The Charles & Marjorie Holloway

Private foundation · Grantmaker Woodcliff Lake, NJ EIN: 22-3048105

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway is a private foundation based in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing lists grants for medical research, general support, scholarship funding, and a summer education program.

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway at a glance

In short: The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gave $1.0M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $171K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,025,000
-11.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$170,833
-11.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$150,000
Total assets
$12,209,828
-3.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Charles & Marjorie Holloway

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Contact

Mailing address: Co Pkfod Cpas 300 Tice Blvd 315, Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677
Phone: (201) 712-9800

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Charles & Marjorie Holloway funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Massachusetts Institute of Technology: $400KMassachusetts Institute ofTechnology$400KDe La Salle Academy: $150KDe La Salle Academy$150KEmma Willard School: $150KEmma Willard School$150KGeorge Jackson Academy: $150KGeorge Jackson Academy$150KThe Children's Village: $150KThe Children's Village$150KThe Summer Camp: $25KThe Summer Camp$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($400K). Together the top 6 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K6$50–100K22$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 22 grants of 33 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 39% to Massachusetts, and 2% to Maine.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkTroyCambridgeDobbs FerryMamaroneckStamfordValhallaBridgtonHighland ParkProvidence

How The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M8 grants2019 9 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $683K (2021) to $1.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAMedical Research$400,000
De La Salle Academy New York, NYGeneral Support$150,000
Emma Willard School Troy, NYScholarship Funding$150,000
George Jackson Academy New York, NYSummer Education Program Funding$150,000
The Children's Village Dobbs Ferry, NYGeneral Support$150,000
The Summer Camp Bridgton, MEGeneral Support$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Charles & Marjorie Holloway?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$12,209,828$604,201$1,074,549$1,025,0006$1,025,000$592,346$983,797
2024$12,680,176$1,646,097$1,193,467$1,157,8806$1,166,880$1,627,840$970,591
2023$12,227,546$691,413$934,610$910,0006$910,000$678,207$899,950
2022$12,470,743$155,835$1,037,439$988,0008$988,000$275,041$922,247
2021$13,352,347$1,236,268$711,741$683,3707$683,370$1,224,639$988,449
2020$12,827,820$600,337$783,488$742,9009—$584,336$868,027
2019$13,010,971$1,004,506$924,915$898,9408—$989,199$782,826

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles & Marjorie Holloway reported a distributable amount of $984K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations for medical research, scholarships, general support, and summer education. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship. Emma Willard School describes itself as a school for girls in grades 9 through 12, serving boarding and day students. The Children’s Village says it works to support children, teens, and families through family-focused services, community partnerships, programs, and connections to resources. The Summer Camp describes its mission as providing a no-cost residential summer camp experience for low-income and foster girls ages 6–18 from New York and New England.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported six grants totaling $1,025,000. Grant amounts ranged from $25,000 to $400,000, with a median of $150,000. Recipients included the Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($400,000 for medical research); De La Salle Academy ($150,000 for general support); Emma Willard School ($150,000 for scholarship funding); George Jackson Academy ($150,000 for summer education program funding); The Children’s Village ($150,000 for general support); and The Summer Camp ($25,000 for general support).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Ian MacCallum as president/treasurer; Veronique Casmir-Lambert as secretary and trustee; and Charles Casimir-Lambert, Ethel Geisinger, and Pierre Casimir-Lambert as vice presidents and trustees.

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway is led by Ian Maccallum, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ian Maccallum

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Veronique Casmir-Lambert

    Secretary - Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Casimir-Lambert

    Vice President - Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ethel Geisinger

    Vice President - Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pierre Casimir-Lambert

    Vice President - Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Charles & Marjorie Holloway

How much does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway give each year?

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gave $1.0M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 6 grants.

What is The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's typical grant size?

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's median grant in 2025 was $150,000, and its average grant was $170,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway give grants?

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway gives mostly in New York: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (39%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's largest grantees?

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's largest 2025 grantees include Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($400,000), De La Salle Academy ($150,000) and Emma Willard School ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Charles & Marjorie Holloway?

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway reported $12.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $984K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations for medical research, scholarships, general support, and summer education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Charles & Marjorie Holloway?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's EIN?

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3048105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Charles & Marjorie Holloway accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Charles & Marjorie Holloway funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-charles-and-marjorie-holloway-morg_d773391e5df14db880c021ca2d0a9652

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_223048105_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Charles \& Marjorie Holloway funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-charles-and-marjorie-holloway-morg_d773391e5df14db880c021ca2d0a9652},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Charles & Marjorie Holloway's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Charles & Marjorie Holloway down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?