Lifenet Health logo

Lifenet Health

Public charity · Grantmaker Virginia Beach, VA EIN: 52-1273592 Website

Lifenet Health at a glance

In short: Lifenet Health gave $79K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), top state Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$79,235
-41.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$26,412
-21.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$24,570
Total assets
$650,791,984
+2.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Lifenet Health funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

World Pediatric Project: $36KWorld Pediatric Project$36KCornerstone Foundation: $25KCornerstone Foundation$25KStanding Straight: $19KStanding Straight$19K

The largest 2024 recipient was World Pediatric Project ($36K). Together the top 3 received $79K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

RichmondOrindaBaltimoreKansas CityLenexaSunnyvaleSuperior

How Lifenet Health gives

  • Giving grew 98% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2021) to $134K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $79K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
World Pediatric Project Richmond, VATissues Donated for Surgical Procedures$36,157
Cornerstone Foundation Superior, COTissues Donated for Surgical Procedures$24,570
Standing Straight Orinda, CATissues Donated for Surgical Procedures$18,508
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lifenet Health?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$650,791,984$598,564,898$580,539,536$79,2353$3,602,675
2023$637,718,043$535,478,299$520,247,214$134,1844$2,178,710
2022$551,891,048$456,633,012$443,032,293$56,9602$89,811
2021$516,500,222$455,372,311$434,702,789$40,0001$2,789,216
2020$503,270,241$407,112,272$376,365,281——$456,856

About Lifenet Health

Based on IRS filings

Lifenet Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Virginia Beach, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $650.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $3.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lifenet Health is led by Rony Thomas, CEO on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Rony Thomas

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $2.3M (2020) → $3.5M (2024)

  • John M. Herre

    Chairman

    Chair → Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $55K (2024)

  • Adam Landsman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Gerald M. Bowers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $26K (2024)

  • Jonathan Barton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Lee Riley

    Director

    Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $37K (2024)

  • Lenneal J. Henderson Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Linda Cross

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Mark Reynolds

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • F. Blair Wimbush

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $28K (2024)

  • Kevin Bonner

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $28K (2024)

  • Yvonne Wild

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $28K (2024)

  • Alan Bortnick

    Chief Administrative Officer

    Senior Vice President & Administration → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $447K (2020) → $689K (2024)

  • Daniel Osborne

    Chief Growth Officer

    Vice President & Global Marketing → Chief Growth Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $459K (2020) → $683K (2024)

  • Darrell Jessee

    Vice President & Ls Commercial Operations

    CFO → Chief Commercial Officer, 2022

    Chief Commercial Officer → Vice President & Ls Commercial Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $371K (2020) → $640K (2024)

  • John Cardea

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Michael Poole

    Executive Vice President & Global Operations

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $490K (2020) → $665K (2024)

  • J. Philip Jones

    Vice President, Secretary & CFO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $70K (2022) → $547K (2024)

  • Douglas Wilson

    Executive Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $945K (2024)

  • James Bibbs

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $620K (2024)

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Ann Lange (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Doug Wilson (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Michael Plew (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President & Quality
  • Former: William Greer (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jingsong Chen (2022) — Chief Technology Officer
  • Former: Gordon Berkstresser (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Honorable Norman Olitsky (2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Laprade (2021) — Vice President & Strategic Services
  • Former: Bill Greer (2020) — Director
  • Former: Craig Vick (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Judge Norman Olitsky (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mr Rony Thomas — CEO: $3.5MMr Rony ThomasCEO$3.5MMr Douglas Wilson — Executive VP: $945KMr Douglas WilsonExecutive VP$945KMr Alan Bortnick — Chief Administrative Officer: $689KMr Alan BortnickChief Administrative Officer$689KMr Daniel Osborne — Chief Growth Officer: $683KMr Daniel OsborneChief Growth Officer$683KMr Michael Poole — EVP, Global Operations: $665KMr Michael PooleEVP, Global Operations$665KMr Darrell Jessee — VP, LS Commercial Operations: $640KMr Darrell JesseeVP, LS Commercial Operations$640KMr James Bibbs — Chief Human Resources Officer: $620KMr James BibbsChief Human Resources Officer$620KMr J Philip Jones — VP/Secretary/CFO: $547KMr J Philip JonesVP/Secretary/CFO$547KDr John Herre — Chairman: $55KDr John HerreChairman$55KDr Lee Riley — Director: $37KDr Lee RileyDirector$37KDr John Cardea — Vice Chairman: $28KDr John CardeaVice Chairman$28KMrs Yvonne Wild — Director: $28KMrs Yvonne WildDirector$28KDr Mark Reynolds — Director: $28KDr Mark ReynoldsDirector$28KMrs Linda Cross — Director: $28KMrs Linda CrossDirector$28KDr Adam Landsman — Director: $28KDr Adam LandsmanDirector$28KDr Kevin Bonner — Director: $28KDr Kevin BonnerDirector$28KDr Lenneal Henderson — Director: $28KDr Lenneal HendersonDirector$28KRev Jonathan Barton — Director: $28KRev Jonathan BartonDirector$28KMr F Blair Wimbush — Director: $28KMr F Blair WimbushDirector$28KDr Gerald Bowers — Director (Ended 11/02/24): $26KDr Gerald BowersDirector (Ended 11/02/24)$26K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.5M, to Mr Rony Thomas (CEO). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lifenet Health

How much does Lifenet Health give each year?

Lifenet Health gave $79K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $134K across 4 grants.

What is Lifenet Health's typical grant size?

Lifenet Health's median grant in 2024 was $24,570, and its average grant was $26,412, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Lifenet Health give grants?

Lifenet Health's top state is Virginia, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Colorado (31%) and California (23%).

Does Lifenet Health give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Lifenet Health's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tissues Donated for Surgical Procedures" (3 grants).

How large is Lifenet Health?

Lifenet Health reported $650.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $598.6M.

What is Lifenet Health?

Lifenet Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Virginia Beach, VA. It holds $650.8M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Lifenet Health's EIN?

Lifenet Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1273592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lifenet Health's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lifenet Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lifenet Health down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?