Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 35-6575785

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $108K. Net investment income was $259K.

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth at a glance

In short: Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth gave $108K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$108,000
+9.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,000
+9.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$2,049,485
+7.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Muscular Dystrophy Association: $12KMuscular Dystrophy Association$12KNat'l Multiple Sclerosis Society: $12KNat'l Multiple SclerosisSociety$12KSt Vincent De Paul Society: $12KSt Vincent De Paul Society$12KSt Paul's United CHCH of Christ: $12KSt Paul's United CHCH ofChrist$12KBethel Temple: $12KBethel Temple$12KEaster Seals Rehabilitation Center Inc: $12KEaster Seals RehabilitationCenter Inc$12KThe Salvation Army: $12KThe Salvation Army$12KShriners Hospitals for Children: $12KShriners Hospitals forChildren$12KArthritis Foundation Inc: $12KArthritis Foundation Inc$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Muscular Dystrophy Association ($12K). Together the top 9 received $108K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

EvansvilleAtlantaChicagoHoffman EstatesDenverTampaIndianapolis

How Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2019) to $113K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $108K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, ILAnnual Fund$12,000
Nat'l Multiple Sclerosis Society Denver, COAnnual Fund$12,000
St Vincent De Paul Society Evansville, INAnnual Fund$12,000
St Paul's United CHCH of Christ Evansville, INAnnual Fund$12,000
Bethel Temple Evansville, INAnnual Fund$12,000
Easter Seals Rehabilitation Center Inc Evansville, INAnnual Fund$12,000
The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, ILAnnual Fund$12,000
Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLGeneral$12,000
Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GAAnnual Fund$12,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,049,485$287,681$146,580$108,0009$114,337$259,449$111,221
2024$1,908,462$219,392$133,974$99,0009$104,407$191,302$106,738
2023$1,822,881$111,875$130,308$99,0009$104,036$84,790$97,572
2022$1,841,605$79,623$147,077$112,5009$117,429$53,790$102,348
2021$1,909,323$201,537$144,777$112,5009$113,088$166,068$112,300
2020$1,852,187$78,011$128,187$91,8009—$50,546$97,266
2019$1,903,206$284,752$111,497$81,0009—$257,410$92,498

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $26K (2020) → $32K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Fifth Third Bank (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank N a — Trustee: $32KFifth Third Bank N aTrustee$32K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth

How much does Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth give each year?

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth gave $108K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $99K across 9 grants.

What is Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's typical grant size?

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $12,000, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth give grants?

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's top state is Indiana, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (22%) and Colorado (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Evansville, IN (4 grants).

Does Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's largest grantees?

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's largest 2025 grantees include Muscular Dystrophy Association ($12,000), Nat'l Multiple Sclerosis Society ($12,000) and St Vincent De Paul Society ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth?

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's EIN?

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6575785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Leona Higginbotham Charitable Trust Co Fifth down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?