Local Government Academy
To provide educational programs & trainings for municipal officials in southwestern Pennsylvania, primarily Allegheny county.
Local Government Academy at a glance
In short: Local Government Academy gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,603
- -81.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,603
- Median grant
- $7,603
- Total assets
- $534,399
- -16.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Local Government Academy
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Local Government Academy
Who Local Government Academy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Steel Rivers Council of Governments ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $43K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Steel Rivers Council of Governments Homestead, PA | Municipal Intern Program | $7,603 |
Ready to take the next step with Local Government Academy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $534,399 | $599,917 | $707,645 | $7,603 | 1 | $7,674 |
| 2024 | $639,402 | $718,478 | $618,420 | $41,708 | Total only | $8,836 |
| 2023 | $522,651 | $441,283 | $502,778 | $10,779 | 2 | $4,640 |
| 2022 | $586,002 | $701,665 | $395,210 | $42,961 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $218,017 | $385,834 | $427,773 | $7,311 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $235,884 | $304,030 | $356,522 | $31,620 | Total only | — |
| 2019 | $283,235 | $428,120 | $309,870 | $31,059 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Local Government Academy
Based on IRS filings
Local Government Academy is a public charity, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $534K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $8K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Local Government Academy is led by Joy M. Ruff Aicp, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 33 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joy M. Ruff Aicp
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Ruthann L. Omer Pe
Chair
Director → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Waple
Director
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Tintori
Director
Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Young
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Davidek
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Gordon
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Klein
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Mansfield
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles M. Jones
Director
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darla J. Cravotta
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Mizgorski
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shon Worner Esq.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Trout
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Chybrzynski
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Chandler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Franklin-Robinson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Conners II
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan L. Hayes
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Settelmaier
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Alwine
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Lane
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Roach
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan Kowalski
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenn Beer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jodi L. Noble
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Sabino Mistick
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul A. Supowitz
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Cappo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah Friedman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. McCaig
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Santoro
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Machuga
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: An Lewis (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru July 2024
- Former: Joy Ruff (2019–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Bracken Burns (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Schimmel (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Catherine Sapp (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Cindy Bahn JD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Karen Lightman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lauren Connelly (2023) — Director
- Former: Barbara Parees (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Matsco (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lugene Keys (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Beer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Varhola (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin Smay (2019–2021) — Secretary-
- Former: Richard Miller (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian K. Jensen PhD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jan Oliver (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Lasota PhD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stanley Caldwell (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Brian Kennedy (2019) — Director
- Former: Bruce A. Kraus (2019) — Director
- Former: Charles J. Martoni PhD (2019) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Coder (2019) — Director
- Former: Mark Mansfiled (2019) — Director
- Former: Nancy Carroll Esq. (2019) — Director
- Former: Preston W. Shimer MBA (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Stanley Kabala (2019) — Director
- Former: Vanessa McCarthy Johnson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $122K, to Joy M Ruff Aicp (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Local Government Academy
How much does Local Government Academy give each year?
Local Government Academy gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $42K in grants paid.
How large is Local Government Academy?
Local Government Academy reported $534K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $600K.
Where does Local Government Academy operate?
Local Government Academy has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Local Government Academy's EIN?
Local Government Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1530147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Local Government Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Local Government Academy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Local Government Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?