Levtch Unca Etal Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 56-6403573

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $935K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $44K.

Key facts about Levtch Unca Etal Tuw

In short: Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gave $50K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-6403573
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,800
Total assets
$935,007
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$935K

-1.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$50K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Levtch Unca Etal Tuw reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Levtch Unca Etal Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Asheville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K7 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2019) to $65K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $50K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

UNC Asheville Foundation Inc: $11KUNC Asheville Foundation Inc$11KJewish Comm Center of Asheville: $11KJewish Comm Center ofAsheville$11KWNC Jewish Federation Inc: $11KWNC Jewish Federation Inc$11KCongregation Beth Ha Tephila: $9KCongregation Beth Ha Tephila$9KThe Congregation Beth Israel: $9KThe Congregation Beth Israel$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was UNC Asheville Foundation Inc ($11K). Together the top 5 received $50K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UNC Asheville Foundation Inc Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$10,800
Jewish Comm Center of Asheville Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$10,800
WNC Jewish Federation Inc Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$10,800
Congregation Beth Ha Tephila Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$8,800
The Congregation Beth Israel Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$8,800

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$935,007$945,008$956,727
Revenue$60,782$57,260$8,268
Expenses$70,783$68,915$72,598
Qualifying Distributions$52,796$53,079$57,852
Net Investment Income$43,712$41,763$17,764
Distributable Amount$58,513$55,359$52,443

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2019) → $14K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $14KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Levtch Unca Etal Tuw

How much does Levtch Unca Etal Tuw give each year?

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gave $50K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 5 grants.

What is Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's typical grant size?

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $10,800, and its average grant was $10,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Levtch Unca Etal Tuw give grants?

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Asheville, NC (5 grants).

Does Levtch Unca Etal Tuw give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's largest grantees?

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include UNC Asheville Foundation Inc ($10,800), Jewish Comm Center of Asheville ($10,800) and WNC Jewish Federation Inc ($10,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Levtch Unca Etal Tuw?

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw reported $935K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's EIN?

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6403573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Levtch Unca Etal Tuw by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Joseph Dave Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

Assets

$418K

Grants

1

Total Given

$514K

Edward C Raymund Charitable

Richardson, TX

The foundation supports education, hospital services, research, military families, churches, mental health, arts and culture, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $19,000, with a median of $3,750, and went mostly to California organizations, with some support in New York and Texas. It does not restrict grants to preselected organizations; the filing gives no application deadline and requests information about an applicant’s past performance and proposed use of funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$388K

Grants

12

Total Given

$56K

Albert H and Jane D Nahmad

Miami, FL

The foundation supports innovative, one-year projects focused on education and youth development that benefit Miami-Dade County; its program description lists awards of $10,000–$30,000 and excludes annual funds and capital campaigns. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $260,000, with a median of $45,000. The 2025 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.2M

Grants

76

Total Given

$4.5M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

494

Total Given

$9.5M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Levtch Unca Etal Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?