Leesar Inc logo

Leesar Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Myers, FL EIN: 26-3818222 Website

To provide through intergovernmental cooperation, various programs and services including, without limitation, the purchasing and distribution of medical supplies and other supplies, centralized record retention and management, pharmaceutical repackaging, custom sterile packs, courier service, and food service to lee memorial health system, sarasota memorial health sytem and other governmental agencies.

Leesar Inc at a glance

Total assets
$116,515,893
+0.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$279,388,563
-0.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$395,405
-37.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$279,318,815
+0.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Leesar Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 5 grants2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $29K (2023). In 2023 it reported $29K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
JMC Foundation Various Needs for Medical Center$5,000
SM Healthcare Foundation Various Needs for Medical Center$5,000
Lee Memorial Health System Various Need for Health System$5,000
The Villages Regional Various Needs for Medical Center$2,500
SW FL Council (Boy Scouts) Various Needs for Youth$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leesar Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$116,515,893$279,388,563$279,318,815——$395,405
2024$115,839,677$280,771,721$278,560,234——$632,560
2023$121,301,516$287,760,058$285,301,539$29,258Total only$354,578
2022$116,532,130$299,672,889$297,156,644$20,0005$177,904
2021$111,944,037$298,732,573$291,324,048$17,069Total only$9,668
2020$111,866,112$262,135,496$259,467,230$14,806Total only$31,303
2019$103,977,469$259,872,323$258,142,848$17,370Total only$9,099

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Leesar Inc

Based on IRS filings

Leesar Inc is a public charity, based in Fort Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $116.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $395K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Leesar Inc is led by John Edward Streger, Current President on every filing since 2024; 9 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Edward Streger

    Current President

    On filings since 2024

    12 hrs/week

    $37K (2024) → $188K (2025)

  • Robert J. Boswell

    President

    On filings since 2024

    12 hrs/week

    $574K (2024) → $142K (2025)

  • Catherine Palmisano

    Executive Director - Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $86K (2025)

  • Shekila Johnson

    Executive Director of Csf of

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Verinder

    Chairman

    Chairman → President, 2021

    President → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fernando Nascimento

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Iahn Gonsenhauser

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen Rosati

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Fernandez

    Vice President Hr

    Vice President → Vice President Hr, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37 hrs/week

    $160K (2019) → $229K (2025)

  • Jennifer Reverendo

    Vice President of Csf of

    Vice President → Vice President of Csf of, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $297K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Jonathan Girnys

    Vp-Pharma Se

    Vice President → Vp-Pharma Se, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $241K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Phillip L. Amos

    Ed-Plant Ope

    Executive Director → Ed-Plant Ope, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2021) → $208K (2025)

  • Jennifer Tokash

    Vice President - Supply

    Executive Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Vice President - Supply, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $194K (2022) → $173K (2025)

  • Deborah Ann Shad

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    12 hrs/week

    $231K (2024) → $77K (2025)

  • Janice Varney

    Vp-Supply Ch

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2024) → $215K (2025)

  • Russ Neumeier

    Vp-Is

    On filings since 2024

    24 hrs/week

    $185K (2024) → $125K (2025)

  • Ben Spence

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Antonucci

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Limbocker

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: David Patterson (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Tedd Comerford (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Roberts (2023–2024) — Ed-Culinary
  • Former: Scott Nygaard (2024) — COO
  • Former: J. Robert Boswell (2019–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Vickie Dragich (2019–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Armando Llechu (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeremy Owens (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Jeff Limbocker (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: William Woeltjen (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Dan Fitzgerald (2019–2021) — Executive Director Former
  • Former: Sandra Prenosil (2020) — Director
  • Former: Don Henderson (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth Greco (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Rich Roberts (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Scott Kashman (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barbara Fernandez — Vice Pres HR: $229KBarbara FernandezVice Pres HR$229KJanice Varney — VP-Supply Ch: $215KJanice VarneyVP-Supply Ch$215KPhillip L Amos — Ed-Plant Ope: $208KPhillip L AmosEd-Plant Ope$208KJohn Edward Streger — Current Pre: $188KJohn Edward StregerCurrent Pre$188KJennifer Tokash — VP - Supply: $173KJennifer TokashVP - Supply$173KRobert J Boswell — President/Ce: $142KRobert J BoswellPresident/Ce$142KRuss Neumeier — VP-Is: $125KRuss NeumeierVP-Is$125KCatherine Palmisano — Ed - Finance: $86KCatherine PalmisanoEd - Finance$86KDeborah Ann Shad — CFO: $77KDeborah Ann ShadCFO$77K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to Barbara Fernandez (Vice Pres HR). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Leesar Inc

How large is Leesar Inc?

Leesar Inc reported $116.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $279.4M.

What is Leesar Inc's EIN?

Leesar Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3818222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leesar Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Leesar Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Leesar Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?