LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-2136297

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $724K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $32K.

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation at a glance

In short: LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation gave $45K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$45,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$724,255
-1.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

St John Vianney: $20KSt John Vianney$20KSt Vincent De Paul of Baltimore: $10KSt Vincent De Paul ofBaltimore$10KChrist House: $5KChrist House$5KHomes for Our Troops: $5KHomes for Our Troops$5KStepping Stones Shelter Inc: $5KStepping Stones Shelter Inc$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was St John Vianney ($20K). Together the top 5 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimorePrince FrederickRockvilleTauntonWashington

How LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $45K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St John Vianney Prince Frederick, MDUnrestricted$20,000
St Vincent De Paul of Baltimore Baltimore, MDUnrestricted$10,000
Christ House Washington, DCUnrestricted$5,000
Homes for Our Troops Taunton, MAUnrestricted$5,000
Stepping Stones Shelter Inc Rockville, MDUnrestricted$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$724,255$32,276$46,185$45,0005$45,000$32,276$53,663
2023$738,164$32,151$46,085$45,0005$45,000$30,556$45,022
2022$752,098$32,520$46,489$45,0005$45,000$32,520$45,641
2021$766,067$36,706$46,338$45,0005$45,000$36,706$48,534
2020$775,699$21,199$45,010$45,0005—$21,199$40,392

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation is led by Kevin P. Hill, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kevin P. Hill

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John P. Hill Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Hill

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janeen M. Armstrong

    Treasurer & Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary C. Parker

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation

How much does LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation give each year?

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation gave $45K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $45K across 5 grants.

What is LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation give grants?

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (11%) and Massachusetts (11%).

Does LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St John Vianney ($20,000), St Vincent De Paul of Baltimore ($10,000) and Christ House ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation?

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation reported $724K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's EIN?

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2136297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

United Way of the National Capital Area

Vienna, VA

United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.8M

Grants

210

Total Given

$6.6M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

William S Abell Foundation Inc

Chevy Chase, MD

The William S. Abell Foundation supports qualified nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness, domestic violence and child maltreatment, pregnancy-related needs, and intellectual disabilities, plus classical ballet and traditional theater in the Washington, D.C., area. Its primary service area is D.C. and Montgomery, Prince George’s, Charles, Calvert, and St. Mary’s counties in Maryland; 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $225,000, with a $25,000 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible applicants are invited by staff.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

81

Total Given

$2.8M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

LT Thom Joseph Hill Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?