Main Street Defense Fund

501(c)(4) organization Alexandria, VA EIN: 93-3394057

The Main Street Defense Fund exists to promote policies that put working American families first - not government.

Main Street Defense Fund at a glance

In short: Main Street Defense Fund gave $125K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $42K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$125,000
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$41,667
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$618,638
+94.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Main Street Defense Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Rescuing the American Drea: $50KRescuing the American Drea$50KSaving Texas: $50KSaving Texas$50KWorking for America Policy: $25KWorking for America Policy$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Rescuing the American Drea ($50K). Together the top 3 received $125K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

AlexandriaAustin

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2023 3 grants2024

In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $125K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rescuing the American Drea Alexandria, VAGeneral support$50,000
Saving Texas Austin, TXGeneral support$50,000
Working for America Policy Alexandria, VAGeneral support$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Main Street Defense Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$618,638$523,200$222,458$125,0003
2023$317,896$323,000$5,104——

About Main Street Defense Fund

Based on IRS filings

Main Street Defense Fund is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $619K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $125K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Main Street Defense Fund is led by Robert Saparow, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert Saparow

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herbert Swender

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Main Street Defense Fund

How much does Main Street Defense Fund give each year?

Main Street Defense Fund gave $125K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Main Street Defense Fund's typical grant size?

Main Street Defense Fund's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $41,667, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Main Street Defense Fund give grants?

Main Street Defense Fund gives mostly in Virginia: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were Alexandria, VA (2 grants).

Does Main Street Defense Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Main Street Defense Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Main Street Defense Fund?

Main Street Defense Fund reported $619K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $523K.

What is Main Street Defense Fund's EIN?

Main Street Defense Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-3394057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Main Street Defense Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Club for Growth

Washington, DC

Club for Growth is a nationwide nonprofit membership organization dedicated to promoting public policies that promote economic growth primarily through legislative involvement, issue advocacy, research, and may engage in any other lawful prupose.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$7.6M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Main Street Defense Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Main Street Defense Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?