Hall Family Foundation
The Hall Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Boca Grande, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with listed awards primarily supporting general operations.
Hall Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Hall Family Foundation gave $377K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Maine. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $376,500
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,481
- +29.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,346,778
- +3.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (6 of 26, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Maine (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Hall Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- Review Cycle
- The filing states that the deadline is December of each year.
- Deadline
- The filing states that the deadline is December of each year.
- Contact
Application contact: Howard J Hall
Mailing address: 5000 Gasparilla Drive, Boca Grande, FL 33921
Phone: (207) 703-5226
Email: hhall@cottageadvisors.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Hall Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bowdin College ($100K). Together the top 10 received $293K.
Grant Size Distribution
89 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 89 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maine received 70% of reported grant dollars, Florida 10%, Massachusetts 10%, Ohio 3%, and New Hampshire 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Hall Family Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 26 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $29K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $9K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $151K (2020) to $377K (2025). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $377K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bowdin College Brunswick, ME | General Operations | $100,000 |
| Dempsy Center South Portlansd, ME | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Town of Wells Wells, ME | General Operations | $50,000 |
| St Marys Church Chelmsford, MA | General Operations | $22,500 |
| Boca Grande Pre School Boca Grande, FL | General Operations | $20,000 |
| Healthnetwork Foundation Peper Pike, OH | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Kids Free to Grow Kennebunk, ME | General Operationsq | $10,000 |
| Maine Public Radio Lewiston, ME | Gneral Operations | $10,000 |
| Mont Vernon Library Mont Vernon, NH | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Our Lady of Mercy Parish Boca Grande, FL | General Operations | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hall Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,346,778 | $562,997 | $388,089 | $376,500 | 26 | $376,500 | $256,159 |
| 2024 | $5,171,870 | $229,291 | $309,578 | $269,000 | 24 | $269,000 | $186,197 |
| 2023 | $5,120,684 | $406,133 | $293,696 | $253,000 | 22 | $253,000 | $118,015 |
| 2022 | $5,143,625 | $125,619 | $22,059 | — | — | — | $100,354 |
| 2021 | $5,472,842 | $2,235,726 | $325,628 | $285,900 | 17 | $285,900 | $75,577 |
| 2020 | $3,577,135 | $652,001 | $173,574 | $150,800 | 7 | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing does not state a specific mission. The 2025 grants show support for organizations including a college, a community center, a town, churches and parishes, a preschool, a library, a high school, and other charitable organizations. Among its grantees, Kids Free to Grow says its mission is to prevent child abuse and neglect by empowering children and families in York and Cumberland Counties. Healthnetwork Foundation describes its work as connecting members with healthcare providers and supporting medical education and research through partner hospitals. The Navy SEAL Foundation says it supports warriors, veterans, and families of Naval Special Warfare.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $376,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported awards included $100,000 to Bowdin College, $50,000 each to Dempsey Center and the Town of Wells, and $22,500 to St Marys Church. Other reported grants included $20,000 to Boca Grande Pre School and $10,000 each to Healthnetwork Foundation, Kids Free to Grow, Maine Public Radio, Mont Vernon Library, Our Lady of Mercy Parish, Stay for Life, and Wells High School. The filing lists the purposes of these awards as general operations, with minor spelling variations.
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The filing says applicants should contact Howard J Hall; it does not specify application materials beyond that instruction. It reports no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Howard J Hall as president and Joanne E Hall as vice president.
Hall Family Foundation is led by Howard J. Hall, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Howard J. Hall
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joanne E. Hall
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hall Family Foundation
How much does Hall Family Foundation give each year?
Hall Family Foundation gave $377K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $269K across 24 grants.
What is Hall Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hall Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,481, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hall Family Foundation that year got $29K on average.
Where does Hall Family Foundation give grants?
Hall Family Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (10%) and Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boca Grande, FL (6 grants), Wells, ME (4 grants) and Portland, ME (3 grants).
Does Hall Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Hall Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hall Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hall Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bowdin College ($100,000), Dempsy Center ($50,000) and Town of Wells ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hall Family Foundation?
Hall Family Foundation reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $563K.
What does Hall Family Foundation fund?
The available filing does not state a specific mission. The 2025 grants show support for organizations including a college, a community center, a town, churches and parishes, a preschool, a library, a high school, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hall Family Foundation?
Hall Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.
What is Hall Family Foundation's EIN?
Hall Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4480771. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Hall Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Hall Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hall Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Loebs Family Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$615K
Pazera Family Foundation
Rockport, TX
The Pazera Family Foundation funds general support for charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning basic needs, education, community programs, and disaster assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $22,500, with a median of $3,450, and went to organizations in Texas, Colorado, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$74K
Dennis & Ellin Murphy Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Dennis & Ellin Murphy Foundation funds charitable organizations, including educational, religious, public media, and humanitarian recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $510,000, with a median of $1,000, and were concentrated in Indiana, with smaller amounts going to Nebraska, Wisconsin, and Illinois. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$218K
Grants
13
Total Given
$534K
The Wilson Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Wilson Foundation funds education and scholarships, arts and culture, medical research, and other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $800,152, with a median of $11,750; most grant dollars went to North Carolina, followed by New York and Texas. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.1M
Stamps Family Charitable Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Stamps Family Charitable Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with grants recorded for community philanthropy, higher education, vision services, cancer work, and children’s education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $17.5 million, with a median of $5,750; most funding went to Illinois, followed by Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$75.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$19.4M
Linda & Barry Allen Foundation
Boca Grande, FL
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including schools, community services, health care, libraries, and environmental work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $26,300, with a median of $2,350, and went mainly to organizations in Florida, as well as Wisconsin, Montana, New York, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$180K
Grants
22
Total Given
$151K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Hall Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/hall-family-foundation-morg_971f7d9ee6d84f388046411aab21dcd9
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_814480771_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Hall Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/hall-family-foundation-morg_971f7d9ee6d84f388046411aab21dcd9},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Hall Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hall Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?