The Charles & Marjorie Holloway
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway is a private foundation based in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing lists grants for medical research, general support, scholarship funding, and a summer education program.
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway at a glance
In short: The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gave $1.0M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $171K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,025,000
- -11.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $170,833
- -11.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $150,000
- Total assets
- $12,209,828
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Charles & Marjorie Holloway
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: Co Pkfod Cpas 300 Tice Blvd 315, Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677
Phone: (201) 712-9800
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Charles & Marjorie Holloway funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($400K). Together the top 6 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 22 grants of 33 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 39% to Massachusetts, and 2% to Maine.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $683K (2021) to $1.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Medical Research | $400,000 |
| De La Salle Academy New York, NY | General Support | $150,000 |
| Emma Willard School Troy, NY | Scholarship Funding | $150,000 |
| George Jackson Academy New York, NY | Summer Education Program Funding | $150,000 |
| The Children's Village Dobbs Ferry, NY | General Support | $150,000 |
| The Summer Camp Bridgton, ME | General Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Charles & Marjorie Holloway?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,209,828 | $604,201 | $1,074,549 | $1,025,000 | 6 | $1,025,000 | $592,346 | $983,797 |
| 2024 | $12,680,176 | $1,646,097 | $1,193,467 | $1,157,880 | 6 | $1,166,880 | $1,627,840 | $970,591 |
| 2023 | $12,227,546 | $691,413 | $934,610 | $910,000 | 6 | $910,000 | $678,207 | $899,950 |
| 2022 | $12,470,743 | $155,835 | $1,037,439 | $988,000 | 8 | $988,000 | $275,041 | $922,247 |
| 2021 | $13,352,347 | $1,236,268 | $711,741 | $683,370 | 7 | $683,370 | $1,224,639 | $988,449 |
| 2020 | $12,827,820 | $600,337 | $783,488 | $742,900 | 9 | — | $584,336 | $868,027 |
| 2019 | $13,010,971 | $1,004,506 | $924,915 | $898,940 | 8 | — | $989,199 | $782,826 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles & Marjorie Holloway reported a distributable amount of $984K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations for medical research, scholarships, general support, and summer education. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship. Emma Willard School describes itself as a school for girls in grades 9 through 12, serving boarding and day students. The Children’s Village says it works to support children, teens, and families through family-focused services, community partnerships, programs, and connections to resources. The Summer Camp describes its mission as providing a no-cost residential summer camp experience for low-income and foster girls ages 6–18 from New York and New England.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported six grants totaling $1,025,000. Grant amounts ranged from $25,000 to $400,000, with a median of $150,000. Recipients included the Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($400,000 for medical research); De La Salle Academy ($150,000 for general support); Emma Willard School ($150,000 for scholarship funding); George Jackson Academy ($150,000 for summer education program funding); The Children’s Village ($150,000 for general support); and The Summer Camp ($25,000 for general support).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ian MacCallum as president/treasurer; Veronique Casmir-Lambert as secretary and trustee; and Charles Casimir-Lambert, Ethel Geisinger, and Pierre Casimir-Lambert as vice presidents and trustees.
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway is led by Ian Maccallum, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ian Maccallum
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Veronique Casmir-Lambert
Secretary - Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Casimir-Lambert
Vice President - Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ethel Geisinger
Vice President - Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pierre Casimir-Lambert
Vice President - Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Charles & Marjorie Holloway
How much does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway give each year?
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gave $1.0M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 6 grants.
What is The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's typical grant size?
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's median grant in 2025 was $150,000, and its average grant was $170,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway give grants?
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gives mostly in New York: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (39%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's largest grantees?
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's largest 2025 grantees include Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($400,000), De La Salle Academy ($150,000) and Emma Willard School ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Charles & Marjorie Holloway?
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway reported $12.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $984K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations for medical research, scholarships, general support, and summer education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Charles & Marjorie Holloway?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's EIN?
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3048105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Charles & Marjorie Holloway funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-charles-and-marjorie-holloway-morg_d773391e5df14db880c021ca2d0a9652
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_223048105_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Charles \& Marjorie Holloway funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-charles-and-marjorie-holloway-morg_d773391e5df14db880c021ca2d0a9652},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Charles & Marjorie Holloway down — hundreds of funders to go?