Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 65-0317422

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $585K. Net investment income was $7.9M.

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation at a glance

In short: Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation gave $585K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $98K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$585,275
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$97,546
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$13,904,449
+107.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

International Centre for EdTech Impact (WiKIT): $267KInternational Centre forEdTech Impact (WiKIT)$267KUnlocking Communities: $260KUnlocking Communities$260KSTTE Foundation: $25KSTTE Foundation$25KNogales: $15KNogales$15KEnactus: $10KEnactus$10KKKIS Inc: $8KKKIS Inc$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was International Centre for EdTech Impact (WiKIT) ($267K). Together the top 6 received $585K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 35 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkMontgomeryMadisonWashingtonCincinnatiDenverCharlotteColorado SpringsDecaturKansas CityMattapoisettPortlandSan FranciscoChicagoEl PasoFort CollinsRock Hill

How Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 160% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 159% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K11 grants2019 10 grants2020 10 grants2021 9 grants2022 10 grants2023 0 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $225K (2022) to $585K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $585K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
International Centre for EdTech Impact (WiKIT) payment for setup of competition through WIKIT$266,825
Unlocking Communities Chicago, ILempower local entrepreneurs with$260,000
STTE Foundation El Paso, TXProgram Support$25,000
Nogales Nodo A hub linking educational contexts, decision-makers, and learning tools$15,000
Enactus New York, NYProgram Support$10,000
KKIS Inc Fort Collins, COFirst Generation Peer-to-Peer College Guidance in the Rieviera Maya$8,450
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$13,904,449$7,899,614$703,148$585,2756$681,115$7,882,396$429,077
2024$6,707,945$4,650,368$70,397——$18,976$4,646,882$266,580
2023$2,127,974$-60,826$306,876$300,00010$304,495$28,279$281,295
2022$2,495,676$234,419$249,828$225,0009$226,900$232,719$254,194
2021$2,511,085$909,186$441,826$435,00010$435,000$907,686$246,846
2020$2,043,725$303,938$321,536$315,00010—$302,338$190,745
2019$2,065,617$335,186$504,883$500,00011—$333,619$180,013

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation reported a distributable amount of $429K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation is led by Jonathan Wettack, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jonathan Wettack

    President

    Vice President & Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Busemeyer

    Chair

    President & Treasurer → President, 2020

    President → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Busemeyer

    Secretary

    Vice President & Director → Treasurer & Director, 2020

    Treasurer & Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Busemeyer

    Treasurer

    Secretary & Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Steven Busemeyer (2019–2020) — Secretary & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation

How much does Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation give each year?

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation gave $585K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's typical grant size?

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $97,546, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation give grants?

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Does Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's largest grantees?

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include International Centre for EdTech Impact (WiKIT) ($266,825), Unlocking Communities ($260,000) and STTE Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation?

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation reported $13.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $681K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $429K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's EIN?

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0317422. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 2, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Richard A Busemeyer Atheist Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?