Main Street Defense Fund
The Main Street Defense Fund exists to promote policies that put working American families first - not government.
Key facts about Main Street Defense Fund
In short: Main Street Defense Fund gave $125K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $42K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-3394057
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $125,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $41,667
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $618,638
- Primary geography
- Virginia (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$619K
+94.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$125K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$42K
About Main Street Defense Fund
Based on IRS filings
Main Street Defense Fund is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $619K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $125K.
Ready to take the next step with Main Street Defense Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $125K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rescuing the American Drea ($50K). Together the top 3 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rescuing the American Drea Alexandria, VA | General support | $50,000 |
| Saving Texas Austin, TX | General support | $50,000 |
| Working for America Policy Alexandria, VA | General support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $618,638 | $317,896 |
| Revenue | $523,200 | $323,000 |
| Expenses | $222,458 | $5,104 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Main Street Defense Fund is led by Robert Saparow, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Saparow
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Herbert Swender
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Main Street Defense Fund
How much does Main Street Defense Fund give each year?
Main Street Defense Fund gave $125K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Main Street Defense Fund's typical grant size?
Main Street Defense Fund's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $41,667, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Main Street Defense Fund give grants?
Main Street Defense Fund gives mostly in Virginia: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were Alexandria, VA (2 grants).
Does Main Street Defense Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Main Street Defense Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Main Street Defense Fund?
Main Street Defense Fund reported $619K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $523K.
What is Main Street Defense Fund's EIN?
Main Street Defense Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-3394057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Main Street Defense Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Main Street Defense Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Club for Growth
Washington, DC
Club for Growth is a nationwide nonprofit membership organization dedicated to promoting public policies that promote economic growth primarily through legislative involvement, issue advocacy, research, and may engage in any other lawful prupose.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$7.6M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Main Street Defense Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?