Malloure Family Foundation
The Malloure Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Westerville, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including recipients in Ohio and Michigan.
Key facts about Malloure Family Foundation
In short: Malloure Family Foundation gave $28K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-3505870
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,090
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $2,341
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $585,811
- Primary geography
- Ohio (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$586K
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
-14.9% YoY
Grant Count
12
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-29.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Malloure Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Malloure Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including food assistance, youth services, arts and culture, historical preservation, health and nutrition services, and conservation.
Among the recipients, the Columbus Museum of Art describes its mission as providing “great experiences with great art for everyone.” Westerville Area Resource Ministry says it provides short-term assistance, educational services, and spiritual support. Worthington Historical Society says it promotes public interest in Worthington’s history through historic properties, collections, and educational opportunities. LifeCare Alliance says it delivers health and nutrition services to meet community needs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $28,090. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500. Notable grants included $5,000 to Mid-Ohio Food Collective; $3,090 to ProMusica Chamber Orchestra; $3,000 each to Columbus Museum of Art and Westerville Area Resource Ministry; and $2,500 each to Worthington Historical Society, Manna Food Project, and Northmen Den Youth Services. The listed grant purposes were generally “General Charitable Purposes”; Inniswood Garden Society’s $500 grant was for “Garden restoration and support.”
Ready to take the next step with Malloure Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 72% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 28% to recipients in Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $42K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mid-Ohio Food Collective ($5K). Together the top 10 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-Ohio Food Collective Grove City, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $5,000 |
| ProMusica Chamber Orchestra Columbuw, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $3,090 |
| Columbus Museum of Art Columbus, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
| Westerville Area Resource Ministry Westerville, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
| Worthington Historical Society Worthington, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $2,500 |
| Manna Food Project Harbor Springs, MI | General Charitable Purposes | $2,500 |
| Northmen Den Youth Services Petoskey, MI | General charitable purposes | $2,500 |
| Friends of Clements LibraryUniv of Ann Arbor, MI | General charitable purposes | $2,000 |
| Lifecare Alliance Columbus, OH | General charitable purposes | $2,000 |
| WOSU Public MediaOSU Foundation Columbus, OH | General charitable purposes | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $585,811 | $40,295 | $36,391 | $28,090 | 12 |
| 2024 | $581,907 | $20,196 | $40,410 | $33,000 | 10 |
| 2023 | $635,572 | $19,379 | $46,058 | $39,500 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $585,811 | $581,907 | $635,572 |
| Revenue | $40,295 | $20,196 | $19,379 |
| Expenses | $36,391 | $40,410 | $46,058 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $28,090 | $33,000 | $39,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,019 | $13,581 | $13,387 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,108 | $36,632 | $34,328 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Susan L. Whitaker as President and Roger T. Whitaker as Secy-Treas.
Malloure Family Foundation is led by Susan L Whitaker, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan L Whitaker
President
President & Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger T Whitaker
Secy-Treas
Secretary-Treas & Director → Secy-Treas Director, 2022
Secy-Treas Director → Secy-Treas, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1071 Denman Ct, Westerville, OH 43081
Phone: (614) 266-0677
Frequently asked questions about Malloure Family Foundation
How much does Malloure Family Foundation give each year?
Malloure Family Foundation gave $28K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 10 grants.
What is Malloure Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Malloure Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,341, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Malloure Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Malloure Family Foundation give grants?
Malloure Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (3 grants) and Westerville, OH (2 grants).
Does Malloure Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of Malloure Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Malloure Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Malloure Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mid-Ohio Food Collective ($5,000), ProMusica Chamber Orchestra ($3,090) and Columbus Museum of Art ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Malloure Family Foundation?
Malloure Family Foundation reported $586K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Malloure Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including food assistance, youth services, arts and culture, historical preservation, health and nutrition services, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Malloure Family Foundation?
The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Malloure Family Foundation's EIN?
Malloure Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3505870. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Malloure Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Malloure Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Malloure Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Malloure Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?