Life Sciences Research Foundation logo

Life Sciences Research Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlotte, NC EIN: 52-1231801 Website

The Life Sciences Research Foundation (LSRF) is a public charity based in Charlotte, North Carolina, that supports postdoctoral researchers in basic life sciences. Founded in 1981, it identifies researchers through a peer-review process and seeks sponsor support for their projects.

Life Sciences Research Foundation at a glance

In short: Life Sciences Research Foundation gave $2.5M across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), top state California. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,531,500
-8.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
25
-3.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$101,260
-4.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$77,000
Total assets
$3,455,244
-12.7% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (6 of 25, 2025)
Primary geography
California (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Life Sciences Research Foundation

Review Cycle
October 1 at 8:00 p.m. Eastern Time for the 2026 application cycle. Proposed supervisor and reference letters are due November 1 at 8:00 p.m. Eastern Time.
Deadline
October 1 at 8:00 p.m.
Next open deadline
October 31, 2026 (LSRF Postdoctoral Fellowship Award)
Contact

Mailing address: 3020-I Prosperity Church Road 267, Charlotte, NC 28269
Phone: (980) 616-0551
Website: https://lsrf.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Life Sciences Research Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Rockefeller University: $288KRockefeller University$288KPrinceton University: $248KPrinceton University$248KStanford University: $221KStanford University$221KUniversity of Pennsylvania: $154KUniversity of Pennsylvania$154KHarvard Medical School: $134KHarvard Medical School$134KUniversity of Utah: $94KUniversity of Utah$94KFred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center: $77KFred Hutchinson CancerResearch Center$77KMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $77KMassachusetts Institute ofTechnology$77KUniversity of California - Berkeley: $77KUniversity of California -Berkeley$77KUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center: $77KUniversity of TexasSouthwestern Medical Center$77K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rockefeller University ($288K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($77,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

138 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K80$50–100K40$100–250K7$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 80 grants of 138 (58%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

LSRF’s 2026-cycle eligibility rules allow U.S. citizens to work in any geographic location; non-U.S. citizens must work in a U.S. laboratory. In filing year 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to California (26%), Massachusetts (14%), New York (14%), Texas (12%), and New Jersey (10%).

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

La JollaNew YorkBostonCambridgeSeattleBerkeleyBoulderDallasPrincetonStanfordNew HavenPhiladelphiaBerkleyEugeneEvanstonPasadenaBozemanDavisMadisonNew Orleans

Is Life Sciences Research Foundation open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 25 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $77K; repeat grants $109K. How we count

Medians: $77K first-time, $77K repeat.

  • 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M27 grants2020 33 grants2021 27 grants2022 27 grants2023 26 grants2024 25 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2025) to $3.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $2.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rockefeller University New York, NYTo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$288,000
Princeton University Princeton, NJTo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$247,750
Stanford University Stanford, CATo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$221,000
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PATo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$154,000
Harvard Medical School Boston, MATo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$134,000
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTTo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$93,750
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Seattle, WATo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$77,000
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MATo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$77,000
University of California - Berkeley Berkeley, CATo Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences$77,000
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$77,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Life Sciences Research Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,455,244$2,812,183$2,918,392$2,531,50025$191,495
2024$3,955,635$3,870,218$3,108,065$2,767,50026$148,599
2023$3,558,416$3,574,286$3,522,486$3,249,50027$53,156
2022$3,832,665$3,418,112$3,540,133$3,391,25027$-3,503
2021$3,048,938$3,877,124$3,112,012$2,996,66633$46,762
2020$4,113,839$3,387,495$3,402,648$3,175,35327$80,053

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

LSRF’s stated mission is to fund basic research in the biological sciences through postdoctoral fellowships awarded to qualifying scientists selected by its peer review committee. Its website describes its focus as all areas of basic life sciences discovery.

The fellowship is paid to the host institution for the benefit of the named researcher. Recent recipients include universities and research institutions. For example, MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science and other fields, while Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center describes work spanning foundational biology to population-level health. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not LSRF’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, LSRF reported 25 grants totaling $2,531,500. Grant amounts ranged from $67,000 to $288,000, with a median of $77,000. Reported grant purposes include funding research fellowships in biological sciences.

The largest reported awards included $288,000 to Rockefeller University, $247,750 to Princeton University, and $221,000 to Stanford University. Other notable awards were $154,000 to the University of Pennsylvania, $134,000 to Harvard Medical School, and $93,750 to the University of Utah.

LSRF’s fellowship provides three years of support totaling $255,000: $237,000 for salary or stipend and $18,000 for research expenses. Applicants must meet the eligibility requirements for the relevant competition. For the 2026 application cycle, the requirements include applying within five years of receiving a PhD, MD, or DVM; conducting postdoctoral training in a lab different from the thesis lab; and providing a letter of acceptance from the proposed postdoctoral supervisor. Non-U.S. citizens must conduct their proposed research in a U.S. laboratory. Applicants conducting postdoctoral research in an HHMI laboratory are not eligible for the 2027 competition. The application portal is currently closed.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Douglas E. Koshland as president. Vice presidents listed are Daniel Gottschling, D. Leanna Jones, Jeremy Nathans, Neal Silverman, and Meng Wang. Advisory board trustees listed are Bruce Alberts, Bonnie Bassler, Thomas Cech, and Elaine Fuchs.

Life Sciences Research Foundation is led by Susan Davidson, Executive Director & Treasurer since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 23 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Davidson

    Executive Director & Treasurer

    Executive Director → Executive Director & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $50K (2023) → $100K (2025)

  • Douglas E. Koshland

    President

    Director & Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Bassler

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Alberts

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine Fuchs

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • H. Robert Horvitz

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Tessier-Lavigne

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip A. Sharp

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Tjian

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley M. Tilghman

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven L. McKnight

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Hockfield

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Cech

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Feng Zhang

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Olson

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David J. Julius

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Lehmann

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott McIsaac

    Trustee of Advisory Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Gottschling

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Nathans

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meng Wang

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • D. Leanna Jones

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Silverman

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Christine Pratt (2020–2024) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: David Baltimore (2020–2024) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Joseph L. Goldstein (2020–2024) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Michael S. Brown (2020–2024) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Susan Wessler (2020–2024) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: David V. Goeddel (2020–2023) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Donald D. Brown (2020–2023) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: James E. Darnell Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Vishva Dixit (2020–2023) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Yang Dan (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Harold Varmus (2020–2021) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Jasper Rine (2020–2021) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Mark Fishman (2020–2021) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Paul Berg (2020–2021) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Peter Agre (2020–2021) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: Solomon H. Snyder (2020–2021) — Trustee of Advisory Board
  • Former: William Rutter (2020–2021) — Trustee of Advisory Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan Davidson — Executive Director/Treasurer: $100KSusan DavidsonExecutive Director/Treasurer$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Susan Davidson (Executive Director/Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about Life Sciences Research Foundation

How much does Life Sciences Research Foundation give each year?

Life Sciences Research Foundation gave $2.5M across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 26 grants.

What is Life Sciences Research Foundation's typical grant size?

Life Sciences Research Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $77,000, and its average grant was $101,260, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Life Sciences Research Foundation that year got $77K on average.

Where does Life Sciences Research Foundation give grants?

Life Sciences Research Foundation's top state is California, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (14%) and New York (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants), Seattle, WA (2 grants) and Cambridge, MA (2 grants).

Does Life Sciences Research Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Life Sciences Research Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Fund Research Fellowships in Biological Sciences" (25 grants).

Who are Life Sciences Research Foundation's largest grantees?

Life Sciences Research Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rockefeller University ($288,000), Princeton University ($247,750) and Stanford University ($221,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($77,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Life Sciences Research Foundation?

Life Sciences Research Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.

What does Life Sciences Research Foundation fund?

LSRF’s stated mission is to fund basic research in the biological sciences through postdoctoral fellowships awarded to qualifying scientists selected by its peer review committee. Its website describes its focus as all areas of basic life sciences discovery. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Life Sciences Research Foundation?

Life Sciences Research Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check lsrf.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Life Sciences Research Foundation's EIN?

Life Sciences Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1231801. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Life Sciences Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Life Sciences Research Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/life-sciences-research-foundation-morg_5d5d143908224556a7b00aca97275cda

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_521231801_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Life Sciences Research Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/life-sciences-research-foundation-morg_5d5d143908224556a7b00aca97275cda},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Life Sciences Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Life Sciences Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?