Lifenet Health
Lifenet Health at a glance
In short: Lifenet Health gave $79K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), top state Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $79,235
- -41.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $26,412
- -21.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $24,570
- Total assets
- $650,791,984
- +2.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Lifenet Health funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was World Pediatric Project ($36K). Together the top 3 received $79K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Lifenet Health gives
- Giving grew 98% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2021) to $134K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $79K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| World Pediatric Project Richmond, VA | Tissues Donated for Surgical Procedures | $36,157 |
| Cornerstone Foundation Superior, CO | Tissues Donated for Surgical Procedures | $24,570 |
| Standing Straight Orinda, CA | Tissues Donated for Surgical Procedures | $18,508 |
Ready to take the next step with Lifenet Health?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $650,791,984 | $598,564,898 | $580,539,536 | $79,235 | 3 | $3,602,675 |
| 2023 | $637,718,043 | $535,478,299 | $520,247,214 | $134,184 | 4 | $2,178,710 |
| 2022 | $551,891,048 | $456,633,012 | $443,032,293 | $56,960 | 2 | $89,811 |
| 2021 | $516,500,222 | $455,372,311 | $434,702,789 | $40,000 | 1 | $2,789,216 |
| 2020 | $503,270,241 | $407,112,272 | $376,365,281 | — | — | $456,856 |
About Lifenet Health
Based on IRS filings
Lifenet Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Virginia Beach, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $650.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $3.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lifenet Health is led by Rony Thomas, CEO on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rony Thomas
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$2.3M (2020) → $3.5M (2024)
John M. Herre
Chairman
Chair → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $55K (2024)
Adam Landsman
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Gerald M. Bowers
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Jonathan Barton
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Lee Riley
Director
Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $37K (2024)
Lenneal J. Henderson Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Linda Cross
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Mark Reynolds
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $28K (2024)
F. Blair Wimbush
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $28K (2024)
Kevin Bonner
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $28K (2024)
Yvonne Wild
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $28K (2024)
Alan Bortnick
Chief Administrative Officer
Senior Vice President & Administration → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$447K (2020) → $689K (2024)
Daniel Osborne
Chief Growth Officer
Vice President & Global Marketing → Chief Growth Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$459K (2020) → $683K (2024)
Darrell Jessee
Vice President & Ls Commercial Operations
CFO → Chief Commercial Officer, 2022
Chief Commercial Officer → Vice President & Ls Commercial Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$371K (2020) → $640K (2024)
John Cardea
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Michael Poole
Executive Vice President & Global Operations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$490K (2020) → $665K (2024)
J. Philip Jones
Vice President, Secretary & CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$70K (2022) → $547K (2024)
Douglas Wilson
Executive Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$945K (2024)
James Bibbs
Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$620K (2024)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Ann Lange (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Wilson (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Michael Plew (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President & Quality
- Former: William Greer (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jingsong Chen (2022) — Chief Technology Officer
- Former: Gordon Berkstresser (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Honorable Norman Olitsky (2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Laprade (2021) — Vice President & Strategic Services
- Former: Bill Greer (2020) — Director
- Former: Craig Vick (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Judge Norman Olitsky (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.5M, to Mr Rony Thomas (CEO). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lifenet Health
How much does Lifenet Health give each year?
Lifenet Health gave $79K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $134K across 4 grants.
What is Lifenet Health's typical grant size?
Lifenet Health's median grant in 2024 was $24,570, and its average grant was $26,412, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Lifenet Health give grants?
Lifenet Health's top state is Virginia, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Colorado (31%) and California (23%).
Does Lifenet Health give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Lifenet Health's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tissues Donated for Surgical Procedures" (3 grants).
How large is Lifenet Health?
Lifenet Health reported $650.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $598.6M.
What is Lifenet Health?
Lifenet Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Virginia Beach, VA. It holds $650.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Lifenet Health's EIN?
Lifenet Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1273592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Lifenet Health funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lifenet Health's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lifenet Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lifenet Health down — hundreds of funders to go?