Lum J Mabel Tr Uw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 06-6077881

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $330K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $32K.

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw at a glance

In short: Lum J Mabel Tr Uw gave $16K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$16,445
+24.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,482
+24.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$10
Total assets
$329,961
+3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lum J Mabel Tr Uw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Christ Episcopal Church: $16KChrist Episcopal Church$16KConnecticut Junior Republic Assn Inc: $10Connecticut Junior RepublicAssn Inc$10Gaylord Hospital: $10Gaylord Hospital$10

The largest 2025 recipient was Christ Episcopal Church ($16K). Together the top 3 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LitchfieldOxfordWallingford

How Lum J Mabel Tr Uw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2023) to $19K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Christ Episcopal Church Oxford, CTUnrestricted General$16,425
Connecticut Junior Republic Assn Inc Litchfield, CTUnrestricted General$10
Gaylord Hospital Wallingford, CTUnrestricted General$10
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lum J Mabel Tr Uw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$329,961$36,347$24,412$16,4453$19,176$31,705$19,325
2024$317,923$33,569$20,494$13,2473$15,900$28,754$18,181
2023$305,190$10,246$19,946$11,3793$15,963$5,212$16,656
2022$315,011$-8,101$26,757$18,5013$20,956$2,435$17,249
2021$349,863$76,550$21,274$13,5973$16,345$71,565$19,222
2020$294,191$25,985$22,888$15,5173—$22,197$16,521
2019$291,124$20,014$18,800$12,1193—$17,084$16,086

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lum J Mabel Tr Uw reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2021) → $6K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $6KBank of AmericaTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Lum J Mabel Tr Uw

How much does Lum J Mabel Tr Uw give each year?

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw gave $16K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 3 grants.

What is Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's typical grant size?

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's median grant in 2025 was $10, and its average grant was $5,482, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lum J Mabel Tr Uw give grants?

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Lum J Mabel Tr Uw give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Lum J Mabel Tr Uw?

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw reported $330K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's EIN?

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6077881. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

TW Marian W Ottley-Watertown

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation supports organizations in the arts, history, education, community health, youth development, and human services, primarily in Connecticut, with some giving in South Carolina and New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $200,000, with a median of $26,000. It accepts applications by letter, with no stated deadline.

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

19

Total Given

$1.1M

Ion Bank Foundation Inc

Naugatuck, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

419

Total Given

$1.0M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Risdal Family Foundation Inc

Springfield, MO

The Risdal Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as youth services, education, food assistance, veterans’ well-being, and conservation, with most of its giving in Missouri. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $242,000; grants ranged from $500 to $121,000, with a median of $5,000. Its filing names Robert J Helm as an application contact but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$242K

United Way of Henry County & Martinsville

Martinsville, VA

United Way of Henry County funds local human-service programs focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and basic needs and emergency services in Martinsville and Henry County, Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,867 to $28,333, with a median of about $16,000. It accepts applications through an annual competitive grant process.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

13

Total Given

$214K

Christ Episcopal Church of Waukegan Trust

Wilmington, DE

To support the christ episcopal church of wakegan

Religion Related

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$56K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lum J Mabel Tr Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lum J Mabel Tr Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?