Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $954K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 9 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $139K.
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust gave $49K across 9 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $49,051
- -2.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $5,450
- -2.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $5,076
- Total assets
- $953,820
- +5.1% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Kansas (59% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Kansas State University Foundation ($10K). Together the top 9 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−18%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2022) to $60K (2023). In 2026 it made 9 grants totaling $49K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KS | Unrestricted General | $10,152 |
| Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Foundation Richmond, VA | Unrestricted General | $10,152 |
| Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | To Honor Military and First | $7,652 |
| First Presbyterian Church Topeka, KS | Unrestricted General | $5,076 |
| Washburn University Topeka, KS | Support KTWU - Channel 11 | $5,076 |
| Westminster Presbyterian Church Topeka, KS | Unrestricted General | $3,367 |
| Topeka Performing Arts Center Inc Topeka, KS | Unrestricted General | $3,367 |
| Phil McAfee Mission Inc Panama City, FL | Support for Capital | $2,500 |
| The Arts Center of Topeka Inc Topeka, KS | Unrestricted General | $1,709 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $953,820 | $152,293 | $70,654 | $49,051 | 9 | $55,716 | $139,004 | $56,011 |
| 2025 | $907,591 | $94,818 | $67,897 | $50,200 | 9 | $56,526 | $82,880 | $53,595 |
| 2024 | $879,148 | $31,226 | $50,627 | $35,106 | 6 | $40,821 | $18,602 | $48,544 |
| 2023 | $893,783 | $-20,027 | $80,542 | $59,826 | 8 | $65,761 | $8,999 | $49,708 |
| 2022 | $1,002,671 | $207,213 | $53,830 | $35,086 | 8 | $41,919 | $194,485 | $55,933 |
| 2021 | $856,851 | $67,585 | $57,834 | $40,062 | 6 | — | $57,888 | $47,932 |
| 2020 | $837,219 | $80,969 | $54,172 | $39,469 | 8 | — | $73,400 | $45,753 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$16K (2022) → $15K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $15K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust
How much does Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust give each year?
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust gave $49K across 9 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $50K across 9 grants.
What is Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's median grant in 2026 was $5,076, and its average grant was $5,450, across 9 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust give grants?
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust gives mostly in Kansas: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (21%) and New York (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Topeka, KS (5 grants).
Does Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Kansas State University Foundation ($10,152), Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Foundation ($10,152) and Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers ($7,652), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust?
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust reported $954K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's EIN?
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-7059226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard D Shiney Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?