Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Monongahela, PA EIN: 25-1792434

The mission of Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services, inc. Is to provide facilities to care for the elderly population of the mid-monongahela valley area.

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc at a glance

In short: Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc gave $399K across 2 grants in 2021 (avg $200K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2021)
$399,000
-22.5% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
2
+100.0% vs 2020
Average grant
$199,500
-61.3% vs 2020
Median grant
$199,500
Total assets
$2,950,369
-13.8% vs 2020
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2021

Mon-Vale Health Resources Inc: $249KMon-Vale Health Resources Inc$249KMonongahela Valley Hospital Inc: $150KMonongahela Valley HospitalInc$150K

The largest 2021 recipient was Mon-Vale Health Resources Inc ($249K). Together the top 2 received $399K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Monongahela

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 2 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $399K (2021) to $515K (2020). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $399K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mon-Vale Health Resources Inc Monongahela, PATo Support Health Care Initiatives and Community Programs.$249,000
Monongahela Valley Hospital Inc Monongahela, PATo Support Health Care Initiatives and Community Programs.$150,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2021$2,950,369$3,195,264$3,478,956$399,0002$229
2020$3,423,686$2,994,319$3,591,818$515,0001$1,073

About Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc

Based on IRS filings

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Monongahela, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 2 grants totaling $399K. Net investment income was $229.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc is led by Louis J. Panza Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Louis J. Panza Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel F. Simmons

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna L. Ramusivich

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Glaneman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Quinto

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Ballon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter R. Cox MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc

How much does Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc give each year?

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc gave $399K across 2 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990. In 2020 it gave $515K across 1 grant.

How large is Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc?

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.

What is Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc?

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Monongahela, PA. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2021.

Where does Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc operate?

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc's EIN?

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1792434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Monongahela Valley Hospital Foundation

Monongahela, PA

The mission of the Monongahela Valley Hospital Foundation is to provide and ensure support and sustainability to monongahela valley hospital and the communities which the hospital serves.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.9M

Mon-Vale Health Resources Inc

Monongahela, PA

The mission of Mon-Vale Health Resources, inc., is to enhance the health of the residents of the mid-monongahela valley area.

Health

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$5K

Donora Downtown Committee Inc

Donora, PA

Development of blighted area

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$89K

Grants

3

Total Given

$104K

Addison Gibson Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Addison Gibson Foundation supports medical and educational financial assistance, including healthcare providers and higher-education institutions; educational awards are for full-time students at accredited colleges or universities who are Western Pennsylvania residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $518 to $500,000, with a median of $100,000. The profile says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; it directs applicants to contact the foundation office for application details.

Assets

$48.4M

Grants

30

Total Given

$3.5M

Washington County Community Foundation

Eighty Four, PA

The Washington County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Washington County, Pennsylvania, across areas including human needs, education, health, arts, the environment, and animal welfare, as well as organizational capacity-building. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,053 to $331,982, with a median of $15,937. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles via its online portal; direct applications to donor-advised funds are not permitted.

Assets

$66.2M

Grants

139

Total Given

$3.9M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mon-Vale Non Acute Care Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?