Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc logo

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Detroit Lakes, MN EIN: 41-6049474 Website

To empower people to achieve self-sufficiency.

Key facts about Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc

In short: Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gave $437K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-6049474
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$437,138
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$54,642
Median grant
$40,058
Total assets
$8,995,188
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$9.0M

-2.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$437K

-17.1% YoY

Grant Count

8

-11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$55K

-6.8% YoY

How Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc

Based on IRS filings

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc is a public charity, based in Detroit Lakes, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $437K. Net investment income was $420.

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BemidjiMoorheadBadgerCrookstonDuluthElbow LakeWalkerOkleeLong Praire

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K10 grants2019 9 grants2020 10 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 9 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $437K (2025) to $751K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $437K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Lakes & Prairies Cap Inc: $111KLakes & Prairies Cap Inc$111KBi-County Community Action Inc: $103KBi-County Community Action Inc$103KTri-Valley Opportunity: $85KTri-Valley Opportunity$85KCenter City Housing Corp: $45KCenter City Housing Corp$45KEvergreen Youth & Family Services Inc: $35KEvergreen Youth & FamilyServices Inc$35KWest Central MN Community Action: $28KWest Central MN CommunityAction$28KNorthwest Community Action: $16KNorthwest Community Action$16KCass County Public Health: $13KCass County Public Health$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lakes & Prairies Cap Inc ($111K). Together the top 8 received $437K.

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K8$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 47 (64%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lakes & Prairies Cap Inc Moorhead, MNProgram Assistance$111,139
Bi-County Community Action Inc Bemidji, MNProgram Assistance$102,791
Tri-Valley Opportunity Crookston, MNProgram Assistance$85,102
Center City Housing Corp Duluth, MNProgram Assistance$45,197
Evergreen Youth & Family Services Inc Bemidji, MNProgram Assistance$34,918
West Central MN Community Action Elbow Lake, MNProgram Assistance$28,486
Northwest Community Action Badger, MNProgram Assistance$16,223
Cass County Public Health Walker, MNProgram Assistance$13,282

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,995,188$9,221,193$9,040,555
Revenue$20,985,322$23,251,681$22,647,146
Expenses$20,883,630$23,262,467$21,927,502
Net Investment Income$420$180$4,365

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc is led by Liz Kuoppala, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 19 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Liz Kuoppala

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2019) → $115K (2025)

  • Theora Barnes

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $780 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Allan Lynk

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $791 (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Dana Laine

    Secretary

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Del Moen

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2021

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $650 (2020) → $910 (2025)

  • Greg Larson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $650 (2021) → $650 (2025)

  • Karen Ahmann

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2020

    Secretary → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $695 (2019) → $650 (2025)

  • Samantha Amundson

    Controller

    Fiscal Manager → Controller, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $57K (2019) → $94K (2025)

  • Cassondra Welter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $195 (2022) → $780 (2025)

  • Barb Fabre

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $455 (2023) → $585 (2025)

  • Lucille Silk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $459 (2023) → $455 (2025)

  • Sharon Nordrum

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $280 (2023) → $715 (2025)

  • Beth Nelson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $375 (2023) → $455 (2025)

  • Leanna Auginaush

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $65 (2023) → $325 (2025)

  • Miranda Lape

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $65 (2023) → $675 (2025)

  • Erica Jepson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $845 (2025)

  • Jonathan Kangas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $845 (2024) → $910 (2025)

  • Robert Lahman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $715 (2025)

  • Shannon Erickson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $912 (2025)

  • Charlene Christenson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Betty Murphy (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Charlene Christianson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Krueger (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Riegert (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Kangas (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Vareberg (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mitchell Berg (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Wagnild (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Victoria McWane-Creek (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Misty Malmo Littlewolf (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Chuck Horsager (2019–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Donald Skarie (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Shelley Skarie (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kimberly Turner (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Judy Peterson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Theora Goodrich (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Turner (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Bisek (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Liz Kuoppala — Executive Director: $115KLiz KuoppalaExecutive Director$115KSamantha Amundson — Controller: $94KSamantha AmundsonController$94KDana Laine — Secretary: $2KDana LaineSecretary$2KTheora Barnes — Board Chair: $1KTheora BarnesBoard Chair$1KAllan Lynk — Treasurer: $1KAllan LynkTreasurer$1KShannon Erickson — Board Member: $912Shannon EricksonBoard Member$912Jonathan Kangas — Board Member: $910Jonathan KangasBoard Member$910Del Moen — Board Member: $910Del MoenBoard Member$910Erica Jepson — Board Member: $845Erica JepsonBoard Member$845Cassondra Welter — Board Member: $780Cassondra WelterBoard Member$780Robert Lahman — Board Member: $715Robert LahmanBoard Member$715Sharon Nordrum — Board Member: $715Sharon NordrumBoard Member$715Miranda Lape — Board Vice Chair: $675Miranda LapeBoard Vice Chair$675Karen Ahmann — Board Member: $650Karen AhmannBoard Member$650Greg Larson — Board Member: $650Greg LarsonBoard Member$650Barb Fabre — Board Member: $585Barb FabreBoard Member$585Beth Nelson — Board Member: $455Beth NelsonBoard Member$455Lucille Silk — Board Member: $455Lucille SilkBoard Member$455Leanna Auginaush — Board Member: $325Leanna AuginaushBoard Member$325

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $115K, to Liz Kuoppala (Executive Director). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc

How much does Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc give each year?

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gave $437K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $528K across 9 grants.

What is Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's typical grant size?

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's median grant in 2025 was $40,058, and its average grant was $54,642, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc give grants?

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bemidji, MN (2 grants).

Does Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Assistance" (8 grants).

Who are Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's largest grantees?

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Lakes & Prairies Cap Inc ($111,139), Bi-County Community Action Inc ($102,791) and Tri-Valley Opportunity ($85,102), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc?

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.0M.

What is Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN?

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6049474. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Northwest Private Industry Council Inc

Thief River Falls, MN

Assist individuals facing employment barriers by providing resources for education or training necessary to obtain jobs skills that are needed by the workforce.

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$265K

The Polaris Foundation

Medina, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$15K

Middendorf Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Middendorf Foundation supports education, healthcare, social services, arts and culture, the environment, and historic preservation, with a priority on one-time capital projects for established nonprofits serving Baltimore City or Baltimore County. Recent grant figures vary: its 2025 IRS filing reports a median grant of about $1.38 million, largely reflecting a very large donor-advised-fund grant; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$36.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.8M

Tradition Family Foundation

Lakeville, MN

Tradition Family Foundation supports youth hockey programs and families with disabilities, with its 2025 grants going to Minnesota recipients. Recent awards ranged from $500 to $2,000, though its annual grantmaking has varied substantially. It accepts applications using its grant cover sheet or the Minnesota Common Grant Application, with a narrative; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$33K

Grants

4

Total Given

$4K

The Parker Fund

Attleboro, MA

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$25K

Grants

7

Total Given

$9K

The Maurice and Anne Makepeace

Marion, MA

The Maurice and Anne Makepeace Foundation supports schools, health and human-service organizations, and community groups, primarily in Massachusetts, with occasional giving in Maine. Its 24 grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts requests from organizations and asks for an organizational description, proof of exempt status, and a board list.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

24

Total Given

$191K

Delta Dental of Minnesota

Minneapolis, MN

Delta Dental of Minnesota funds efforts to improve oral health, expand access to dental care, develop the oral-health workforce, and support prevention and education, primarily in Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $62,500, with a median of $9,104; eligible organizations are invited to submit an inquiry form, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$111.5M

Grants

25

Total Given

$344K

The Biedenharn Foundation

Aledo, TX

The Biedenharn Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with grants ranging from $410 to $60,000 and a median award of $10,000. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Louisiana, with additional funding in several other states. It accepts requests without deadlines or restrictions on awards; applicants should provide a 501(c) letter and recent financial statements.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

26

Total Given

$364K

Burgum Foundation

Arthur, ND

The Burgum Foundation funds rural education and related quality-of-life projects, with emphasis on literacy, student learning, educator development, and innovation, primarily in rural North Dakota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $145,659, with a median of $16,375. Although its website says applications are accepted year-round, its filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.0M

Head of the Lakes United Way

Duluth, MN

Head of the Lakes United Way funds community programs in health, education, and financial stability across northeastern Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin, including Greater Duluth, Lake and Cook Counties, Ashland and Bayfield Counties, and Superior-Douglas County. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,097 to $47,928, with a median of $15,687; its 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

33

Total Given

$604K

Hearth Connection

Saint Paul, MN

Hearth Connection funds supportive housing, rental assistance, and related services for people experiencing homelessness, including housing, mental health, and social-service supports. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,239 to $1,765,415, with a median of $132,516, and went to recipients across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

35

Total Given

$12.0M

United Way of Central Minnesota

St Cloud, MN

United Way of Central Minnesota funds nonprofits and eligible public entities working in youth opportunity, financial security, health, community resiliency, and related safety-net needs across Central Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,020 to $183,500, with a median of $15,825. The current application cycle is closed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

36

Total Given

$1.0M

More Funders in Minnesota

Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?