Leesar Inc
To provide through intergovernmental cooperation, various programs and services including, without limitation, the purchasing and distribution of medical supplies and other supplies, centralized record retention and management, pharmaceutical repackaging, custom sterile packs, courier service, and food service to lee memorial health system, sarasota memorial health sytem and other governmental agencies.
Leesar Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $116,515,893
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $279,388,563
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $395,405
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $279,318,815
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Leesar Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $29K (2023). In 2023 it reported $29K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JMC Foundation | Various Needs for Medical Center | $5,000 |
| SM Healthcare Foundation | Various Needs for Medical Center | $5,000 |
| Lee Memorial Health System | Various Need for Health System | $5,000 |
| The Villages Regional | Various Needs for Medical Center | $2,500 |
| SW FL Council (Boy Scouts) | Various Needs for Youth | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Leesar Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $116,515,893 | $279,388,563 | $279,318,815 | — | — | $395,405 |
| 2024 | $115,839,677 | $280,771,721 | $278,560,234 | — | — | $632,560 |
| 2023 | $121,301,516 | $287,760,058 | $285,301,539 | $29,258 | Total only | $354,578 |
| 2022 | $116,532,130 | $299,672,889 | $297,156,644 | $20,000 | 5 | $177,904 |
| 2021 | $111,944,037 | $298,732,573 | $291,324,048 | $17,069 | Total only | $9,668 |
| 2020 | $111,866,112 | $262,135,496 | $259,467,230 | $14,806 | Total only | $31,303 |
| 2019 | $103,977,469 | $259,872,323 | $258,142,848 | $17,370 | Total only | $9,099 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Leesar Inc
Based on IRS filings
Leesar Inc is a public charity, based in Fort Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $116.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $395K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leesar Inc is led by John Edward Streger, Current President on every filing since 2024; 9 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Edward Streger
Current President
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
$37K (2024) → $188K (2025)
Robert J. Boswell
President
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
$574K (2024) → $142K (2025)
Catherine Palmisano
Executive Director - Finance
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$86K (2025)
Shekila Johnson
Executive Director of Csf of
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Verinder
Chairman
Chairman → President, 2021
President → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fernando Nascimento
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Iahn Gonsenhauser
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Rosati
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Fernandez
Vice President Hr
Vice President → Vice President Hr, 2024
On filings since 2019
37 hrs/week
$160K (2019) → $229K (2025)
Jennifer Reverendo
Vice President of Csf of
Vice President → Vice President of Csf of, 2025
On filings since 2019
$297K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Jonathan Girnys
Vp-Pharma Se
Vice President → Vp-Pharma Se, 2024
On filings since 2021
$241K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Phillip L. Amos
Ed-Plant Ope
Executive Director → Ed-Plant Ope, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$181K (2021) → $208K (2025)
Jennifer Tokash
Vice President - Supply
Executive Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → Vice President - Supply, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$194K (2022) → $173K (2025)
Deborah Ann Shad
CFO
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
$231K (2024) → $77K (2025)
Janice Varney
Vp-Supply Ch
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$185K (2024) → $215K (2025)
Russ Neumeier
Vp-Is
On filings since 2024
24 hrs/week
$185K (2024) → $125K (2025)
Ben Spence
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Antonucci
Vice Chair
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Limbocker
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: David Patterson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Tedd Comerford (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Roberts (2023–2024) — Ed-Culinary
- Former: Scott Nygaard (2024) — COO
- Former: J. Robert Boswell (2019–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Vickie Dragich (2019–2023) — CFO
- Former: Armando Llechu (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeremy Owens (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Jeff Limbocker (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: William Woeltjen (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Dan Fitzgerald (2019–2021) — Executive Director Former
- Former: Sandra Prenosil (2020) — Director
- Former: Don Henderson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Greco (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Rich Roberts (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Scott Kashman (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to Barbara Fernandez (Vice Pres HR). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Leesar Inc
How large is Leesar Inc?
Leesar Inc reported $116.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $279.4M.
What is Leesar Inc's EIN?
Leesar Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3818222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leesar Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Leesar Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Leesar Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?