Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $108K. Net investment income was $259K.
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth at a glance
In short: Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth gave $108K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $108,000
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,000
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $2,049,485
- +7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Muscular Dystrophy Association ($12K). Together the top 9 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2019) to $113K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $108K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
| Nat'l Multiple Sclerosis Society Denver, CO | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society Evansville, IN | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
| St Paul's United CHCH of Christ Evansville, IN | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
| Bethel Temple Evansville, IN | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
| Easter Seals Rehabilitation Center Inc Evansville, IN | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
| The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General | $12,000 |
| Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | Annual Fund | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,049,485 | $287,681 | $146,580 | $108,000 | 9 | $114,337 | $259,449 | $111,221 |
| 2024 | $1,908,462 | $219,392 | $133,974 | $99,000 | 9 | $104,407 | $191,302 | $106,738 |
| 2023 | $1,822,881 | $111,875 | $130,308 | $99,000 | 9 | $104,036 | $84,790 | $97,572 |
| 2022 | $1,841,605 | $79,623 | $147,077 | $112,500 | 9 | $117,429 | $53,790 | $102,348 |
| 2021 | $1,909,323 | $201,537 | $144,777 | $112,500 | 9 | $113,088 | $166,068 | $112,300 |
| 2020 | $1,852,187 | $78,011 | $128,187 | $91,800 | 9 | — | $50,546 | $97,266 |
| 2019 | $1,903,206 | $284,752 | $111,497 | $81,000 | 9 | — | $257,410 | $92,498 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$26K (2020) → $32K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Fifth Third Bank (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth
How much does Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth give each year?
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth gave $108K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $99K across 9 grants.
What is Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's typical grant size?
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $12,000, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth give grants?
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's top state is Indiana, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (22%) and Colorado (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Evansville, IN (4 grants).
Does Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's largest grantees?
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's largest 2025 grantees include Muscular Dystrophy Association ($12,000), Nat'l Multiple Sclerosis Society ($12,000) and St Vincent De Paul Society ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth?
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's EIN?
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6575785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth down — hundreds of funders to go?