Maine Education Association
We advocate for our members by influencing government policies, building community support for public education, expanding educational employees' rights, and promoting improvements in working conditions.
Maine Education Association at a glance
In short: Maine Education Association gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $7,406,697
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Maine Education Association
Open Grants
18 open opportunities from Maine Education Association
Anne Sheehan Political Action Award Grant
Maine Education Association
Amount
Unspecified amount in in-kind support
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ashley Bryan Arts and Humanities Award Grant
Maine Education Association
Amount
Unspecified amount in in-kind support
Deadline
Deadline not published
Award for Teaching Excellence Grant
Maine Education Association
Amount
US $1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Maine Education Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was MEA-Retired ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 14 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Maine Education Association gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $270K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MEA-Retired Caribou, ME | Operational Support | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Maine Education Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,406,697 | $10,062,986 | $10,788,401 | $20,000 | 1 | $171,914 |
| 2024 | $8,060,665 | $9,883,218 | $9,750,219 | $20,000 | 1 | $200,026 |
| 2023 | $7,525,434 | $9,463,505 | $8,862,376 | $173,995 | 6 | $125,804 |
| 2022 | $7,251,288 | $9,312,665 | $8,550,921 | $189,500 | 3 | $67,722 |
| 2021 | $6,378,027 | $9,353,123 | $8,656,350 | $153,991 | 3 | $18,200 |
| 2020 | $5,421,246 | $9,134,650 | $8,238,113 | $154,840 | 3 | $26,482 |
| 2019 | $4,381,364 | $8,998,164 | $8,796,630 | $269,500 | 3 | $58,841 |
About Maine Education Association
Based on IRS filings
Maine Education Association is a public charity, based in Augusta, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $172K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Maine Education Association is led by Jesse Hargrove, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 30 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jesse Hargrove
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$8K (2019) → $73K (2025)
Rachelle Bristol
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$183K (2022) → $204K (2025)
Cedena McAvoy
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Dennis Boyd
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2025)
John Bracciodieta
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $144K (2025)
Rebecca Cole
Nea Director
Director → Nea Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Rebecca Manchester
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Tom Walsh
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Thresa Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $3K (2025)
Alexandra Loukas
Director
Director → Past Director, 2023
Past Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Evelyn Atwood
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Jay Nicholson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Kay Grindall
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Lisa Henderson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Pamela Kinsey
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Valerie Pinkham
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Aymie Walshe
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024) → $150K (2025)
Hilary Koch
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Kendrah Fisher
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Michael Grillo
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Suzanne Nelson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Lee Libby
Uniserv Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Steven Knowles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
William True
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Jason Curry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Nielsen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephenie Michaud
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth French
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Grace Leavitt
Former President
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$64K (2019) → $122K (2025)
Krystyna Dzialo
Deputy Executive
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $166K (2025)
Tammy Simpson
Business Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$103K (2019) → $163K (2025)
Lee Pullen
It Coordinator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $142K (2025)
Ben Grant
General Counsel
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$147K (2024) → $150K (2025)
Jaye Rich
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$4K (2025)
Former officers (44)
- Former: Janice Murphy (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Leduc (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Christopher Jones (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kristen Braun (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan Szava-Kovats (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Rosemary Mahoney (2024) — Past Uniserv Director
- Former: Nancy Mitchell (2019–2023) — Past Director
- Former: Andrew Mason (2020–2023) — Past General Counsel
- Former: Dina Goodwin (2020–2023) — Past Director
- Former: Gary McGrane (2020–2023) — Past Director
- Former: Ellen Payne (2021–2023) — Past Director
- Former: Jamie McAlpine (2021–2023) — Past Director
- Former: Rick Beaule (2022–2023) — Past Director
- Former: Charles Betit (2023) — Past Uniserv Director
- Former: Judi Beverage (2023) — Past Uniserv Director
- Former: Greg Hannaford (2019–2022) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Joan Morin (2019–2022) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Robert Bo Zabierek (2019–2022) — Past Director
- Former: Suzen Polk-Hoffses (2019–2022) — Past Director
- Former: Allison Lytton (2021–2022) — Past Director
- Former: Rebecca Fernald (2021–2022) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Rebecca Pruente (2021–2022) — Past Director
- Former: Nancy Joffe-Mitchell (2022) — Director
- Former: Amanda Cooper (2019–2021) — Past Director
- Former: Amy O'Brien-Brown (2019–2021) — Past Director
- Former: Donna Longley (2019–2021) — Past Director
- Former: Gerald French (2019–2021) — Past Director
- Former: Judith Beverage (2019–2021) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Ken Williams (2019–2021) — Past Director
- Former: Paula Voelker (2019–2021) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Robert Walker (2019–2021) — Past Interim Executive Director
- Former: Chris Jones (2021) — Director
- Former: Rachelle Johnson (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Janet Kuech (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Mallory Cook (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Neil Greenberg (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Robert McCully (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Thomas Moore (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Ian Deming (2019) — Former Comptroller
- Former: James Thornton (2019) — Past Director
- Former: John Kosinski (2019) — Government Relations Director
- Former: Lois Kilby-Chesley (2019) — Former President
- Former: Maryann White (2019) — Past Director
- Former: Terry Martin (2019) — Past Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $204K, to Rachelle Bristol (Executive Director). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Maine Education Association
How much does Maine Education Association give each year?
Maine Education Association gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is Maine Education Association?
Maine Education Association reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.
Where does Maine Education Association operate?
Maine Education Association has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Maine Education Association's EIN?
Maine Education Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0114035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maine
Maine Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maine Education Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Fore Batten Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
To fund pioneering research and compassionately support the batten community. The organization works tirelessly to give children with batten disease the best possible life, to spread awareness of the urgency to fund new treatments, and to help all families affected by batten disease.
Assets
$383K
Grants
2
Total Given
$235K
Palacios Community Foundation
Blessing, TX
Assets
$376K
Grants
5
Total Given
$22K
Sanford Health Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
To inspire philanthropy to advance the mission of sanford health, the premier rural health system in the U.S., and related exempt entities. 100% of donor dollars fuel local priorities to care, comfort and cure.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
6
Total Given
$55.0M
Pediatric Spine Foundation
Layton, UT
Provide structure and funding to support education, provide family support, and conduct prospective and retrospective studies by surgeons and researchers studying complex chest wall and spine deformities in the growing child.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$125K
Sanford Health Foundation North
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Health Foundation North primarily supports Sanford Health and related organizations in patient care, family support, equipment and facilities, healthcare education, and research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,990 to $2,989,585, with a median of $21,500, and nearly all reported grant dollars went to South Dakota recipients, with some scholarship support in North Dakota and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$4.6M
The Giving Back Fund
Boston, MA
The Giving Back Fund supports a varied mix of charitable work, including environmental protection, water and sanitation, community-led nonprofits, and youth programs, through national and international grantmaking. In 2025, its 16 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $66,882. It invites applications for fiscal sponsorship, but does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests for direct grants.
Assets
$30.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$2.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Maine Education Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Maine Education Association down — hundreds of funders to go?