Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
To empower people to achieve self-sufficiency.
Key facts about Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
In short: Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gave $437K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-6049474
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $437,138
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $54,642
- Median grant
- $40,058
- Total assets
- $8,995,188
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.0M
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$437K
-17.1% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$55K
-6.8% YoY
How Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc is a public charity, based in Detroit Lakes, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $437K. Net investment income was $420.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
Early Learning Scholarships
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Energy Assistance Program (EAP)
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
Amount
Up to $1,400 per household (average grant $500)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Head Start Program
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $437K (2025) to $751K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $437K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lakes & Prairies Cap Inc ($111K). Together the top 8 received $437K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 47 (64%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lakes & Prairies Cap Inc Moorhead, MN | Program Assistance | $111,139 |
| Bi-County Community Action Inc Bemidji, MN | Program Assistance | $102,791 |
| Tri-Valley Opportunity Crookston, MN | Program Assistance | $85,102 |
| Center City Housing Corp Duluth, MN | Program Assistance | $45,197 |
| Evergreen Youth & Family Services Inc Bemidji, MN | Program Assistance | $34,918 |
| West Central MN Community Action Elbow Lake, MN | Program Assistance | $28,486 |
| Northwest Community Action Badger, MN | Program Assistance | $16,223 |
| Cass County Public Health Walker, MN | Program Assistance | $13,282 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,995,188 | $9,221,193 | $9,040,555 |
| Revenue | $20,985,322 | $23,251,681 | $22,647,146 |
| Expenses | $20,883,630 | $23,262,467 | $21,927,502 |
| Net Investment Income | $420 | $180 | $4,365 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc is led by Liz Kuoppala, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 19 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Liz Kuoppala
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$111K (2019) → $115K (2025)
Theora Barnes
Board Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$780 (2021) → $1K (2025)
Allan Lynk
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$791 (2019) → $1K (2025)
Dana Laine
Secretary
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Del Moen
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$650 (2020) → $910 (2025)
Greg Larson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$650 (2021) → $650 (2025)
Karen Ahmann
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$695 (2019) → $650 (2025)
Samantha Amundson
Controller
Fiscal Manager → Controller, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$57K (2019) → $94K (2025)
Cassondra Welter
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$195 (2022) → $780 (2025)
Barb Fabre
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$455 (2023) → $585 (2025)
Lucille Silk
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$459 (2023) → $455 (2025)
Sharon Nordrum
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$280 (2023) → $715 (2025)
Beth Nelson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$375 (2023) → $455 (2025)
Leanna Auginaush
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$65 (2023) → $325 (2025)
Miranda Lape
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$65 (2023) → $675 (2025)
Erica Jepson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$845 (2025)
Jonathan Kangas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$845 (2024) → $910 (2025)
Robert Lahman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$715 (2025)
Shannon Erickson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$912 (2025)
Charlene Christenson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Betty Murphy (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Charlene Christianson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Krueger (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Riegert (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Kangas (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Vareberg (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mitchell Berg (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Wagnild (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Victoria McWane-Creek (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Misty Malmo Littlewolf (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chuck Horsager (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Donald Skarie (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shelley Skarie (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Turner (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Judy Peterson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Theora Goodrich (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Turner (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Bisek (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $115K, to Liz Kuoppala (Executive Director). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc
How much does Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc give each year?
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gave $437K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $528K across 9 grants.
What is Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's typical grant size?
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's median grant in 2025 was $40,058, and its average grant was $54,642, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc give grants?
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bemidji, MN (2 grants).
Does Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Assistance" (8 grants).
Who are Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's largest grantees?
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Lakes & Prairies Cap Inc ($111,139), Bi-County Community Action Inc ($102,791) and Tri-Valley Opportunity ($85,102), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc?
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.0M.
What is Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN?
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6049474. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Northwest Private Industry Council Inc
Thief River Falls, MN
Assist individuals facing employment barriers by providing resources for education or training necessary to obtain jobs skills that are needed by the workforce.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$265K
The Polaris Foundation
Medina, MN
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$15K
Middendorf Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Middendorf Foundation supports education, healthcare, social services, arts and culture, the environment, and historic preservation, with a priority on one-time capital projects for established nonprofits serving Baltimore City or Baltimore County. Recent grant figures vary: its 2025 IRS filing reports a median grant of about $1.38 million, largely reflecting a very large donor-advised-fund grant; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$36.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.8M
Tradition Family Foundation
Lakeville, MN
Tradition Family Foundation supports youth hockey programs and families with disabilities, with its 2025 grants going to Minnesota recipients. Recent awards ranged from $500 to $2,000, though its annual grantmaking has varied substantially. It accepts applications using its grant cover sheet or the Minnesota Common Grant Application, with a narrative; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$33K
Grants
4
Total Given
$4K
The Parker Fund
Attleboro, MA
Assets
$25K
Grants
7
Total Given
$9K
The Maurice and Anne Makepeace
Marion, MA
The Maurice and Anne Makepeace Foundation supports schools, health and human-service organizations, and community groups, primarily in Massachusetts, with occasional giving in Maine. Its 24 grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts requests from organizations and asks for an organizational description, proof of exempt status, and a board list.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$191K
Delta Dental of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
Delta Dental of Minnesota funds efforts to improve oral health, expand access to dental care, develop the oral-health workforce, and support prevention and education, primarily in Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $62,500, with a median of $9,104; eligible organizations are invited to submit an inquiry form, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$111.5M
Grants
25
Total Given
$344K
The Biedenharn Foundation
Aledo, TX
The Biedenharn Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with grants ranging from $410 to $60,000 and a median award of $10,000. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Louisiana, with additional funding in several other states. It accepts requests without deadlines or restrictions on awards; applicants should provide a 501(c) letter and recent financial statements.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$364K
Burgum Foundation
Arthur, ND
The Burgum Foundation funds rural education and related quality-of-life projects, with emphasis on literacy, student learning, educator development, and innovation, primarily in rural North Dakota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $145,659, with a median of $16,375. Although its website says applications are accepted year-round, its filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.0M
Head of the Lakes United Way
Duluth, MN
Head of the Lakes United Way funds community programs in health, education, and financial stability across northeastern Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin, including Greater Duluth, Lake and Cook Counties, Ashland and Bayfield Counties, and Superior-Douglas County. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,097 to $47,928, with a median of $15,687; its 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$604K
Hearth Connection
Saint Paul, MN
Hearth Connection funds supportive housing, rental assistance, and related services for people experiencing homelessness, including housing, mental health, and social-service supports. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,239 to $1,765,415, with a median of $132,516, and went to recipients across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
35
Total Given
$12.0M
United Way of Central Minnesota
St Cloud, MN
United Way of Central Minnesota funds nonprofits and eligible public entities working in youth opportunity, financial security, health, community resiliency, and related safety-net needs across Central Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,020 to $183,500, with a median of $15,825. The current application cycle is closed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.0M
More Funders in Minnesota
Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?