John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 26-1117506

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $165K. Net investment income was $237K.

Key facts about John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund

In short: John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gave $165K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-1117506
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$164,539
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$41,135
Median grant
$40,809
Total assets
$2,539,166
Primary geography
Ohio (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+2.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$165K

+128.9% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$41K

+71.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund reported a distributable amount of $161K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

TiffinMilpitas

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2024) to $171K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $165K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

First Presbyterian Church of Tiffin: $59KFirst Presbyterian Church ofTiffin$59KTiffin University: $41KTiffin University$41KHeidelberg College: $41KHeidelberg College$41KFirst Presbyterian Church of: $23KFirst Presbyterian Church of$23K

The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church of Tiffin ($59K). Together the top 4 received $165K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 16 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First Presbyterian Church of Tiffin Tiffin, OHGeneral Operating$59,482
Tiffin University Tiffin, OHGeneral Operating$40,809
Heidelberg College Tiffin, OHGeneral Operating$40,809
First Presbyterian Church of Milpitas, CAGeneral Operating$23,439

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,539,166$2,478,020$2,481,680
Revenue$263,944$104,586$110,489
Expenses$202,796$107,964$181,518
Qualifying Distributions$174,427$81,396$157,740
Net Investment Income$236,765$78,108$84,061
Distributable Amount$161,354$154,910$140,431

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $35K (2019) → $35K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $35KKeybank N aTrustee$35K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund

How much does John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund give each year?

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gave $165K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $72K across 3 grants.

What is John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's typical grant size?

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's median grant in 2025 was $40,809, and its average grant was $41,135, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund give grants?

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tiffin, OH (3 grants).

Does John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund?

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $174K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $161K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's EIN?

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1117506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Webster Foundation Inc

Tiffin, OH

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$25K

Cole Family Foundation

Republic, OH

Assets

$21K

Grants

15

Total Given

$9K

Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable

Pittsburgh, PA

The fund supports civic improvement, beautification, and charitable services—especially work benefiting people in need—in Tiffin, Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $65,750, with a median of $23,436; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$270K

Ellucian Foundation

Reston, VA

The Ellucian Foundation funds higher education institutions that provide direct aid to students facing financial hardship, including help with tuition, housing, food, and transportation. Its typical PATH grants are $10,000–$25,000 (the 2025 median was $15,000), supporting eligible institutions in the U.S. and specified other countries; applications are submitted online, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$99K

Grants

40

Total Given

$595K

Hylant Family Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

The Hylant Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations, including work in education, healthcare, arts, human services, conservation, and research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $2,500, and primarily supported organizations in Ohio, Indiana, and Michigan. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

63

Total Given

$849K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403

Wheeling, WV

The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$243K

The Paul and Carol David Foundation

Canton, OH

The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.

Assets

$62.4M

Grants

84

Total Given

$2.9M

Grousbeck Family Foundation II

Redwood City, CA

The Grousbeck Family Foundation II supports a range of nonprofits, including land-conservation groups, colleges, universities, and schools, with grants concentrated in California and also reaching Hawaii, Massachusetts, Tennessee, and Arizona. In 2024, it made 29 grants of $5,000 to $334,000, with a median grant of $30,000. Its 2023 filing says it has no formal application procedures or deadlines and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.7M

Berry Marie D FD H PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation primarily supports scholarships and operating expenses at educational institutions, especially in Ohio, where 92% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 25 grants ranged from $500 to $28,450, with a median of $2,550. It directs applicants to contact Hancock County Educational Service and complete the Marie Berry Scholarship Form; the listed annual deadline is March 31.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

25

Total Given

$119K

Bernard-Wentz Scholarship Fund

Columbus, OH

The Bernard-Wentz Scholarship Fund provides college scholarships to Dover High School graduates, with awards going to students attending colleges and universities, mostly in Ohio. In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $75,040, ranging from $1,120 to $11,200, with a median award of $1,680. Applicants should contact the advisory committee; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

26

Total Given

$75K

Class 1924 McKinley High School

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$87K

Grants

4

Total Given

$4K

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John C Reed and Margaret Hanson Reed Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?