Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $144K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $7K.
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge at a glance
In short: Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,497
- +124.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,497
- +124.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,497
- Total assets
- $143,611
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Marbletown Reformed Church ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge gives
- Giving grew 722% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $912 (2022) to $10K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marbletown Reformed Church Stone Ridge, NY | General Operating Purposes | $7,497 |
Ready to take the next step with Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $143,611 | $8,348 | $9,601 | $7,497 | 1 | $8,036 | $6,818 | $7,773 |
| 2024 | $144,904 | $4,030 | $5,343 | $3,339 | 1 | $3,891 | $3,208 | $7,283 |
| 2023 | $146,279 | $5,253 | $4,018 | $2,229 | 1 | $2,693 | $3,418 | $6,616 |
| 2022 | $145,051 | $4,113 | $3,880 | $912 | 1 | $1,410 | $2,738 | $7,052 |
| 2021 | $144,815 | $43,586 | $12,272 | $10,090 | 1 | — | $42,147 | $7,032 |
| 2020 | $113,504 | $9,209 | $10,606 | $7,589 | 1 | — | $7,750 | $6,906 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee since 2024 (on filings since 2020) (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
Keybank Na Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge
How much does Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge give each year?
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
How large is Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge?
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge reported $144K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge operate?
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge has awarded grants in New York.
What is Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge's EIN?
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6104701. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marbletown Reformed Church--Stone Ridge down — hundreds of funders to go?