Louis D Myerley TES Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 54-6029980

Louis D Myerley TES Tr is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $502K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $44K.

Louis D Myerley TES Tr at a glance

In short: Louis D Myerley TES Tr gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$23,879
+12.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,879
+12.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$23,879
Total assets
$501,715
+3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Louis D Myerley TES Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Augusta Health Care Inc: $24KAugusta Health Care Inc$24K

The largest 2025 recipient was Augusta Health Care Inc ($24K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Fishersville

How Louis D Myerley TES Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Augusta Health Care Inc Fishersville, VAGeneral Operating$23,879
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Louis D Myerley TES Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$501,715$44,154$28,856$23,8791$27,695$43,654$29,024
2024$486,498$34,342$25,485$21,2551$25,071$33,846$27,695
2023$477,448$-9,865$27,127$22,7041$26,678$11,732$25,229
2022$514,422$25,998$31,269$25,1991$28,735$25,474$26,240
2021$518,440$92,352$23,676$19,1101$22,587$91,976$28,676
2020$450,802$39,553$21,438$17,4011—$39,216$24,389
2019$432,975$19,335$23,118$19,2041—$18,908$23,999

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis D Myerley TES Tr reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Louis D Myerley TES Tr's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Truist Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $349 (2021) → $635 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Truist Bank — Trustee: $635Truist BankTrustee$635

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $635, to Truist Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Louis D Myerley TES Tr

How much does Louis D Myerley TES Tr give each year?

Louis D Myerley TES Tr gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 1 grant.

How large is Louis D Myerley TES Tr?

Louis D Myerley TES Tr reported $502K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Louis D Myerley TES Tr operate?

Louis D Myerley TES Tr has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Louis D Myerley TES Tr's EIN?

Louis D Myerley TES Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6029980. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Louis D Myerley TES Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Tr Kings Daughters Hosp Uw MWW

Dallas, TX

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$234K

AHC Community Health Foundation

Fishersville, VA

Augusta Health Foundation inspires community ownership through charitable giving to advance health and wellness in our region.

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.5M

Tua Charles I Keyt

Dallas, TX

Assets

$820K

Grants

1

Total Given

$25K

Sub-Tr K D Hospital Uw THH

Dallas, TX

Assets

$108K

Grants

1

Total Given

$5K

Alliance NCTN Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$3.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Louis D Myerley TES Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Louis D Myerley TES Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?