Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Gloucester, VA EIN: 20-2744649

The Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is a charitable trust established february 1, 2005 for the purpose of maintaining, and preserving main street center for the benefit of the community of gloucester, Virginia. The trust's specific purposes include (a) maintaining and improving the land and structures comprising main street center, (b) enhancing the business and economic environment of main street in gloucester, Virginia, (c) preserving historical landmarks in the gloucester courthouse area, (d) promoting civic and cultural activities in Gloucester county, va and (e) other purposes necessary or advisable to carry out the general purposes of attracting new and additional business to main street gloucester, Virginia and preserving main street center.

Key facts about Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust

In short: Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust gave $25K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-2744649
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$25,476
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$12,738
Median grant
$12,738
Total assets
$3,897,979
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.9M

-0.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

-52.6% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

-52.6% YoY

How Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust gives

  • Giving fell 72% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust

Based on IRS filings

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Gloucester, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $58.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

GloucesterFoster

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $106K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Cook Foundation: $15KCook Foundation$15KGloucester Main Street Association: $10KGloucester Main StreetAssociation$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cook Foundation ($15K). Together the top 2 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 12 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cook Foundation Gloucester, VATo support the organization's tax exempt purpose to support the arts in gloucester, va$15,000
Gloucester Main Street Association Gloucester, VAPromote historic gloucester main street, plan and implement events and attract additional businesses and residents.$10,476

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$3,897,979$3,929,750$4,282,338
Revenue$343,631$51,476$289,869
Expenses$371,860$326,045$585,326
Net Investment Income$58$235$424

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is led by Ashley Gilmartin, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ashley Gilmartin

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $31K (2023) → $54K (2024)

  • Lena Weisman

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $18K (2024)

  • Adrianne Joseph

    Chairman

    Board Member → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Crittenden

    Board Member

    Executive Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    $85K (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • Lindsey Carney

    Counsel to the Board

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Rosie Crawford

    Bookkeeper

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • David Brown

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • David Hudson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • David Roddy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Hensley

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Jenkins

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Dave S. Keel

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • John Milner

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Lillie Goodrich

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Trip

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Eugene Thompson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Katey Legg (2021–2023) — Board Liaison
  • Former: Aubrey Layne (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cristina N. Cahill (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Diana West (2022–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Robert Hatten (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Angie Healy (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James Dudley (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Fary (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Pat Houtz (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Dutton (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Theresa Stavens (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Rick Pearce (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Al Ramsey (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cristie Thomas (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Teresa Rinderer (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nathan Hansen (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rick Pierce (2019) — Vice Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ashley Gilmartin — Executive Director: $54KAshley GilmartinExecutive Director$54KLena Weisman — Executive Director: $18KLena WeismanExecutive Director$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $54K, to Ashley Gilmartin (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust

How much does Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust give each year?

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust gave $25K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $54K across 2 grants.

How large is Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust?

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $344K.

What is Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust?

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Gloucester, VA. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust operate?

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust's EIN?

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2744649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Joseph Family Foundation

Gloucester, VA

The Joseph Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants including cultural heritage, radio, and children’s health. Its 2024 grants had a median of $41,000, ranged from $100 to $950,631, and went mainly to New York, with some support in Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.9M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.0M

Sentara Health

Virginia Beach, VA

Sentara funds community health and health-equity work, including access to care, behavioral health, affordable housing, and community-based programs addressing social needs. Its 2024 median grant was $22,000, though awards varied widely; Health Plans partnership requests must serve its service area and meet its health and wellness criteria. It accepts applications for these partnerships by email, due by the first of each month.

Assets

$7.2B

Grants

325

Total Given

$63.8M

Joseph Fund

Gloucester, VA

Assets

$75K

Grants

1

Total Given

$654

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in Virginia

Main Street Gloucester Preservation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?