Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust
The Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is a charitable trust established february 1, 2005 for the purpose of maintaining, and preserving main street center for the benefit of the community of gloucester, Virginia. The trust's specific purposes include (a) maintaining and improving the land and structures comprising main street center, (b) enhancing the business and economic environment of main street in gloucester, Virginia, (c) preserving historical landmarks in the gloucester courthouse area, (d) promoting civic and cultural activities in Gloucester county, va and (e) other purposes necessary or advisable to carry out the general purposes of attracting new and additional business to main street gloucester, Virginia and preserving main street center.
Key facts about Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust
In short: Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust gave $25K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-2744649
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,476
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $12,738
- Median grant
- $12,738
- Total assets
- $3,897,979
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
-52.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-52.6% YoY
How Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust
Based on IRS filings
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Gloucester, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $58.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $106K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cook Foundation ($15K). Together the top 2 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 12 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cook Foundation Gloucester, VA | To support the organization's tax exempt purpose to support the arts in gloucester, va | $15,000 |
| Gloucester Main Street Association Gloucester, VA | Promote historic gloucester main street, plan and implement events and attract additional businesses and residents. | $10,476 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,897,979 | $3,929,750 | $4,282,338 |
| Revenue | $343,631 | $51,476 | $289,869 |
| Expenses | $371,860 | $326,045 | $585,326 |
| Net Investment Income | $58 | $235 | $424 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is led by Ashley Gilmartin, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ashley Gilmartin
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$31K (2023) → $54K (2024)
Lena Weisman
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
Adrianne Joseph
Chairman
Board Member → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jenny Crittenden
Board Member
Executive Director → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
$85K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Lindsey Carney
Counsel to the Board
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rosie Crawford
Bookkeeper
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
David Brown
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
David Hudson
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
David Roddy
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Kim Hensley
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Cindy Jenkins
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Dave S. Keel
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
John Milner
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Lillie Goodrich
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Raymond Trip
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Eugene Thompson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Katey Legg (2021–2023) — Board Liaison
- Former: Aubrey Layne (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cristina N. Cahill (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Diana West (2022–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Robert Hatten (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Angie Healy (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: James Dudley (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Fary (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Houtz (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Dutton (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Theresa Stavens (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Pearce (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Al Ramsey (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cristie Thomas (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Teresa Rinderer (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nathan Hansen (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Pierce (2019) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $54K, to Ashley Gilmartin (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust
How much does Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust give each year?
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust gave $25K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $54K across 2 grants.
How large is Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust?
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $344K.
What is Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust?
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Gloucester, VA. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust operate?
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust's EIN?
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2744649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Joseph Family Foundation
Gloucester, VA
The Joseph Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants including cultural heritage, radio, and children’s health. Its 2024 grants had a median of $41,000, ranged from $100 to $950,631, and went mainly to New York, with some support in Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.0M
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara funds community health and health-equity work, including access to care, behavioral health, affordable housing, and community-based programs addressing social needs. Its 2024 median grant was $22,000, though awards varied widely; Health Plans partnership requests must serve its service area and meet its health and wellness criteria. It accepts applications for these partnerships by email, due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
Joseph Fund
Gloucester, VA
Assets
$75K
Grants
1
Total Given
$654
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?