
Ed Ellerbeck
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irene Caudillo
Secretary
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Pryde
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Hawkins
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ned Holland
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Daniels-Young
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Duncan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Awais Sufi
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dred Scott
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Jolley
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Newton
Board Member
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Trafton
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisse Regehr
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Naiomi Jamal
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siobhan McLaughlin Lesley
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Perdomo-Morales
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Brice
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kia Walsh
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jane Mosley (2020–2023) — Director of Impact Learning & Research
- Former: Andres Dominguez (2020–2022) — Impact Strategist
- Former: Graciela Couchonnal (2020–2022) — Vice President Strategy & Eval
- Former: Kimberly R. Riley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephenie Smith (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Tonia Wright (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Angie Williams (2021–2022) — Director of Committee Investment
- Former: Christena Diven (2021–2022) — Director of Accounting
- Former: Adriana Pecina (2020–2021) — Senior Program Officer
- Former: Chuck Foudree (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Dockins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lydia Kaume (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Contreras (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Wright (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Zimmer (2020–2021) — CFO & Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Donnie Wilson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marshaun Butler (2020) — Chair
- Former: Michael O'Dell (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Peg Vanwagoner (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Roy L. Robinson (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $545K, to Qiana Thomason (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2300 Main Street 304, Kansas City, MO 64108
Phone: (816) 241-7006
Website: https://healthforward.org
Frequently asked questions about Health Forward Foundation
How much does Health Forward Foundation give each year?
Health Forward Foundation gave $26.4M across 169 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $30.0M across 223 grants.
What is Health Forward Foundation's typical grant size?
Health Forward Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $156,234, across 169 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Health Forward Foundation that year got $94K on average.
Where does Health Forward Foundation give grants?
Health Forward Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (89 grants), Kansas City, KS (26 grants), St. Louis, MO (11 grants) and Overland Park, KS (5 grants).
Does Health Forward Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of Health Forward Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 169) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "2024 People Funding" (16 grants).
Who are Health Forward Foundation's largest grantees?
Health Forward Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Community Health Council of Wyandotte County ($840,000 across 4 grants), Kansas City Care Health Center (KC Care) ($800,000) and Swope Health Services ($800,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Health Forward Foundation?
Health Forward Foundation reported $944.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $45.1M.
What does Health Forward Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is “to achieve health equity and secure a fair and just region through leadership, advocacy, and resources.” Its purpose areas are People, Power, Place, and Platform. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Health Forward Foundation?
Review the criteria for the relevant open opportunity and apply when a call for applications is available; some opportunities are invitation-based. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Health Forward Foundation's EIN?
Health Forward Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0167282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Health Forward Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Health Forward Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Oppenstein Brothers Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Oppenstein Brothers Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting education, health, human services, and food security. In 2026, its 125 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Missouri, with the rest going to Kansas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.1M
Grants
125
Total Given
$1.9M
The Shumaker Family Foundation
Prairie Village, KS
The Shumaker Family Foundation funds social and environmental justice, including domestic violence and child abuse services, conservation, animal welfare, and education; its education grant process is closed until 2028. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $37,000, with a median of $8,000, primarily for work in the greater Kansas City region, though it also considers national initiatives. The foundation provides an application form and says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.0M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
William T Kemper Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The William T. Kemper Foundation funds education, health, human services, community development, civic improvements, and the arts, including projects that improve quality of life in underserved communities. It is based in Kansas City, Missouri; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $38,000, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
142
Total Given
$15.5M
Jackson County Community Children's
Kansas City, MO
Jackson County Community Children’s funds Missouri nonprofits and government entities serving children 19 and under in Jackson County, with support for children’s mental health, prevention, family support, and related services. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,625 to $419,036, with a median of $71,957. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
252
Total Given
$27.4M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
The Francis Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Francis Family Foundation funds pulmonary, critical care, and sleep-medicine research fellowships at institutions in the U.S. and Canada, as well as arts and culture organizations in the greater Kansas City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $7,750; fellowships can provide up to $225,000 over three years.
Assets
—
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.8M
The Reach Healthcare Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The REACH Healthcare Foundation funds health coverage, access, quality, health equity, safety-net services, and related capacity-building and advocacy for uninsured and medically underserved communities in the Kansas City region, including parts of Kansas and Missouri. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $240,000, with a median of $42,500. Most grants are solicited through occasional requests for proposals; the foundation also invites prospective applicants to discuss project fit with program staff.
Assets
$153.1M
Grants
68
Total Given
$4.2M
The Kansas City Royals Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Kansas City Royals Foundation funds literacy and education, healthy and active communities, and military and veteran support, including youth baseball and softball facility improvements. Its general grants primarily serve nonprofits in the greater Kansas City area, with a typical award around $15,000; Royalty Fields matching grants are typically $5,000–$15,000 and serve eligible programs in six states. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$780K
Grants
83
Total Given
$2.4M
Victor E Speas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Victor E Speas Foundation supports medical care for people in need, medical research—especially cancer-related work—and educational, cultural, health-care, and human-services programs, with a focus on Kansas City residents and charitable work in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $40,000. It considers applications through an online process and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.1M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More Funders in Missouri
Health Forward Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?