John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $165K. Net investment income was $237K.
Key facts about John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund
In short: John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gave $165K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1117506
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $164,539
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $41,135
- Median grant
- $40,809
- Total assets
- $2,539,166
- Primary geography
- Ohio (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$165K
+128.9% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
+71.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund reported a distributable amount of $161K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2024) to $171K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $165K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church of Tiffin ($59K). Together the top 4 received $165K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 16 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church of Tiffin Tiffin, OH | General Operating | $59,482 |
| Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | General Operating | $40,809 |
| Heidelberg College Tiffin, OH | General Operating | $40,809 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Milpitas, CA | General Operating | $23,439 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,539,166 | $2,478,020 | $2,481,680 |
| Revenue | $263,944 | $104,586 | $110,489 |
| Expenses | $202,796 | $107,964 | $181,518 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $174,427 | $81,396 | $157,740 |
| Net Investment Income | $236,765 | $78,108 | $84,061 |
| Distributable Amount | $161,354 | $154,910 | $140,431 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$35K (2019) → $35K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund
How much does John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund give each year?
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gave $165K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $72K across 3 grants.
What is John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's typical grant size?
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's median grant in 2025 was $40,809, and its average grant was $41,135, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund give grants?
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tiffin, OH (3 grants).
Does John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund?
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $174K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $161K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's EIN?
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1117506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Webster Foundation Inc
Tiffin, OH
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$25K
Cole Family Foundation
Republic, OH
Assets
$21K
Grants
15
Total Given
$9K
Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund supports civic improvement, beautification, and charitable services—especially work benefiting people in need—in Tiffin, Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $65,750, with a median of $23,436; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$270K
Ellucian Foundation
Reston, VA
The Ellucian Foundation funds higher education institutions that provide direct aid to students facing financial hardship, including help with tuition, housing, food, and transportation. Its typical PATH grants are $10,000–$25,000 (the 2025 median was $15,000), supporting eligible institutions in the U.S. and specified other countries; applications are submitted online, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$99K
Grants
40
Total Given
$595K
Hylant Family Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
The Hylant Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations, including work in education, healthcare, arts, human services, conservation, and research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $2,500, and primarily supported organizations in Ohio, Indiana, and Michigan. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
63
Total Given
$849K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403
Wheeling, WV
The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
Grousbeck Family Foundation II
Redwood City, CA
The Grousbeck Family Foundation II supports a range of nonprofits, including land-conservation groups, colleges, universities, and schools, with grants concentrated in California and also reaching Hawaii, Massachusetts, Tennessee, and Arizona. In 2024, it made 29 grants of $5,000 to $334,000, with a median grant of $30,000. Its 2023 filing says it has no formal application procedures or deadlines and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.7M
Berry Marie D FD H PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation primarily supports scholarships and operating expenses at educational institutions, especially in Ohio, where 92% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 25 grants ranged from $500 to $28,450, with a median of $2,550. It directs applicants to contact Hancock County Educational Service and complete the Marie Berry Scholarship Form; the listed annual deadline is March 31.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$119K
Bernard-Wentz Scholarship Fund
Columbus, OH
The Bernard-Wentz Scholarship Fund provides college scholarships to Dover High School graduates, with awards going to students attending colleges and universities, mostly in Ohio. In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $75,040, ranging from $1,120 to $11,200, with a median award of $1,680. Applicants should contact the advisory committee; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$75K
Class 1924 McKinley High School
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$87K
Grants
4
Total Given
$4K
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?