Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $246K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $24K.
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust at a glance
In short: Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust gave $13K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,742
- +35.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,247
- +35.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,871
- Total assets
- $245,704
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Presbyterian Church USA ($6K). Together the top 3 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Church USA Louisville, KY | Unrestricted General | $5,871 |
| Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CA | Unrestricted General | $5,871 |
| First Presbyterian Church Osage City, KS | Unrestricted General | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,704 | $28,610 | $19,755 | $12,742 | 3 | $15,345 | $24,068 | $14,571 |
| 2024 | $238,866 | $10,163 | $15,853 | $9,402 | 3 | $11,862 | $4,947 | $13,923 |
| 2023 | $234,746 | $-1,419 | $17,307 | $9,492 | 3 | $11,858 | $1,761 | $12,745 |
| 2022 | $245,683 | $46,326 | $19,191 | $12,714 | 3 | $15,125 | $42,062 | $13,319 |
| 2021 | $262,922 | $17,911 | $16,885 | $10,146 | 3 | — | $14,009 | $15,213 |
| 2020 | $229,761 | $20,162 | $16,179 | $9,956 | 3 | — | $17,001 | $12,441 |
| 2019 | $226,516 | $14,320 | $16,163 | $9,532 | 3 | — | $9,082 | $12,313 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2022) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust
How much does Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust give each year?
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust gave $13K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 3 grants.
What is Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's typical grant size?
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,871, and its average grant was $4,247, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust give grants?
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's top state is Kentucky, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (46%) and Kansas (8%).
Does Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust?
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust reported $246K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's EIN?
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6131050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 17, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lewis C & Alsey L Morton Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?