Margaret and Marshall Bartlett
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett is a private foundation based in Princeton, New Jersey. Its 2025 grants included support for schools, colleges, and organizations working in areas such as children’s services, mental health, and conservation.
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett at a glance
In short: Margaret and Marshall Bartlett gave $694K across 49 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state New Jersey. 14% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $694,344
- -34.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 49
- -15.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,170
- -22.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $3,427,532
- -1.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (7 of 49, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Margaret and Marshall Bartlett
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 19 Cleveland Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
Phone: (908) 232-1000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Margaret and Marshall Bartlett funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Foxcroft School - Annual Fund ($160K). Together the top 10 received $570K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($29,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
312 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 284 grants of 312 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (30%), Virginia (27%), Connecticut (11%), Tennessee (9%), and Massachusetts (9%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Margaret and Marshall Bartlett open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 49 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 246% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $633K (2022) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 49 grants totaling $694K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foxcroft School - Annual Fund Middleburg, VA | General | $160,000 |
| The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ | General | $85,000 |
| Connecticut College New London, CT | General | $75,000 |
| Eaglebrook School Deerfield, MA | General | $55,000 |
| The Foote School Nashville, TN | General | $50,000 |
| The Women's College Club of Princeton Princeton Junction, NJ | General | $50,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $29,000 |
| Princeton Day School Princeton, NJ | General | $25,000 |
| The College Foundation of the University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | General | $25,000 |
| The Dublin School Dublin, NH | General | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Margaret and Marshall Bartlett?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,427,532 | $729,901 | $775,318 | $694,344 | 49 | $740,212 | $611,135 | $300,355 |
| 2024 | $3,472,949 | $830,973 | $1,117,829 | $1,055,101 | 58 | $1,090,630 | $576,802 | $275,789 |
| 2023 | $3,759,805 | $595,364 | $823,308 | $742,601 | 70 | $784,393 | $491,141 | $254,879 |
| 2022 | $3,987,749 | $484,420 | $700,067 | $632,776 | 63 | $673,305 | $464,159 | $274,015 |
| 2021 | $4,203,396 | $462,477 | $718,130 | $651,610 | 72 | $692,417 | $441,764 | $305,226 |
| 2020 | $4,459,049 | $575,148 | $789,739 | $716,667 | 67 | — | $550,359 | $275,204 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret and Marshall Bartlett reported a distributable amount of $300K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for educational institutions, including Connecticut College, Princeton Day School, and St. Paul’s School. Connecticut College describes its mission as educating students to put the liberal arts into action as citizens of a global society; Princeton Day School says it cultivates intellectual vitality and strength of character.
Other 2025 recipients included organizations whose stated missions concern children’s services, mental health, and conservation. For example, Amistad Mission describes its work as supporting a children’s village in Bolivia and a center for families, while Fountain House says it works to help people most impacted by serious mental illness lead connected and healthy lives.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 49 grants totaling $694,344. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $160,000, with a median of $2,000.
The largest reported grants included $160,000 to Foxcroft School’s Annual Fund, $85,000 to The Lawrenceville School, $75,000 to Connecticut College, $55,000 to Eaglebrook School, and $50,000 each to The Foote School and The Women’s College Club of Princeton. Other recipients included Princeton University – an individual recipient ($29,000), Princeton Day School ($25,000), and the College Foundation of the University of Virginia ($25,000). The listed purposes for these grants were general.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Margaret W. Bartlett and Eliot Pierce as vice presidents; John P. Bartlett as co-president and treasurer; Stephen W. Bartlett as co-president and secretary; and Eric B. Sensenbrenner as vice president.
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett is led by John P. Bartlett, Co-President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John P. Bartlett
Co-President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen W. Bartlett
Co-President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eliot Pierce
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eric B. Sensenbrenner
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Margaret W. Bartlett
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Margaret and Marshall Bartlett
How much does Margaret and Marshall Bartlett give each year?
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett gave $694K across 49 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 58 grants.
What is Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's typical grant size?
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $14,170, across 49 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Margaret and Marshall Bartlett that year got $7K on average.
Where does Margaret and Marshall Bartlett give grants?
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's top state is New Jersey, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (27%) and Connecticut (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants), Princeton, NJ (4 grants), Nashville, TN (2 grants) and Nantucket, MA (2 grants).
Does Margaret and Marshall Bartlett give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (49 of 49) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's largest grantees?
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's largest 2025 grantees include Foxcroft School - Annual Fund ($160,000), The Lawrenceville School ($85,000) and Connecticut College ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($29,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Margaret and Marshall Bartlett?
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $740K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $300K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Margaret and Marshall Bartlett fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for educational institutions, including Connecticut College, Princeton Day School, and St. Paul’s School. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Margaret and Marshall Bartlett?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's EIN?
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3512759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Margaret and Marshall Bartlett accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Margaret and Marshall Bartlett funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/margaret-and-marshall-bartlett-morg_d726765ac02c430fb9ab8931a59935b1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_223512759_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Margaret and Marshall Bartlett funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/margaret-and-marshall-bartlett-morg_d726765ac02c430fb9ab8931a59935b1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Margaret and Marshall Bartlett's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Margaret and Marshall Bartlett down — hundreds of funders to go?