Levtch Unca Etal Tuw
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $935K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $44K.
Key facts about Levtch Unca Etal Tuw
In short: Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gave $50K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6403573
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,800
- Total assets
- $935,007
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$935K
-1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Levtch Unca Etal Tuw reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Levtch Unca Etal Tuw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2019) to $65K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UNC Asheville Foundation Inc ($11K). Together the top 5 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNC Asheville Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | General Operating | $10,800 |
| Jewish Comm Center of Asheville Asheville, NC | General Operating | $10,800 |
| WNC Jewish Federation Inc Asheville, NC | General Operating | $10,800 |
| Congregation Beth Ha Tephila Asheville, NC | General Operating | $8,800 |
| The Congregation Beth Israel Asheville, NC | General Operating | $8,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $935,007 | $945,008 | $956,727 |
| Revenue | $60,782 | $57,260 | $8,268 |
| Expenses | $70,783 | $68,915 | $72,598 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $52,796 | $53,079 | $57,852 |
| Net Investment Income | $43,712 | $41,763 | $17,764 |
| Distributable Amount | $58,513 | $55,359 | $52,443 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$15K (2019) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Levtch Unca Etal Tuw
How much does Levtch Unca Etal Tuw give each year?
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gave $50K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 5 grants.
What is Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's typical grant size?
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $10,800, and its average grant was $10,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Levtch Unca Etal Tuw give grants?
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Asheville, NC (5 grants).
Does Levtch Unca Etal Tuw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's largest grantees?
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include UNC Asheville Foundation Inc ($10,800), Jewish Comm Center of Asheville ($10,800) and WNC Jewish Federation Inc ($10,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Levtch Unca Etal Tuw?
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw reported $935K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's EIN?
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6403573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Levtch Unca Etal Tuw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Levtch Unca Etal Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Joseph Dave Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
Assets
$418K
Grants
1
Total Given
$514K
Edward C Raymund Charitable
Richardson, TX
The foundation supports education, hospital services, research, military families, churches, mental health, arts and culture, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $19,000, with a median of $3,750, and went mostly to California organizations, with some support in New York and Texas. It does not restrict grants to preselected organizations; the filing gives no application deadline and requests information about an applicant’s past performance and proposed use of funds.
Assets
$388K
Grants
12
Total Given
$56K
Albert H and Jane D Nahmad
Miami, FL
The foundation supports innovative, one-year projects focused on education and youth development that benefit Miami-Dade County; its program description lists awards of $10,000–$30,000 and excludes annual funds and capital campaigns. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $260,000, with a median of $45,000. The 2025 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.2M
Grants
76
Total Given
$4.5M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Levtch Unca Etal Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?