Joseph Dave Foundation
Joseph Dave Foundation is a private foundation, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $514K. Net investment income was $100K.
Joseph Dave Foundation at a glance
In short: Joseph Dave Foundation gave $514K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $514K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $514,247
- +9165.7% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- -83.3% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $514,247
- +55494.3% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $514,247
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Joseph Dave Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was CMMTY Foundation of Western NC ($514K).
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Joseph Dave Foundation gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $514K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $514K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CMMTY Foundation of Western NC Asheville, NC | General Operating | $514,247 |
Ready to take the next step with Joseph Dave Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $100,813 | $518,755 | $514,247 | 1 | $516,485 | $99,521 | $23,632 |
| 2020 | $417,678 | $13,208 | $11,273 | $5,550 | 6 | — | $7,749 | $21,921 |
| 2019 | $415,676 | $24,041 | $18,889 | $13,250 | 8 | — | $18,353 | $21,515 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph Dave Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joseph Dave Foundation's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2021 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $1K (2021)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Joseph Dave Foundation
How much does Joseph Dave Foundation give each year?
Joseph Dave Foundation gave $514K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $6K across 6 grants.
Where does Joseph Dave Foundation operate?
Joseph Dave Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New York.
How much is Joseph Dave Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Joseph Dave Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Joseph Dave Foundation's EIN?
Joseph Dave Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6035045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Other open foundation grants in Nevada
Nevada Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph Dave Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Mission Health System Foundation Inc
Asheville, NC
See schedule oto support the mission and programs of mission hospital, inc. And anchealthcare, inc. And its related tax exempt organizations and of otherorganizations that are tax exempt under the provisions of 501(c)(3) ofthe code or the corresponding provisions of any future united statesinternal revenue law, and that work to benefit the community and regionserved by the mission corporations through development of board andmember approved cases for support that align with the strategicpriorities of anc healthcare, inc. The organization filed articles of dissolution with the state of North Carolina which become effective on september 30, 2022.
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$7.8M
Deerfield Episcopal Retirement Community Inc
Asheville, NC
Deerfield supports resident assistance, employee scholarships, healthcare excellence, and community projects, especially nonprofit work serving older adults across Western North Carolina. Its 2024 grants averaged about $9,900, though giving varied substantially by year; it does not state an application process or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$294.8M
Grants
17
Total Given
$168K
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joseph Dave Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joseph Dave Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?