Prayer Unlimited
PRAYER UNLIMITED is a private foundation based in Parma Heights, Ohio. Its 2024 filing lists grants for religious and educational purposes, including support for churches, Christian schools, and other charitable organizations.
Key facts about Prayer Unlimited
In short: Prayer Unlimited gave $299K across 61 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), top state Ohio. 16% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6556106
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $298,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 61
- Average grant
- $4,893
- Median grant
- $4,700
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (10 of 61, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,623,677
- Primary geography
- Ohio (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.6M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$299K
+9.5% YoY
Grant Count
61
+7.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+2.4% YoY
Is Prayer Unlimited open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 61 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as a list of charitable organizations it gave to; it does not state a separate mission. The grant purposes listed in the filing are “religious and educational purpose.”
Among the grantees described in their own words, Westside Christian Academy says it provides Christian education for students from pre-kindergarten through grade 12. Alliance Defending Freedom says it advances the right to live and speak the truth and works on law, policy, and public discourse.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $298,500 through 61 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $18,900, with a median grant of $4,700. Larger grants included $18,900 to Parma Heights Baptist Church, $14,200 to City Mission in Cleveland, $11,500 to Youth for Christ in Englewood, Colorado, and $10,125 to Parma Heights Christian Academy.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Prayer Unlimited?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Ohio recipients accounted for 29% of grant dollars, followed by Colorado (9%), Arizona (8%), Florida (6%), and Virginia (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 61 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $164K (2019) to $299K (2024). In 2024 it made 61 grants totaling $299K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Parma HTS Baptist Church ($19K). Together the top 10 received $103K.
Grant Size Distribution
282 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 282 grants of 282 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parma HTS Baptist Church Parma HTS, OH | Religious and Educational Purpose | $18,900 |
| City Mission Cleveland, OH | Religious and Educational Purpose | $14,200 |
| Youth for Christ Englewood, CO | Religious and Educational Purpose | $11,500 |
| Parma HTS Christian Academy Parma HTS, OH | Religious and Educational Purpose | $10,125 |
| Cornerstone Pregnancy Service Elyria, OH | Religious and Educational Purpose | $9,500 |
| Westside Christian Academy Westlake, OH | Religious and Educational Purpose | $8,070 |
| Jesus Online Higley, AZ | Religious and Educational Purpose | $8,000 |
| Samaritan Purse Boone, NC | Religious and Educational Purpose | $8,000 |
| Alliance Defending Freedom Scottdale, AZ | Religious and Educational Purpose | $7,600 |
| Prison Fellowship Merrifield, VA | Religious and Educational Purpose | $7,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,623,677 | $652,871 | $379,736 | $298,500 | 61 |
| 2023 | $7,288,055 | $617,360 | $327,335 | $272,500 | 57 |
| 2022 | $6,938,181 | $599,762 | $330,832 | $238,900 | 56 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,623,677 | $7,288,055 | $6,938,181 |
| Revenue | $652,871 | $617,360 | $599,762 |
| Expenses | $379,736 | $327,335 | $330,832 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $303,750 | $277,750 | $244,150 |
| Net Investment Income | $225,984 | $206,585 | $184,350 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Larry Osayamwen as treasurer, Keith Vanderburg as secretary, Dale Guenther as board chairperson, Ann Hemme as financial secretary, and Gary Guenther as a member.
Prayer Unlimited is led by Dale Guenther, Board Chairperson on every filing since 2019; all 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dale Guenther
Board Chairperson
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Ann Hemme
Financial Secretary
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $6K (2024)
Gary Guenther
Member
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $6K (2024)
Keith Vanderburg
Secretary
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Larry Osayamwen
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $9K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $9K, to Larry Osayamwen (Treasurer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Prayer Unlimited
Mailing address: 6654 Pearl Road, Parma Heights, OH 44130
Phone: (216) 408-1453
Frequently asked questions about Prayer Unlimited
How much does Prayer Unlimited give each year?
Prayer Unlimited gave $299K across 61 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $273K across 57 grants.
What is Prayer Unlimited's typical grant size?
Prayer Unlimited's median grant in 2024 was $4,700, and its average grant was $4,893, across 61 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Prayer Unlimited that year got $2K on average.
Where does Prayer Unlimited give grants?
Prayer Unlimited's top state is Ohio, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (9%) and Arizona (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants), Orlando, FL (3 grants), Parma HTS, OH (2 grants) and Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants).
Does Prayer Unlimited give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 61 grants with a stated purpose on Prayer Unlimited's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious and Educational Purpose" (61 grants).
Who are Prayer Unlimited's largest grantees?
Prayer Unlimited's largest 2024 grantees include Parma HTS Baptist Church ($18,900), City Mission ($14,200) and Youth for Christ ($11,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Prayer Unlimited?
Prayer Unlimited reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $653K.
What does Prayer Unlimited fund?
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as a list of charitable organizations it gave to; it does not state a separate mission. The grant purposes listed in the filing are “religious and educational purpose.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Prayer Unlimited?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Prayer Unlimited's EIN?
Prayer Unlimited's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6556106. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Prayer Unlimited accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Prayer Unlimited by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prayer Unlimited's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Prayer Unlimited down — hundreds of funders to go?